HACRP · fiscal year 2026
Hospital-Acquired Conditions
Every year Medicare scores general hospitals on infections and other harms patients develop during a stay. CMS then cuts payments by 1% for a full year to the quarter of hospitals with the highest scores. For fiscal year 2026, that was 718 of the 2,886 scored hospitals with a payment decision.
Try California, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA, or browse every hospital. New to this? Start with how the program works.
Program summary · FY2026CMS data released August 13, 2026
1Hospitals cut
718
2The cut
1%
3Estimated dollars
4Scored
2,929
5CMS’s line
0.3799 and up
6Data window
PSI 90: Jul 1, 2022 to Jun 30, 2024
Infections: Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2024
7Payment year
Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026
Final · released Aug 13, 2026
Part 1
How the program works
CMS runs the same arithmetic for every hospital it scores. Here it is in five steps, on the real fiscal year 2026 numbers.
Step 1
CMS scores hospitals on 6 measures
The measures are 5 kinds of infection and a patient-safety composite called PSI 90.
The hospitals it scores are general acute care hospitals paid under Medicare’s inpatient payment system.
Hospitals report their infections to the CDC’s National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN), counting patients of every insurer. CMS finds the safety problems in PSI 90, such as serious bedsores and falls that break a bone, in hospitals’ bills to traditional Medicare.
This year’s data cover Jul 1, 2022 to Jun 30, 2024 for PSI 90, and Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2024 for infections. Hospitals with too few patients for a measure aren’t scored on it.
Bar: hospitals with that set of measures. Red: the ones CMS cut.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measures scored | Hospitals | With a decision | Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + CAUTI + SSI + CDI + MRSA | 1,940 | 1,902 | 448 |
| PSI 90 + CDI | 212 | 212 | 54 |
| No score | 126 | 0 | 0 |
| PSI 90 + SSI + CDI | 111 | 111 | 21 |
| PSI 90 | 101 | 101 | 3 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + CAUTI + SSI + CDI | 101 | 101 | 29 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + CAUTI + CDI + MRSA | 79 | 78 | 27 |
| PSI 90 + CAUTI + CDI | 71 | 71 | 27 |
| PSI 90 + CAUTI + SSI + CDI | 70 | 70 | 22 |
| CDI | 69 | 68 | 26 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + CAUTI + CDI | 46 | 45 | 11 |
| PSI 90 + CAUTI + SSI + CDI + MRSA | 29 | 29 | 9 |
| PSI 90 + SSI | 19 | 19 | 4 |
| SSI | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| PSI 90 + CAUTI + CDI + MRSA | 9 | 9 | 2 |
| PSI 90 + SSI + CDI + MRSA | 8 | 8 | 4 |
| SSI + CDI + MRSA | 8 | 7 | 5 |
| CDI + MRSA | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| CLABSI + CAUTI + SSI + CDI + MRSA | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| SSI + CDI | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| CAUTI + CDI | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + SSI + CDI + MRSA | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + SSI + CDI | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| CLABSI + CAUTI + CDI + MRSA | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| PSI 90 + CDI + MRSA | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI + CDI | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| CAUTI | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| CAUTI + CDI + MRSA | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| CLABSI + CAUTI | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CLABSI + CAUTI + CDI | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CLABSI + CDI | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| CLABSI + SSI | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Step 2
Each result is compared with an expected number
standardized infection ratio (SIR) (how CDC figures it)
SIR = infections reported ÷ infections predicted CDC predicts each hospital’s number from national data for 2015, its baseline year, adjusted for what predicts infections: the kind of unit, for example, or a surgical patient’s age and health. This year’s SIRs use the 2015 baseline. CDC is moving it to 2022 data, a change that reaches this program in fiscal year 2028.PSI 90 reads the same way: a value of 1.0 matches the national composite value, and higher is worse.
When CDC’s model predicts less than a single infection, the hospital gets no result on that measure. Many hospitals with a result reported no infections at all: see the column at zero.
PSI 90 values bunch near 1.0; the middle hospital sits at 0.9623, and 963 of 2,809 are above 1.0.
301 of the 2,182 hospitals with a CLABSI value reported zero infections; the middle hospital sits at 0.559.
331 of the 2,355 hospitals with a CAUTI value reported zero infections; the middle hospital sits at 0.489.
275 of the 2,270 hospitals with a SSI value reported zero infections; the middle hospital sits at 0.795.
249 of the 2,767 hospitals with a CDI value reported zero infections; the middle hospital sits at 0.346.
250 of the 2,068 hospitals with a MRSA value reported zero infections; the middle hospital sits at 0.641.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | At zero | National median | Above one |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 2,809 | 0 | 0.9623 | 963 |
| CLABSI | 2,182 | 301 | 0.559 | 389 |
| CAUTI | 2,355 | 331 | 0.489 | 332 |
| SSI | 2,270 | 275 | 0.795 | 809 |
| CDI | 2,767 | 249 | 0.346 | 111 |
| MRSA | 2,068 | 250 | 0.641 | 476 |
Step 3
Extreme results are pulled in to a floor and a cap
Before scoring, CMS sets a floor at the 5th percentile of each measure’s results and a cap at the 95th. A result past either end counts as that end.
That limits how far a few extreme results can pull the average for everyone. The lines show each hospital that moves.
141 hospitals at or above 1.3482 on PSI 90 all count as 1.3482, and 141 at or below 0.7760 count as 0.7760.
110 hospitals at or above 1.572 on CLABSI all count as 1.572.
119 hospitals at or above 1.537 on CAUTI all count as 1.537.
114 hospitals at or above 2.118 on SSI all count as 2.118.
138 hospitals at or above 0.944 on CDI all count as 0.944.
104 hospitals at or above 1.762 on MRSA all count as 1.762.
Floor and cap as this site derives them from CMS’s published values.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Floor | Cap | At or below the floor | At or above the cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 0.7760 | 1.3482 | 141 | 141 |
| CLABSI | 0.000 | 1.572 | 301 | 110 |
| CAUTI | 0.000 | 1.537 | 331 | 119 |
| SSI | 0.000 | 2.118 | 275 | 114 |
| CDI | 0.000 | 0.944 | 249 | 138 |
| MRSA | 0.000 | 1.762 | 250 | 104 |
Step 4
Each result becomes a z‑score, and the z‑scores are averaged
CMS turns each result into a z‑score: how far it sits from the average hospital on that measure, counted in standard deviations (a measure of how spread out the results are). Positive is worse than average; negative is better.
The Total HAC Score is the plain average of a hospital’s z‑scores, so each measure it was scored on counts the same. A hospital that didn’t submit an infection measure gets the worst z‑score on it instead.
Drag the cursor along the rule to read any value as a z‑score. Under it, the sum for this site’s hypothetical hospital at the national median on every measure.
On PSI 90, the average hospital (0.9885) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.1432.
On CLABSI, the average hospital (0.606) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.431.
On CAUTI, the average hospital (0.547) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.415.
On SSI, the average hospital (0.850) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.584.
On CDI, the average hospital (0.378) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.258.
On MRSA, the average hospital (0.697) reads zero, and one standard deviation is 0.478.
The hypothetical hospital at the national median
−0.1827PSI 90−0.1097CLABSI−0.1399CAUTI−0.0946SSI−0.1224CDI−0.1176MRSA÷6measures=−0.1278Total HAC Score
Floor and cap as this site derives them from CMS’s published values.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Floor | Cap | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 0.7760 | 1.3482 | 0.9885 | 0.1432 |
| CLABSI | 0.000 | 1.572 | 0.606 | 0.431 |
| CAUTI | 0.000 | 1.537 | 0.547 | 0.415 |
| SSI | 0.000 | 2.118 | 0.850 | 0.584 |
| CDI | 0.000 | 0.944 | 0.378 | 0.258 |
| MRSA | 0.000 | 1.762 | 0.697 | 0.478 |
Step 5
CMS cuts payments to hospitals above its line
CMS cuts payments to hospitals whose Total HAC Score is above the 75th percentile of the scores of hospitals outside Maryland. A hospital it cuts is paid 1% less by Medicare for its inpatient stays that fiscal year.
The line comes from every hospital’s score, not a fixed bar. If every hospital had half as many infections, every SIR would halve, but every z‑score would stay where it is, and so would the line: CMS would cut the same hospitals. Try it.
Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not cut. Maryland has its own arrangement with Medicare: the state sets what its hospitals are paid, by Medicare as well as other payers, and it is held to a target for the growth of traditional Medicare spending in the state.
z‑scores: unchanged · Total HAC Scores: unchanged · hospitals cut: 718
Hypothetical · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| What | As reported | Half the infections |
|---|---|---|
| Median CLABSI | 0.560 | 0.280 |
| Hospitals cut | 718 | 718 |
What if a measure were different?
Sandbox: a hypothetical hospital at the national median on every measure
Change a measure’s value to see how this site recomputes the score of its hypothetical hospital at the national median on every measure.
The what-if needs JavaScript. Without it, the values below stay as they are.
Show table
| Starting point | Hypothetical | |
|---|---|---|
| Total HAC Score | −0.1278 | same |
| Payment reduction decision | No | same |
| Payment cut | 0% | same |
CMS’s line: between 0.3792 and 0.3799
The faint ticks are CMS’s line in earlier years under the same formula, from about 0.300 (FY2022) to about 0.375 (FY2024). The line moves every year, so a hospital can cross it without changing anything.
This site recomputes a Total HAC Score of −0.1278 and a payment reduction decision of No for its hypothetical hospital at the national median on every measure.
Estimate: a changed measure’s z‑score is this site’s recompute, which can differ slightly from CMS’s. How this site estimates
A what-if shows the formula’s arithmetic, not what a hospital could realistically change or how. CMS’s real result also depends on other hospitals.
Bring all to the national median lowers each measure above its national median to that median and leaves the measures CMS assigned as they are.
How much cushion?
From the starting values, one measure at a time, with every other measure held where it starts.
| Measure | Highest value that keeps No |
|---|---|
| PSI 90 | any value: every PSI 90 value past the cap (1.3482) scores the same |
| CLABSI | any value: every CLABSI value past the cap (1.572) scores the same |
| CAUTI | any value: every CAUTI value past the cap (1.537) scores the same |
| SSI | any value: every SSI value past the cap (2.118) scores the same |
| CDI | any value: every CDI value past the cap (0.944) scores the same |
| MRSA | any value: every MRSA value past the cap (1.762) scores the same |
Each measure weighs 1 ÷ 6 of the score.
Interactive what-if at https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/
Among hospitals with a Yes or No payment decision, CMS cut those with a published Total HAC Score of 0.3799 or higher and none at 0.3792 or lower. Maryland’s hospitals are scored but not subject to the reduction.
Held fixed: every other hospital’s results, CMS’s line, and each measure’s mean, spread, floor and cap as this site fits them to CMS’s published values.
Part 2
The fiscal year 2026 picture
Who landed past CMS’s line, and on which measures. Every chart here is drawn from CMS’s file; pick, hover or tap to look closer.
Every hospital, one dot each
Each dot is a hospital with a payment decision, placed by its Total HAC Score; each column holds the hospitals with nearly the same score. CMS cut the ones past its line. Pick a kind of hospital to lift it out of the crowd; hover or tap a dot to see the hospital.
Not shown: Maryland’s 43 scored hospitals. 13 of them scored at or above the lowest score CMS cut elsewhere, and none were cut.
Lift out
Teaching
Beds
Ownership
Location
Special status
Region
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Hospitals | CMS’s decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.5201 | −1.4201 | 40 | No |
| −1.4201 | −1.3201 | 5 | No |
| −1.3201 | −1.2201 | 11 | No |
| −1.2201 | −1.1201 | 22 | No |
| −1.1201 | −1.0201 | 27 | No |
| −1.0201 | −0.9201 | 45 | No |
| −0.9201 | −0.8201 | 82 | No |
| −0.8201 | −0.7201 | 124 | No |
| −0.7201 | −0.6201 | 78 | No |
| −0.6201 | −0.5201 | 125 | No |
| −0.5201 | −0.4201 | 166 | No |
| −0.4201 | −0.3201 | 175 | No |
| −0.3201 | −0.2201 | 182 | No |
| −0.2201 | −0.1201 | 208 | No |
| −0.1201 | −0.0201 | 202 | No |
| −0.0201 | 0.0799 | 181 | No |
| 0.0799 | 0.1799 | 160 | No |
| 0.1799 | 0.2799 | 161 | No |
| 0.2799 | 0.3799 | 174 | No |
| 0.3799 | 0.4799 | 128 | Yes |
| 0.4799 | 0.5799 | 109 | Yes |
| 0.5799 | 0.6799 | 103 | Yes |
| 0.6799 | 0.7799 | 70 | Yes |
| 0.7799 | 0.8799 | 68 | Yes |
| 0.8799 | 0.9799 | 49 | Yes |
| 0.9799 | 1.0799 | 59 | Yes |
| 1.0799 | 1.1799 | 32 | Yes |
| 1.1799 | 1.2799 | 17 | Yes |
| 1.2799 | 1.3799 | 12 | Yes |
| 1.3799 | 1.4799 | 13 | Yes |
| 1.4799 | 1.5799 | 8 | Yes |
| 1.5799 | 1.6799 | 6 | Yes |
| 1.6799 | 1.7799 | 4 | Yes |
| 1.7799 | 1.8799 | 2 | Yes |
| 1.8799 | 1.9799 | 1 | Yes |
| 1.9799 | 2.0799 | 3 | Yes |
| 2.0799 | 2.1799 | 10 | Yes |
| 2.1799 | 2.2799 | 23 | Yes |
| 2.2799 | 2.3799 | 1 | Yes |
Who lands past the line
If the cut fell on hospitals at random, every kind of hospital would sit near the national share, 24.9%. Some sit far from it. A stem to the right of the dashed line marks a group cut more often than hospitals overall.
The size of each dot is the number of hospitals in the group; a stem is red only where a group sits more than 2 points past the national share. These are differences in who was cut, not explanations of why. Each hospital’s kind is as CMS’s newest files list it.
Dot size: hospitals in the group. Red: more than 2 points above the reference.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Group | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching: Major teaching | 424 | 136 | 32.1% |
| Teaching: Minor teaching | 873 | 181 | 20.7% |
| Teaching: Not teaching | 1,563 | 389 | 24.9% |
| Beds: Fewer than 100 beds | 805 | 225 | 28.0% |
| Beds: 100 to 299 beds | 1,193 | 275 | 23.1% |
| Beds: 300 to 499 beds | 523 | 113 | 21.6% |
| Beds: 500 beds and up | 365 | 105 | 28.8% |
| Ownership: Nonprofit | 1,830 | 478 | 26.1% |
| Ownership: For-profit | 651 | 98 | 15.1% |
| Ownership: Government | 401 | 140 | 34.9% |
| Location: Urban | 2,241 | 510 | 22.8% |
| Location: Rural | 619 | 196 | 31.7% |
| Special status: Sole community | 405 | 120 | 29.6% |
| Special status: Medicare-dependent | 153 | 51 | 33.3% |
| Special status: Rural referral center | 1,031 | 257 | 24.9% |
Fewer measures, wider swings
A hospital scored on a single measure has a Total HAC Score that is that measure’s z‑score; one scored on all 6 averages 6 of them. An average varies less than the numbers in it, so the fewer measures a hospital has, the further its score can land from the middle, either way.
Which measure a hospital has alone matters too. Of 101 hospitals scored only on PSI 90, CMS cut 3. Of 68 scored only on CDI, it cut 26.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measures scored | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Median score | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 181 | 39 | −0.1532 | 1.11 |
| 2 | 252 | 65 | −0.2930 | 0.81 |
| 3 | 194 | 54 | −0.0948 | 0.75 |
| 4 | 138 | 41 | 0.0088 | 0.69 |
| 5 | 219 | 71 | −0.0214 | 0.75 |
| 6 | 1,902 | 448 | −0.0124 | 0.50 |
The measures barely agree
If a hospital that does badly on one measure did badly on the others, the measures would rank hospitals alike. They mostly don’t. Each square is a pair of measures, sized by how alike they rank hospitals (rank correlation: zero is no relation, one is the same order).
Pick a pair to see every hospital with both: a dot on the diagonal ranks the same on both.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Pair | Rank correlation | Hospitals with both |
|---|---|---|
| CLABSI + CAUTI | 0.246 | 2,169 |
| CLABSI + SSI | 0.241 | 2,042 |
| CAUTI + CDI | 0.228 | 2,342 |
| CAUTI + SSI | 0.211 | 2,128 |
| CLABSI + MRSA | 0.190 | 2,017 |
| PSI 90 + CDI | 0.131 | 2,673 |
| PSI 90 + CLABSI | 0.126 | 2,175 |
| CLABSI + CDI | 0.107 | 2,172 |
| SSI + CDI | 0.099 | 2,252 |
| CDI + MRSA | 0.096 | 2,068 |
| PSI 90 + CAUTI | 0.095 | 2,343 |
| CAUTI + MRSA | 0.084 | 2,048 |
| PSI 90 + MRSA | 0.083 | 2,056 |
| PSI 90 + SSI | 0.062 | 2,266 |
| SSI + MRSA | 0.007 | 1,968 |
One measure from the line
For each hospital CMS cut, this site moved its one costliest measured result to the national median and recomputed its score, holding everything else fixed. Most land under the line. A cut often rests on one measure.
Which measure added the most to a cut hospital’s score varies: no single measure drives the cuts.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 168 |
| CDI | 143 |
| CAUTI | 130 |
| SSI | 99 |
| CLABSI | 93 |
| MRSA | 85 |
29 with no measured result above the median
Hypothetical · Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Cut hospitals | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| Under the line | 475 |
| Still past it | 214 |
Scored without data
A hospital that doesn’t submit an infection measure gets CMS’s worst z‑score on it, not a gap. One such measure can carry a score past the line.
Each card is one hospital: a box per measure, filled for a measured result, hatched where CMS assigned its worst score. A red frame: CMS cut it.
Boxes, left to right: PSI 90 · CLABSI · CAUTI · SSI · CDI · MRSA.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospitals with an assigned score | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| With a decision | 52 |
| Hospitals cut | 44 |
Part 3
The money
This site estimates the FY2026 cut at about $306M (likely $299–312M), from 709 of the 718 hospitals CMS cut; CMS’s impact file, which the estimate is built from, has no usable row for the other 9. The cut is 1% of what traditional Medicare pays a hospital for inpatient stays and, at teaching hospitals, of the teaching payments Medicare makes on Medicare Advantage stays, so it lands hardest where those payments are largest.
Who carries the cut
Each hospital CMS cut that this site could estimate is a tile, its area this site’s estimate of its cut, grouped by teaching status. Point at or tap a tile for the hospital.
A few large hospitals carry much of the money: the cut is a share of a payment, and their payments are large.
Teaching status: this site’s grouping of the resident-to-bed ratio in CMS’s impact file: major at 0.25 or more, minor above zero, none at zero. The hospital master has none for 5 of the cut hospitals ($244K), the group too small to label.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Group | Cut hospitals estimated | Estimated cut (whole dollars) | Share of the hospitals | Share of the money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major teaching | 136 | $146,960,360 | 19.2% | 48.0% |
| Minor teaching | 181 | $91,337,284 | 25.5% | 29.8% |
| Not teaching | 387 | $67,563,801 | 54.6% | 22.1% |
| Teaching status unknown | 5 | $244,251 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
Across the line
Each hospital within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site could estimate, each dot as large as the cut it took, or would have taken, by this site’s estimate. Point at or tap a dot for the hospital.
A hair apart in score, the two sides are all or nothing in money.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Where the money comes from
Each state’s circle is as large as this site’s estimate of its hospitals’ cuts. Switch to the cut per traditional Medicare stay to compare states of different sizes: the dollars over every traditional Medicare stay at the state’s hospitals with a decision.
States whose hospitals CMS didn’t cut, and Maryland, have no circle.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| State | Cut hospitals estimated | Estimated cut (whole dollars) | Traditional Medicare stays | Per traditional Medicare stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 4 | $2,419,053 | 15,006 | $161 |
| Alabama | 29 | $6,676,685 | 96,540 | $69 |
| Arkansas | 14 | $4,781,033 | 75,639 | $63 |
| Arizona | 12 | $4,973,732 | 132,885 | $37 |
| California | 75 | $36,508,033 | 625,181 | $58 |
| Colorado | 7 | $2,072,503 | 73,272 | $28 |
| Connecticut | 3 | $1,971,581 | 72,283 | $27 |
| District of Columbia | 1 | $389,825 | 21,009 | $19 |
| Florida | 17 | $9,236,750 | 567,277 | $16 |
| Georgia | 27 | $14,300,738 | 176,812 | $81 |
| Hawaii | 7 | $2,853,950 | 16,748 | $170 |
| Iowa | 16 | $5,321,381 | 63,462 | $84 |
| Idaho | 2 | $320,956 | 26,110 | $12 |
| Illinois | 31 | $11,178,680 | 290,780 | $38 |
| Indiana | 10 | $2,989,354 | 151,911 | $20 |
| Kansas | 10 | $1,802,120 | 71,497 | $25 |
| Kentucky | 21 | $8,839,384 | 100,434 | $88 |
| Louisiana | 25 | $4,836,122 | 89,943 | $54 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | $15,027,767 | 221,877 | $68 |
| Maine | 4 | $362,278 | 20,532 | $18 |
| Michigan | 30 | $12,017,014 | 183,949 | $65 |
| Minnesota | 11 | $1,492,068 | 98,791 | $15 |
| Missouri | 9 | $7,458,185 | 144,733 | $52 |
| Mississippi | 18 | $5,810,050 | 76,221 | $76 |
| Montana | 4 | $1,088,515 | 23,879 | $46 |
| North Carolina | 20 | $6,422,512 | 194,576 | $33 |
| North Dakota | 1 | $326,308 | 22,026 | $15 |
| Nebraska | 6 | $1,762,672 | 46,414 | $38 |
| New Hampshire | 5 | $3,691,833 | 35,740 | $103 |
| New Jersey | 5 | $4,169,557 | 221,501 | $19 |
| New Mexico | 10 | $3,131,543 | 29,457 | $106 |
| Nevada | 3 | $1,510,499 | 56,215 | $27 |
| New York | 44 | $33,407,783 | 410,054 | $81 |
| Ohio | 31 | $18,266,823 | 241,008 | $76 |
| Oklahoma | 14 | $4,518,188 | 95,361 | $47 |
| Oregon | 13 | $5,279,487 | 55,977 | $94 |
| Pennsylvania | 35 | $15,771,015 | 303,977 | $52 |
| Rhode Island | 2 | $653,957 | 19,570 | $33 |
| South Carolina | 12 | $4,562,318 | 122,226 | $37 |
| South Dakota | 3 | $262,033 | 28,230 | $9 |
| Tennessee | 14 | $7,211,571 | 152,718 | $47 |
| Texas | 30 | $10,386,145 | 455,392 | $23 |
| Utah | 1 | $26,506 | 36,871 | $1 |
| Virginia | 5 | $720,801 | 197,373 | $4 |
| Vermont | 4 | $2,338,274 | 12,720 | $184 |
| Washington | 12 | $6,706,645 | 114,336 | $59 |
| Wisconsin | 16 | $4,270,532 | 99,779 | $43 |
| West Virginia | 12 | $5,472,945 | 50,077 | $109 |
| Wyoming | 4 | $507,992 | 9,724 | $52 |
Three programs, three shapes
Medicare’s three hospital quality programs move money in three ways. The readmissions program cuts hospitals by factors of their own and never adds to a payment; the value-based program pays some hospitals a bonus and cuts others; this program is a cliff.
Readmissions
−$336M
a sliding scale
Cut, share of the base payment
Value-based purchasing
−$3.2M
a seesaw · $217M paid in bonuses, $221M taken in cuts
Adjustment, share of the base payment
HAC Reduction Program
−$306M
a cliff
Cut, share of the whole payment
Hospitals each file lists; the readmissions and value-based adjustments are shares of the base payment, the HAC cut of the whole payment. The totals add up the 2,871 hospitals this program scored that this site estimates. The front page adds up all 2,971 hospitals this site estimates, so its totals differ slightly.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Program | Hospitals adjusted | Net estimated dollars (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Readmissions | 2,269 | −$336,437,747 |
| Value-based purchasing | 2,444 | −$3,186,997 |
| HAC Reduction Program | 709 | −$306,105,696 |
Part 4
Where the cuts land
Pick a state to see its hospitals, or go down from a region to a state and a metro area.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| State | Hospitals cut | With a decision | Share cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| AK | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| AL | 29 | 68 | 42.6% |
| AR | 14 | 39 | 35.9% |
| AZ | 12 | 61 | 19.7% |
| CA | 76 | 277 | 27.4% |
| CO | 7 | 49 | 14.3% |
| CT | 3 | 25 | 12.0% |
| DC | 1 | 6 | 16.7% |
| DE | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| FL | 18 | 165 | 10.9% |
| GA | 27 | 89 | 30.3% |
| HI | 7 | 11 | 63.6% |
| IA | 16 | 30 | 53.3% |
| ID | 2 | 15 | 13.3% |
| IL | 31 | 112 | 27.7% |
| IN | 10 | 80 | 12.5% |
| KS | 10 | 44 | 22.7% |
| KY | 21 | 56 | 37.5% |
| LA | 25 | 76 | 32.9% |
| MA | 20 | 52 | 38.5% |
| MD | 0 | 0 | — |
| ME | 4 | 13 | 30.8% |
| MI | 30 | 88 | 34.1% |
| MN | 11 | 45 | 24.4% |
| MO | 9 | 62 | 14.5% |
| MS | 18 | 50 | 36.0% |
| MT | 4 | 10 | 40.0% |
| NC | 20 | 79 | 25.3% |
| ND | 1 | 6 | 16.7% |
| NE | 6 | 24 | 25.0% |
| NH | 5 | 13 | 38.5% |
| NJ | 5 | 61 | 8.2% |
| NM | 11 | 26 | 42.3% |
| NV | 4 | 19 | 21.1% |
| NY | 45 | 126 | 35.7% |
| OH | 31 | 114 | 27.2% |
| OK | 15 | 68 | 22.1% |
| OR | 13 | 32 | 40.6% |
| PA | 36 | 130 | 27.7% |
| RI | 2 | 10 | 20.0% |
| SC | 12 | 51 | 23.5% |
| SD | 3 | 16 | 18.8% |
| TN | 14 | 73 | 19.2% |
| TX | 32 | 255 | 12.5% |
| UT | 1 | 31 | 3.2% |
| VA | 5 | 70 | 7.1% |
| VT | 4 | 6 | 66.7% |
| WA | 12 | 46 | 26.1% |
| WI | 16 | 62 | 25.8% |
| WV | 12 | 23 | 52.2% |
| WY | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
Arrow keys step through the states; Enter opens the state’s page.
Every hospital in CMS’s file
The sortable table of every hospital needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds the same values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column, pick a state, or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
Part 5
12 years, 11 rounds of cuts
Every year but one since fiscal year 2015, CMS has cut about a quarter of hospitals. Never the same quarter: 73% of hospitals have been cut at least once. And not at random either: a hospital cut one year is cut again the next far more often than chance would have it.
Every hospital, every year
Each sliver is one hospital, each row one fiscal year. Red: CMS cut it that year; gray: it didn’t; blank: no decision that year (not in that year’s file, not scored, in Maryland, or the year CMS scored no one).
Hospitals are lined up by the first year CMS cut them, so the red steps down and to the right as each year adds hospitals that had never been cut before. The gray block at the right is every hospital never cut at all.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Cut for the first time | Ever cut, by then |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 3,300 | 724 | 724 | 724 |
| FY2016 | 3,208 | 750 | 341 | 1,065 |
| FY2017 | 3,202 | 768 | 305 | 1,370 |
| FY2018 | 3,170 | 749 | 241 | 1,611 |
| FY2019 | 3,204 | 800 | 200 | 1,811 |
| FY2020 | 3,149 | 786 | 145 | 1,956 |
| FY2021 | 3,105 | 774 | 139 | 2,095 |
| FY2022 | 3,060 | 764 | 104 | 2,199 |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,199 |
| FY2024 | 2,928 | 728 | 202 | 2,401 |
| FY2025 | 2,922 | 724 | 76 | 2,477 |
| FY2026 | 2,886 | 718 | 79 | 2,556 |
A quarter at a time
The red is each year’s cut: about a quarter of hospitals, by design, in every year CMS cut anyone. The taller column behind it is every hospital cut at least once by that year. One grows; the other doesn’t.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut that year | Ever cut by then |
|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 724 | 724 |
| FY2016 | 750 | 1,065 |
| FY2017 | 768 | 1,370 |
| FY2018 | 749 | 1,611 |
| FY2019 | 800 | 1,811 |
| FY2020 | 786 | 1,956 |
| FY2021 | 774 | 2,095 |
| FY2022 | 764 | 2,199 |
| FY2023 | 0 | 2,199 |
| FY2024 | 728 | 2,401 |
| FY2025 | 724 | 2,477 |
| FY2026 | 718 | 2,556 |
Watch it spread
Every hospital with a payment decision in any year, one dot each, where it stands. Pick a year, or press play: red is that year’s cut; pale red, a hospital cut in an earlier year; gray, one not cut so far.
Each year’s red is about the same size. The pale red is not: it spreads year after year until most of the map has been cut at least once.
- Cut that year
- Cut in an earlier year
- Not cut so far
FY2026: 718 cut that year; 2,556 cut at least once so far
516 hospitals CMS no longer lists have no place on the map; the table counts them.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut that year | Ever cut by then |
|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 724 | 724 |
| FY2016 | 750 | 1,065 |
| FY2017 | 768 | 1,370 |
| FY2018 | 749 | 1,611 |
| FY2019 | 800 | 1,811 |
| FY2020 | 786 | 1,956 |
| FY2021 | 774 | 2,095 |
| FY2022 | 764 | 2,199 |
| FY2023 | 0 | 2,199 |
| FY2024 | 728 | 2,401 |
| FY2025 | 724 | 2,477 |
| FY2026 | 718 | 2,556 |
Fewer infections, the same quarter cut
The lines are the nation’s infection rates, each calendar year Care Compare published one: the infections of every hospital Care Compare lists, critical access and other hospitals outside this program included, added up over the number CDC’s model predicted. Below the dashed line, fewer infections than predicted.
Most fell, one by more than half, though most rose in 2021, the pandemic’s second year. The cut did not shrink with them: in every year CMS cut anyone, the rule took the quarter of hospitals with the highest scores, however much every hospital improved.
Share of hospitals CMS cut, each fiscal year
- 1522%
- 1623%
- 1724%
- 1824%
- 1925%
- 2025%
- 2125%
- 2225%
- 23—
- 2425%
- 2525%
- 2625%
Infections ÷ predicted, the nation, by calendar year
No point for 2020: CMS excused hospitals from reporting infections for the first half of that year and published none of that half’s data, so no file covers the full year.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS Care Compare, healthcare-associated infections by hospital, calendar years 2017 to 2024 (Provider Data Catalog archives; the oldest year through the Internet Archive’s copy); CMS HACRP files for the shares cut.
Show table
| Calendar year | CLABSI | CAUTI | SSI, colon | SSI, hysterectomy | MRSA | C. diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.813 | 0.873 | 0.908 | 0.863 | 0.867 | 0.804 |
| 2018 | 0.742 | 0.801 | 0.895 | 0.902 | 0.848 | 0.710 |
| 2019 | 0.685 | 0.717 | 0.866 | 0.929 | 0.821 | 0.580 |
| 2021 | 0.985 | 0.793 | 0.845 | 0.983 | 1.089 | 0.498 |
| 2022 | 0.844 | 0.670 | 0.877 | 0.934 | 0.907 | 0.482 |
| 2023 | 0.717 | 0.584 | 0.899 | 1.047 | 0.752 | 0.416 |
| 2024 | 0.638 | 0.516 | 0.867 | 1.124 | 0.701 | 0.372 |
Stickier than chance
Take the hospitals CMS made a decision on every year it cut anyone. If each year’s cut fell on them at random, at that year’s share, most would have been cut a few times and almost none every year: the hollow dots. The solid dots are what happened.
Chance makes a hill in the middle; the record starts high at none and falls away. More hospitals than chance were never cut, and far more were cut nearly every year. Hospitals cut a few times are fewer than chance would give.
● What happened ○ If each year’s cut fell at random. Up the side: hospitals.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Years cut | Hospitals | By chance |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 558 | 125 |
| 1 | 446 | 442 |
| 2 | 438 | 710 |
| 3 | 390 | 683 |
| 4 | 295 | 439 |
| 5 | 180 | 197 |
| 6 | 137 | 63 |
| 7 | 96 | 14 |
| 8 | 63 | 2 |
| 9 | 32 | one in 4 |
| 10 | 18 | one in 63 |
| 11 | 23 | one in 2,162 |
How long a cut follows a hospital
For every pair of years, how often a hospital cut in the first was cut again in the second (black), against how often one not cut was (gray), by how many years apart they are.
One year apart, the gap is widest, but those years share data: in every such pair here, a year of infection reports counts in both, and in most a year of claims does too. Two years apart, with no data in common, a cut still more than doubles the chance of another. A decade on, the gap is down to a few points.
Pairs touching fiscal year 2023, when CMS cut no one, are left out.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Years apart | Cut again, after a cut | Cut, after no cut | Hospital pairs of years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62.4% | 12.4% | 27,604 |
| 2 | 43.3% | 18.6% | 24,254 |
| 3 | 37.5% | 20.5% | 21,070 |
| 4 | 35.6% | 21.4% | 20,717 |
| 5 | 33.2% | 22.1% | 17,586 |
| 6 | 32.2% | 22.4% | 14,454 |
| 7 | 30.6% | 22.9% | 11,415 |
| 8 | 29.4% | 23.1% | 8,390 |
| 9 | 27.9% | 23.7% | 8,380 |
| 10 | 28.3% | 23.8% | 5,549 |
| 11 | 28.1% | 24.0% | 2,755 |
Who keeps getting cut
Each panel is one kind of hospital: its share cut each year (black) against every hospital’s (gray). The corner counts the years it sat above.
Major teaching and government hospitals sat above the nation in every year CMS cut anyone; for-profit hospitals, below. Rural and small hospitals flipped: cut less often than the nation in the program’s early years, more often every year since fiscal year 2024. Kinds are today’s: hospitals no longer in CMS’s files are left out, and a hospital’s kind may have changed.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | All hospitals | Major teaching | Minor teaching | Not teaching | Fewer than 100 beds | 100 to 299 beds | 300 to 499 beds | 500 beds and up | Nonprofit | For-profit | Government | Urban | Rural | Sole community | Medicare-dependent | Rural referral center |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 21.9% | 42.9% | 23.9% | 16.5% | 14.4% | 19.0% | 29.8% | 41.4% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 26.1% | 25.5% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 10.8% | 27.4% |
| FY2016 | 23.4% | 41.8% | 25.7% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 19.6% | 29.2% | 40.3% | 25.4% | 18.5% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 16.4% | 19.1% | 18.2% | 27.0% |
| FY2017 | 24.0% | 46.4% | 27.2% | 17.4% | 14.5% | 21.7% | 35.0% | 41.9% | 26.9% | 19.0% | 24.2% | 28.2% | 13.0% | 14.3% | 12.7% | 30.9% |
| FY2018 | 23.6% | 34.4% | 22.8% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 22.6% | 25.5% | 31.0% | 23.1% | 21.7% | 30.2% | 24.2% | 22.4% | 21.0% | 21.3% | 25.5% |
| FY2019 | 25.0% | 36.7% | 24.8% | 22.0% | 22.4% | 23.6% | 26.2% | 34.2% | 24.7% | 24.1% | 28.4% | 25.9% | 22.1% | 20.2% | 26.5% | 25.8% |
| FY2020 | 25.0% | 38.9% | 24.1% | 21.7% | 22.3% | 22.5% | 27.2% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 21.1% | 31.5% | 25.5% | 23.4% | 22.3% | 24.7% | 28.2% |
| FY2021 | 24.9% | 39.8% | 24.7% | 20.8% | 19.4% | 24.2% | 26.0% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 25.5% | 22.5% | 22.8% | 21.1% | 28.8% |
| FY2022 | 25.0% | 40.9% | 23.4% | 21.9% | 21.3% | 24.1% | 26.6% | 34.5% | 26.9% | 14.3% | 33.9% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 25.9% | 19.9% | 27.9% |
| FY2023 | ||||||||||||||||
| FY2024 | 24.9% | 30.0% | 18.3% | 26.0% | 28.2% | 24.6% | 18.4% | 23.8% | 24.9% | 18.0% | 32.5% | 21.8% | 33.1% | 31.3% | 31.1% | 25.2% |
| FY2025 | 24.8% | 33.5% | 18.0% | 25.8% | 27.7% | 23.7% | 19.7% | 27.9% | 25.7% | 15.8% | 34.3% | 23.0% | 30.0% | 26.7% | 31.2% | 26.2% |
| FY2026 | 24.9% | 32.1% | 20.7% | 24.9% | 28.0% | 23.1% | 21.6% | 28.8% | 26.1% | 15.1% | 34.9% | 22.8% | 31.7% | 29.6% | 33.3% | 24.9% |
What CMS scores you on
A hospital is scored on the measures it has enough data for. One scored on PSI 90 alone is almost never cut; one with infections but no PSI 90 score is cut about half the time.
A single infection measure, with its small counts, swings a score far more than six measures averaged; the year’s picture shows the same spread; here it is over every year.
This site recomputes · Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Scored on | Hospital-years | Cut | Share cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Every hospital | 24,424 | 6,043 | 24.7% |
| Every measure | 14,891 | 3,819 | 25.6% |
| PSI 90 only | 1,554 | 46 | 3.0% |
| Infections only | 429 | 226 | 52.7% |
The map, year by year
Each small map is one fiscal year, each square a state, shaded by the share of its hospitals CMS cut (key above the maps). Some states keep their shade year after year.
- 0% to 10%
- 10% to 20%
- 20% to 30%
- 30% to 40%
- 40% and up
- None cut
- No decision
- Outlined: New York and Texas
FY2015
FY2016
FY2017
FY2018
FY2019
FY2020
FY2021
FY2022
FY2023
FY2024
FY2025
FY2026
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | State not given | AK | AL | AR | AZ | CA | CO | CT | DC | DE | FL | GA | HI | IA | ID | IL | IN | KS | KY | LA | MA | MD | ME | MI | MN | MO | MS | MT | NC | ND | NE | NH | NJ | NM | NV | NY | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VA | VT | WA | WI | WV | WY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 16.9% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 18.2% | 21.3% | 26.7% | 32.6% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 18.8% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 21.4% | 21.6% | 14.9% | 21.6% | 15.4% | 11.8% | 21.1% | 33.3% | 22.3% | 24.0% | 25.3% | 19.7% | 23.1% | 20.2% | 14.3% | 29.2% | 23.1% | 36.5% | 34.4% | 37.5% | 26.0% | 17.3% | 13.2% | 27.3% | 25.7% | 36.4% | 23.6% | 14.3% | 15.2% | 14.0% | 50.0% | 20.5% | 0.0% | 35.4% | 27.7% | 21.4% | 30.0% | |
| FY2016 | 33.3% | 8.5% | 20.5% | 26.2% | 29.9% | 15.6% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 16.7% | 18.1% | 28.7% | 25.0% | 17.6% | 38.5% | 18.4% | 23.0% | 19.2% | 13.8% | 22.2% | 21.1% | 44.4% | 26.1% | 34.7% | 21.9% | 15.0% | 38.5% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 37.5% | 15.4% | 32.8% | 20.7% | 54.2% | 30.5% | 13.3% | 15.9% | 26.5% | 25.8% | 63.6% | 28.6% | 10.5% | 17.6% | 18.3% | 35.5% | 19.2% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.1% | 14.3% | 20.0% | ||
| FY2017 | 25.0% | 9.9% | 11.6% | 24.6% | 33.0% | 20.0% | 46.7% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 24.4% | 30.4% | 8.3% | 20.6% | 15.4% | 22.4% | 16.7% | 11.5% | 17.2% | 24.7% | 28.1% | 17.6% | 28.7% | 14.3% | 16.4% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 22.6% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 30.8% | 40.6% | 24.1% | 42.9% | 43.7% | 12.6% | 18.6% | 17.6% | 26.0% | 36.4% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 14.3% | 20.9% | 24.2% | 25.3% | 16.7% | 30.6% | 16.7% | 24.1% | 0.0% | ||
| FY2018 | 25.0% | 18.4% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 29.9% | 32.6% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 27.4% | 35.4% | 8.3% | 20.6% | 7.1% | 16.8% | 20.7% | 13.7% | 26.6% | 28.1% | 16.1% | 18.8% | 20.2% | 14.3% | 12.5% | 30.6% | 7.7% | 23.5% | 12.5% | 21.1% | 15.4% | 23.4% | 19.4% | 42.9% | 42.4% | 14.6% | 19.8% | 14.7% | 22.4% | 36.4% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 27.0% | 17.2% | 16.1% | 20.0% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 19.7% | 32.1% | 10.0% | ||
| FY2019 | 37.5% | 15.5% | 22.7% | 24.6% | 33.7% | 35.6% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 33.3% | 23.2% | 27.3% | 16.7% | 29.4% | 21.4% | 21.6% | 25.9% | 13.7% | 29.7% | 30.7% | 20.0% | 23.5% | 25.5% | 24.5% | 23.6% | 27.4% | 15.4% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 17.4% | 38.5% | 29.7% | 19.4% | 45.5% | 38.7% | 15.7% | 20.7% | 14.7% | 16.0% | 60.0% | 25.9% | 15.8% | 22.7% | 19.7% | 19.4% | 24.3% | 33.3% | 19.1% | 22.7% | 27.6% | 9.1% | ||
| FY2020 | 62.5% | 19.8% | 22.2% | 18.6% | 32.7% | 35.6% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 22.3% | 26.3% | 8.3% | 35.3% | 14.3% | 25.6% | 29.3% | 20.0% | 28.1% | 32.5% | 23.6% | 23.5% | 20.4% | 22.4% | 27.1% | 21.3% | 7.1% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 13.0% | 38.5% | 31.3% | 16.1% | 45.5% | 38.1% | 18.0% | 16.9% | 11.8% | 14.5% | 70.0% | 35.8% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 18.2% | 19.4% | 20.3% | 33.3% | 14.6% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 30.0% | ||
| FY2021 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 22.7% | 16.9% | 27.1% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 26.7% | 18.4% | 8.3% | 30.3% | 0.0% | 29.3% | 19.8% | 22.0% | 19.4% | 30.9% | 32.7% | 52.9% | 25.8% | 22.9% | 27.5% | 32.2% | 15.4% | 31.0% | 28.6% | 13.0% | 30.8% | 33.3% | 28.1% | 60.9% | 38.8% | 21.3% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 21.8% | 60.0% | 37.7% | 16.7% | 26.2% | 16.8% | 12.5% | 19.2% | 33.3% | 12.5% | 20.3% | 38.5% | 30.0% | ||
| FY2022 | 62.5% | 23.8% | 30.2% | 18.3% | 28.6% | 22.9% | 27.6% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 24.4% | 21.6% | 0.0% | 21.2% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 24.7% | 25.5% | 32.8% | 18.5% | 30.9% | 52.9% | 32.6% | 25.0% | 23.5% | 30.0% | 25.0% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 13.0% | 46.2% | 28.6% | 43.3% | 31.8% | 38.5% | 19.0% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 27.5% | 70.0% | 38.5% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 14.5% | 18.8% | 16.4% | 33.3% | 10.6% | 23.4% | 41.7% | 30.0% | ||
| FY2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| FY2024 | 25.0% | 26.2% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 24.0% | 16.3% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 32.6% | 25.0% | 19.4% | 6.7% | 28.7% | 28.8% | 17.8% | 36.7% | 29.5% | 35.2% | 52.9% | 33.3% | 24.4% | 24.2% | 32.0% | 18.2% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 7.7% | 20.6% | 59.3% | 30.0% | 35.4% | 23.9% | 34.3% | 36.4% | 19.2% | 30.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 20.5% | 18.0% | 15.6% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 11.1% | 27.0% | 65.2% | 40.0% | ||
| FY2025 | 25.0% | 35.7% | 28.2% | 14.5% | 26.8% | 16.3% | 11.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 38.0% | 66.7% | 43.3% | 6.7% | 27.2% | 16.3% | 22.7% | 35.6% | 35.9% | 35.8% | 43.8% | 39.1% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 22.0% | 10.0% | 28.8% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 36.0% | 23.8% | 38.6% | 27.4% | 26.5% | 36.4% | 24.2% | 0.0% | 21.6% | 18.8% | 21.1% | 13.6% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 66.7% | 17.4% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 30.0% | ||
| FY2026 | 50.0% | 42.6% | 35.9% | 19.7% | 27.4% | 14.3% | 12.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 30.3% | 63.6% | 53.3% | 13.3% | 27.7% | 12.5% | 22.7% | 37.5% | 32.9% | 38.5% | 30.8% | 34.1% | 24.4% | 14.5% | 36.0% | 40.0% | 25.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 38.5% | 8.2% | 42.3% | 21.1% | 35.7% | 27.2% | 22.1% | 40.6% | 27.7% | 20.0% | 23.5% | 18.8% | 19.2% | 12.5% | 3.2% | 7.1% | 66.7% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 52.2% | 50.0% |
Sources and related sites
- CMS: Hospital-Acquired Condition Reduction Program
- CMS Provider Data Catalog: the hospital file this site uses
- Medicare Care Compare CMS’s own site for comparing hospitals.
- Leapfrog Hospital Safety Grade Related, different: a separate rating with its own method.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Hospital-Acquired Conditions (HACRP), FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.