Metro area
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
CMS cut 2 of the 15 hospitals in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 13.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
2
2Share cut
13.3%
3Rank
32nd of 59
4Median score
−0.0518
5Scored on all 6
10
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $1.5–2.0M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$59
13% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital Milwaukee | Milwaukee | −0.0518 | No |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.2283 | No |
| Ascension St Francis Hospital | Milwaukee | −0.0992 | No |
| Ascension Wisconsin Hosp Menomonee Falls Campus | Menomonee Falls | N/A | No |
| Aurora Medical Center | Grafton | 0.2778 | No |
| Aurora Medical Center - Summit | Summit | 0.1682 | No |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington County | Hartford | 0.1050 | No |
| Aurora St Lukes Medical Center | Milwaukee | 0.5694 | Yes |
| Community Memorial Hospital | Menomonee Falls | −0.2960 | No |
| Froedtert Community Hospital | New Berlin | N/A | No |
| Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital | Milwaukee | −0.1351 | No |
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital | Franklin | −0.3350 | No |
| Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital | Oconomowoc | −0.4288 | No |
| Orthopaedic Hospital of Wisconsin | Glendale | −0.8045 | No |
| St Josephs Community Hospital West Bend | West Bend | −0.0287 | No |
| Waukesha Memorial Hospital | Waukesha | −0.4077 | No |
| West Allis Memorial Hospital | West Allis | 0.5818 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 1 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 3 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 2 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 2 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 15 | 27% |
| CLABSI | 12 | 42% |
| CAUTI | 12 | 58% |
| SSI | 10 | 70% |
| CDI | 13 | 77% |
| MRSA | 10 | 50% |
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, year by year
Every hospital in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/33340/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.