State
Arkansas
CMS cut 14 of the 39 hospitals in Arkansas with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 35.9%, against 24.9% nationally.
Arkansas · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
14
2Share cut
35.9%
3Rank
15th of 50
4Median score
−0.0371
5Scored on all 6
21
6Scored without data
2
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $3.8–5.5M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$63
36% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Heart Hospital-Encore | Bryant | −0.3278 | No |
| Arkansas Heart Hospital, LLC | Little Rock | 0.8514 | Yes |
| Arkansas Methodist Medical Center | Paragould | 0.1823 | No |
| Arkansas Surgical Hospital | No Little Rock | −1.3638 | No |
| Baptist Health - Fort Smith | Fort Smith | 0.6501 | Yes |
| Baptist Health - Van Buren | Van Buren | N/A | No |
| Baptist Health Medical Center North Little Rock | North Little Rock | −0.1074 | No |
| Baptist Health Medical Center- Conway | Conway | 0.6847 | Yes |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Drew County | Monticello | 0.9995 | Yes |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Hot Springs County | Malvern | −0.7395 | No |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Little Rock | Little Rock | −0.1704 | No |
| Baptist Health Medical Center-Stuttgart | Stuttgart | −0.0371 | No |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital Jonesboro, Inc. | Jonesboro | 0.4716 | Yes |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital-Crittenden, Inc | West Memphis | N/A | No |
| Baxter Health | Mountain Home | −0.4455 | No |
| Chambers Memorial Hospital | Danville | −1.4622 | No |
| CHI St. Vincent Hospital Hot Springs | Hot Springs | −0.7337 | No |
| CHI-St Vincent Infirmary | Little Rock | −0.3402 | No |
| Conway Regional Medical Center, Inc | Conway | 0.6640 | Yes |
| Forrest City Medical Center | Forrest City | −0.7758 | No |
| Great River Medical Center | Blytheville | −0.7971 | No |
| Jefferson Regional Medical Center | Pine Bluff | 0.9521 | Yes |
| Johnson Regional Medical Center | Clarksville | −0.4015 | No |
| Levi Hospital | Hot Springs | 0.3548 | No |
| Magnolia Regional Medical Center | Magnolia | 0.2795 | No |
| Mercy Hospital Fort Smith | Fort Smith | −0.4569 | No |
| Mercy Hospital Northwest Arkansas | Rogers | −0.3273 | No |
| National Park Medical Center | Hot Springs | 0.2958 | No |
| North Arkansas Regional Medical Center | Harrison | 1.7451 | Yes |
| Northwest Medical Center-Springdale | Springdale | 0.0643 | No |
| Ouachita County Medical Center | Camden | 0.5972 | Yes |
| Saline Memorial Hospital | Benton | −0.9512 | No |
| Siloam Springs Regional Hospital | Siloam Springs | −0.1715 | No |
| South Arkansas Regional Hospital LLC | El Dorado | 0.5346 | Yes |
| Southwest Regional Medical Center LLC | Hope | N/A | No |
| St Bernards Medical Center | Jonesboro | 0.4531 | Yes |
| St Marys Regional Medical Center | Russellville | 0.3993 | Yes |
| St Vincent Medical Center/North | Sherwood | −0.1938 | No |
| Unity Health - Jacksonville | Jacksonville | N/A | No |
| University of Arkansas Medical Sciences | Little Rock | 0.4933 | Yes |
| Washington Regional Medical Center | Fayetteville | −0.2427 | No |
| White County Medical Center | Searcy | −0.1343 | No |
| White River Medical Center | Batesville | 0.6746 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 1 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 1 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 1 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 4 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 2 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 5 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 6 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 1 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 4 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 5 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 5 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 1 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 37 | 49% |
| CLABSI | 25 | 48% |
| CAUTI | 30 | 37% |
| SSI | 23 | 74% |
| CDI | 37 | 41% |
| MRSA | 24 | 67% |
Arkansas across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Arkansas’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Arkansas, year by year
Every hospital in Arkansas with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Arkansas’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 44 | 9 | 20.5% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 39 | 11 | 28.2% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 39 | 14 | 35.9% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2071 | $0 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0.6501 | $474K |
| Hot Springs, AR | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2190 | $0 |
| Jonesboro, AR | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.4624 | $1.2M |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | −0.1704 | $2.2M |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 0.0915 | $2.7M |
| Outside any metro area | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 0.2309 | $942K |
Every hospital in Arkansas
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Arkansas: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/ar/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.