Metro area
Johnstown, PA
Of the hospitals in Johnstown, PA, one has a payment decision for fiscal year 2026, and CMS cut it.
A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.
Johnstown, PA · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
100.0%
3Median score
0.4374
4Scored on all 6
1
5Scored without data
0
6Estimated dollars
Likely range $379–595K
7Per traditional Medicare stay
$227
100% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown | 0.4374 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 0 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 0 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 0 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 0 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 1 | 100% |
| CLABSI | 1 | 0% |
| CAUTI | 1 | 100% |
| SSI | 1 | 100% |
| CDI | 1 | 100% |
| MRSA | 1 | 0% |
Every hospital in Johnstown, PA
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Johnstown, PA: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/27780/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.