Metro area
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
CMS cut 3 of the 20 hospitals in Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 15.0%, against 24.9% nationally.
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
3
2Share cut
15.0%
3Rank
27th of 59
4Median score
0.0360
5Scored on all 6
14
6Scored without data
2
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $425–702K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$9
15% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr Hospital | Bryn Mawr | 0.1007 | No |
| Chester County Hospital | West Chester | 0.0475 | No |
| Doylestown Hospital | Doylestown | −0.0574 | No |
| Eagleville Hospital | Eagleville | −0.2492 | No |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook | −0.2500 | No |
| Jefferson Abington Hospital | Abington | 0.0622 | No |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton | 0.1806 | No |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale | 0.0245 | No |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol | −0.9388 | No |
| Main Line Hospital Lankenau | Wynnewood | −0.2339 | No |
| Paoli Hospital | Paoli | 0.1028 | No |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville | 0.5400 | Yes |
| Physicians Care Surgical Hospital | Royersford | −0.3711 | No |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown | 0.6988 | Yes |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem | −0.4810 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Grand View Campus | Sellersville | 0.1179 | No |
| St Luke's Hospital - Upper Bucks Campus | Quakertown | −0.5185 | No |
| St Mary Medical Center | Langhorne | 0.2826 | No |
| Suburban Community Hospital | Norristown | −0.6302 | No |
| Valley Forge Medical Center | Norristown | 2.1966 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 1 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 2 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 7 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 18 | 17% |
| CLABSI | 14 | 64% |
| CAUTI | 16 | 63% |
| SSI | 14 | 71% |
| CDI | 17 | 53% |
| MRSA | 15 | 60% |
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA, year by year
Every hospital in Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 20 | 2 | 10.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 20 | 2 | 10.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/33874/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.