State
Wisconsin
CMS cut 16 of the 62 hospitals in Wisconsin with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 25.8%, against 24.9% nationally.
Wisconsin · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
16
2Share cut
25.8%
3Rank
26th of 50
4Median score
0.0996
5Scored on all 6
37
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $3.3–5.0M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$43
26% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension All Saints Hospital | Racine | 0.0943 | No |
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital Milwaukee | Milwaukee | −0.0518 | No |
| Ascension Ne Wisconsin - St Elizabeth Campus | Appleton | 0.0515 | No |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.2283 | No |
| Ascension St Francis Hospital | Milwaukee | −0.0992 | No |
| Ascension Wisconsin Hosp Menomonee Falls Campus | Menomonee Falls | N/A | No |
| Aspirus Divine Savior Hospital | Portage | −0.2995 | No |
| Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital | Rhinelander | 0.8599 | Yes |
| Aspirus Riverview Hospital & Clinics Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 0.5368 | Yes |
| Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics, Inc. | Stevens Point | 0.2428 | No |
| Aspirus Wausau Hospital | Wausau | 0.0221 | No |
| Aurora BayCare Medical Ctr | Green Bay | 0.5010 | Yes |
| Aurora Lakeland Medical Center | Elkhorn | 0.2604 | No |
| Aurora Medical Center | Grafton | 0.2778 | No |
| Aurora Medical Center - Summit | Summit | 0.1682 | No |
| Aurora Medical Center Bay Area | Marinette | 0.7468 | Yes |
| Aurora Medical Center Kenosha | Kenosha | 0.6506 | Yes |
| Aurora Medical Center Sheboygan County | Sheboygan | −0.6588 | No |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Manitowoc County | Two Rivers | −0.5123 | No |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Oshkosh | Oshkosh | 0.5633 | Yes |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington County | Hartford | 0.1050 | No |
| Aurora Memorial Hospital Burlington | Burlington | 0.6344 | Yes |
| Aurora St Lukes Medical Center | Milwaukee | 0.5694 | Yes |
| Bellin Memorial Hospital | Green Bay | 0.5037 | Yes |
| Beloit Health System | Beloit | −0.3002 | No |
| Community Memorial Hospital | Menomonee Falls | −0.2960 | No |
| Fort Memorial Hospital | Fort Atkinson | 0.2036 | No |
| Froedtert Community Hospital | New Berlin | N/A | No |
| Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital | Milwaukee | −0.1351 | No |
| Froedtert South Inc. | Kenosha | 0.8888 | Yes |
| Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center | La Crosse | −0.0374 | No |
| Holy Family Memorial | Manitowoc | −0.7720 | No |
| Howard Young Medical Center | Woodruff | 0.1099 | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center | Marshfield | 0.7373 | Yes |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Beaver Dam (MMC-BD) | Beaver Dam | −0.0839 | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Eau Claire | Eau Claire | 0.0111 | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Minocqua | Minocqua | −0.0153 | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Rice Lake | Rice Lake | 0.3725 | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center - River Region | Stevens Point | N/A | No |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Weston | Weston | 0.4322 | Yes |
| Mayo Clinic Health System Eau Claire Hospital | Eau Claire | −0.3779 | No |
| Mayo Clinic Health System-Franciscan Medical Center Inc | La Crosse | −0.7078 | No |
| Mercy Health System Corp | Janesville | 0.2230 | No |
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital | Franklin | −0.3350 | No |
| Mile Bluff Medical Center | Mauston | 1.0264 | Yes |
| Oakleaf Surgical Hospital | Altoona | 0.2008 | No |
| Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital | Oconomowoc | −0.4288 | No |
| Orthopaedic Hospital of Wisconsin | Glendale | −0.8045 | No |
| Sauk Prairie Hospital | Prairie Du Sac | 0.2996 | No |
| SSM Health St Agnes Hospital-Fond Du LAC | Fond Du LAC | −0.6749 | No |
| SSM Health St Clare Hospital - Baraboo | Baraboo | 0.9284 | Yes |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - Janesville | Janesville | 0.4894 | Yes |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - Madison | Madison | −0.3199 | No |
| St Josephs Community Hospital West Bend | West Bend | −0.0287 | No |
| St Marys Hospital Medical Ctr | Green Bay | 0.3208 | No |
| St Nicholas Hospital | Sheboygan | −0.4431 | No |
| St Vincent Hospital | Green Bay | −0.3049 | No |
| The Monroe Clinic | Monroe | −0.7513 | No |
| Thedacare Regional Med Ctr - Neenah | Neenah | −0.4204 | No |
| Thedacare Regional Medical Center - Appleton Inc | Appleton | −0.0268 | No |
| UnityPoint Health - Meriter | Madison | 0.1930 | No |
| University of WI Hospitals & Clinics Authority | Madison | 0.3436 | No |
| Watertown Memorial Hospital | Watertown | −0.4265 | No |
| Waukesha Memorial Hospital | Waukesha | −0.4077 | No |
| West Allis Memorial Hospital | West Allis | 0.5818 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 6 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 5 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 8 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 8 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 12 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 7 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 5 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 3 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 61 | 48% |
| CLABSI | 43 | 44% |
| CAUTI | 44 | 57% |
| SSI | 52 | 58% |
| CDI | 59 | 76% |
| MRSA | 37 | 27% |
Wisconsin across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Wisconsin’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Wisconsin, year by year
Every hospital in Wisconsin with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Wisconsin’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 65 | 18 | 27.7% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 65 | 15 | 23.1% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 66 | 11 | 16.7% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 66 | 13 | 19.7% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 66 | 15 | 22.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 63 | 18 | 28.6% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 64 | 13 | 20.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 64 | 15 | 23.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 63 | 17 | 27.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 63 | 18 | 28.6% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 62 | 16 | 25.8% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WI | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0123 | $0 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0111 | $0 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.6749 | $0 |
| Green Bay, WI | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.4109 | $534K |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0.2230 | $93K |
| Kenosha, WI | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.7697 | $511K |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3726 | $0 |
| Madison, WI | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2995 | $0 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | −0.0518 | $1.8M |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.0715 | $106K |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.3643 | $90K |
| Sheboygan, WI | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.5510 | $0 |
| Wausau, WI | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.2272 | $139K |
| Outside any metro area | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 0.2604 | $959K |
Every hospital in Wisconsin
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Wisconsin: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/wi/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.