State
Pennsylvania
CMS cut 36 of the 130 hospitals in Pennsylvania with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 27.7%, against 24.9% nationally.
Pennsylvania · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
36
2Share cut
27.7%
3Rank
21st of 50
4Median score
0.1104
5Scored on all 6
91
6Scored without data
3
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $12.5–18.1M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$52
28% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACMH Hospital | Kittanning | −0.6795 | No |
| Advanced Surgical Hospital | Washington | −0.3085 | No |
| AHN Emerus Westmoreland, LLC | Greensburg | N/A | No |
| AHN Wexford Hospital | Wexford | −0.0126 | No |
| Allegheny General Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.1332 | No |
| Allegheny Valley Hospital | Natrona | −0.6167 | No |
| Bryn Mawr Hospital | Bryn Mawr | 0.1007 | No |
| Canonsburg General Hospital | Canonsburg | 0.6886 | Yes |
| Chan Soon- Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber | −0.6630 | No |
| Chester County Hospital | West Chester | 0.0475 | No |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown | 0.4374 | Yes |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring | −0.5376 | No |
| Crozer Chester Medical Center | Upland | 0.8699 | Yes |
| Doylestown Hospital | Doylestown | −0.0574 | No |
| Eagleville Hospital | Eagleville | −0.2492 | No |
| Edgewood Surgical Hospital | Transfer | −0.0313 | No |
| Excela Health - Frick Hospital | Mount Pleasant | 0.3566 | No |
| Excela Health Latrobe Hospital | Latrobe | 0.5364 | Yes |
| Excela Health Westmoreland Regional Hospital | Greensburg | 0.1874 | No |
| Forbes Hospital | Monroeville | 0.2686 | No |
| Geisinger Medical Center | Danville | 0.5291 | Yes |
| Geisinger Medical Center Muncy | Muncy | −0.1847 | No |
| Geisinger St. Luke's Hospital | Orwigsburg | −0.4897 | No |
| Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center | Wilkes Barre | 0.3689 | No |
| Geisinger-Bloomsburg Hospital | Bloomsburg | −0.8373 | No |
| Geisinger-Community Medical Center | Scranton | 0.4413 | Yes |
| Geisinger-Lewistown Hospital | Lewistown | −0.1117 | No |
| Gettysburg Hospital | Gettysburg | 0.7488 | Yes |
| Grove City Medical Center | Grove City | −0.7824 | No |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver | 0.8121 | Yes |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley | 0.9859 | Yes |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook | −0.2500 | No |
| Hospital of Univ of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia | 0.2073 | No |
| Independence Health System Butler Memorial Hospita | Butler | 0.6301 | Yes |
| Independence Health System Clarion Hospital | Clarion | −0.7199 | No |
| Indiana Regional Medical Center | Indiana | 0.4859 | Yes |
| Jefferson Abington Hospital | Abington | 0.0622 | No |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton | 0.1806 | No |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.2841 | No |
| Jefferson Health- Northeast | Philadelphia | 0.1356 | No |
| Jefferson Hospital | Jefferson Hills | −0.2671 | No |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale | 0.0245 | No |
| Kensington Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.3826 | Yes |
| Lancaster General Hospital | Lancaster | −0.3368 | No |
| LECOM Medical Center and Behavioral Health Pav | Erie | 0.2862 | No |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital | Allentown | 0.0879 | No |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Dickson City | Dickson City | 0.1015 | No |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Hazleton | Hazleton | 0.7847 | Yes |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Macungie | Macungie | N/A | No |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Pocono | East Stroudsburg | −0.7709 | No |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol | −0.9388 | No |
| Magee Womens Hospital of UPMC Health System | Pittsburgh | 0.8548 | Yes |
| Main Line Hospital Lankenau | Wynnewood | −0.2339 | No |
| Meadville Medical Center | Meadville | 0.2927 | No |
| Mercy Catholic Medical Center- Mercy Fitzgerald | Darby | 1.2253 | Yes |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey | −0.2150 | No |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College | 0.1439 | No |
| Nazareth Hospital | Philadelphia | −0.1744 | No |
| OSS Orthopaedic Hospital | York | −0.8319 | No |
| Paoli Hospital | Paoli | 0.1028 | No |
| Penn Highlands Connellsville | Connellsville | −1.4622 | No |
| Penn Highlands Dubois | Dubois | 0.6790 | Yes |
| Penn Highlands Huntingdon | Huntingdon | 0.1983 | No |
| Penn Highlands Mon Valley | Monongahela | 0.7215 | Yes |
| Penn Presbyterian Medical Center | Philadelphia | 0.0917 | No |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola | −0.6906 | No |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill | 0.0129 | No |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster | −0.3305 | No |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading | −0.0825 | No |
| Pennsylvania Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.3799 | Yes |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville | 0.5400 | Yes |
| Physicians Care Surgical Hospital | Royersford | −0.3711 | No |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown | 0.6988 | Yes |
| Punxsutawney Area Hospital | Punxsutawney | 1.1118 | Yes |
| Reading Hospital | West Reading | 0.5822 | Yes |
| Regional Hospital of Scranton | Scranton | −0.0573 | No |
| Riddle Memorial Hospital | Media | −0.3317 | No |
| Robert Packer Hospital | Sayre | −0.1510 | No |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem | −0.4810 | No |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia | −0.0704 | No |
| Saint Vincent Hospital | Erie | 0.1849 | No |
| Schuylkill Medical Center - South Jackson Street | Pottsville | −0.7840 | No |
| Sharon Regional Medical Center | Sharon | 0.1916 | No |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh | −0.4668 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Anderson Campus | Easton | −0.8145 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Carbon Campus | Lehighton | −0.8726 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus | Easton | −0.8007 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Grand View Campus | Sellersville | 0.1179 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus | Stroudsburg | −0.6607 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Upper Bucks Campus | Quakertown | −0.5185 | No |
| St Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital | Coaldale | −0.7724 | No |
| St Lukes Hospital | Bethlehem | −0.6834 | No |
| St Mary Medical Center | Langhorne | 0.2826 | No |
| Suburban Community Hospital | Norristown | −0.6302 | No |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing | −0.4396 | No |
| Temple Health - Chestnut Hill Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.8968 | Yes |
| Temple University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.0063 | No |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.6456 | Yes |
| Uniontown Hospital | Uniontown | 0.9655 | Yes |
| UPMC Altoona | Altoona | 0.0290 | No |
| UPMC Bedford Memorial | Everett | 0.3732 | No |
| UPMC Carlisle | Carlisle | 0.2942 | No |
| UPMC East | Monroeville | 0.0761 | No |
| UPMC Greene | Waynesburg | 2.1931 | Yes |
| UPMC Hamot | Erie | 0.2068 | No |
| UPMC Hanover | Hanover | 0.5290 | Yes |
| UPMC Horizon | Greenville | 0.6898 | Yes |
| UPMC Jameson | New Castle | 0.6051 | Yes |
| UPMC Lititz | Lititz | 0.1510 | No |
| UPMC McKeesport Hospital | McKeesport | 0.3062 | No |
| UPMC Memorial | York | 0.5709 | Yes |
| UPMC Mercy | Pittsburgh | −0.0130 | No |
| UPMC Northwest | Seneca | 0.0234 | No |
| UPMC Passavant | Pittsburgh | 0.0877 | No |
| UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | Harrisburg | 0.2195 | No |
| UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside | Pittsburgh | 0.8919 | Yes |
| UPMC Somerset | Somerset | 0.1919 | No |
| UPMC St Margaret | Pittsburgh | 0.2493 | No |
| UPMC Williamsport | Williamsport | 0.3139 | No |
| Valley Forge Medical Center | Norristown | 2.1966 | Yes |
| Warren General Hospital | Warren | 0.8509 | Yes |
| Washington Hospital, The | Washington | 0.1948 | No |
| Wayne Memorial Hospital | Honesdale | 0.4605 | Yes |
| WellSpan Chambersburg Hospital | Chambersburg | −0.0796 | No |
| WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital | Ephrata | −0.8406 | No |
| WellSpan Evangelical Community Hospital | Lewisburg | 0.1736 | No |
| WellSpan Good Samaritan Hospital | Lebanon | −0.5243 | No |
| WellSpan Surgery and Rehabilitation Hospital | York | −0.1649 | No |
| WellSpan Waynesboro Hospital | Waynesboro | −0.1004 | No |
| WellSpan York Hospital | York | 0.2558 | No |
| West Penn Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.7487 | Yes |
| Wilkes-Barre General Hospital | Wilkes-Barre | 0.5272 | Yes |
| Wills Eye Hospital | Philadelphia | N/A | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 1 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 5 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 14 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 7 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 9 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 13 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 23 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 22 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 12 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 11 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 8 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 124 | 46% |
| CLABSI | 101 | 55% |
| CAUTI | 107 | 66% |
| SSI | 96 | 55% |
| CDI | 121 | 68% |
| MRSA | 98 | 52% |
Pennsylvania across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Pennsylvania’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Pennsylvania, year by year
Every hospital in Pennsylvania with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Pennsylvania’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 152 | 39 | 25.7% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 151 | 39 | 25.8% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 150 | 39 | 26.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 143 | 32 | 22.4% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 150 | 24 | 16.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 145 | 21 | 14.5% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 142 | 31 | 21.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 138 | 38 | 27.5% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 130 | 25 | 19.2% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 132 | 32 | 24.2% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 130 | 36 | 27.7% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.6834 | $0 |
| Altoona, PA | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2543 | $0 |
| Chambersburg, PA | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.0900 | $0 |
| Erie, PA | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2068 | $0 |
| Gettysburg, PA | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.7488 | $211K |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0129 | $0 |
| Johnstown, PA | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.4374 | $488K |
| Lancaster, PA | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3337 | $0 |
| Lebanon, PA | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.5243 | $0 |
| Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 0.0360 | $559K |
| Philadelphia, PA | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 0.2073 | $4.5M |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 0.2590 | $4.2M |
| Reading, PA | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | −0.0825 | $1.5M |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 0.4051 | $1.4M |
| State College, PA | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1439 | $0 |
| Williamsport, PA | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0646 | $0 |
| York-Hanover, PA | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0.2558 | $431K |
| Outside any metro area | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 0.1826 | $2.4Mfrom 8 of its 9 cut hospitals |
Every hospital in Pennsylvania
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Pennsylvania: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/pa/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.