State
Utah
CMS cut 1 of the 31 hospitals in Utah with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 3.2%, against 24.9% nationally.
Utah · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
3.2%
3Rank
49th of 50
4Median score
−0.4237
5Scored on all 6
12
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $19–33K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$1
3% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Fork Hospital | American Fork | −0.6512 | No |
| Ashley Regional Medical Center | Vernal | −0.7618 | No |
| Bear River Valley Hospital | Tremonton | N/A | No |
| Brigham City Community Hospital | Brigham City | −0.8748 | No |
| Cache Valley Hospital | North Logan | −0.2093 | No |
| Castleview Hospital | Price | 0.0642 | No |
| Holy Cross Hospital - Salt Lake | Salt Lake City | 0.2863 | No |
| Holy Cross Hospital-Davis | Layton | −0.3323 | No |
| Holy Cross Hospital-Jordan Valley | West Jordan | −0.1161 | No |
| Intermountain Health Alta View Hospital | Sandy | −0.0998 | No |
| Intermountain Health Cedar City Hospital | Cedar City | −0.3319 | No |
| Intermountain Health Layton Hospital | Layton | 0.0674 | No |
| Intermountain Health Logan Regional Hospital | Logan | −0.4269 | No |
| Intermountain Health McKay-Dee Hospital | Ogden | −0.6844 | No |
| Intermountain Health Riverton Hospital | Riverton | −0.1341 | No |
| Intermountain Health Sevier Valley Hospital | Richfield | −0.8352 | No |
| Intermountain Health Spanish Fork Hospital | Spanish Fork | 0.7403 | Yes |
| Intermountain Health Utah Valley Hospital | Provo | −0.9095 | No |
| Intermountain Medical Center | Murray | −0.3029 | No |
| Lakeview Hospital | Bountiful | −0.7385 | No |
| LDS Hospital | Salt Lake City | −0.3020 | No |
| Lone Peak Hospital | Draper | −0.4237 | No |
| Mountain View Hospital | Payson | −0.7536 | No |
| Mountain West Medical Center | Tooele | 0.2345 | No |
| Ogden Regional Medical Center | Ogden | −0.1983 | No |
| Orem Community Hospital | Orem | −1.4622 | No |
| Park City Hospital | Park City | −1.0829 | No |
| St Mark's Hospital | Salt Lake City | −0.5013 | No |
| St. George Regional Hospital | St George | −0.7333 | No |
| Timpanogos Regional Hospital | Orem | −0.5478 | No |
| Uintah Basin Medical Center | Roosevelt | −0.7663 | No |
| University of Utah Hospital and Clinics | Salt Lake City | 0.3293 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 1 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 3 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 7 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 4 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 2 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 3 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 30 | 20% |
| CLABSI | 14 | 21% |
| CAUTI | 15 | 20% |
| SSI | 22 | 36% |
| CDI | 30 | 47% |
| MRSA | 13 | 31% |
Utah, year by year
Every hospital in Utah with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Utah’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 32 | 16 | 50.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 30 | 3 | 10.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan, UT-ID | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3181 | $0 |
| Ogden, UT | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3323 | $0 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | −0.7024 | $27K |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.1251 | $0 |
| St. George, UT | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.7333 | $0 |
| Outside any metro area | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.7663 | $0 |
Every hospital in Utah
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Utah: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/ut/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.