State
Colorado
CMS cut 7 of the 49 hospitals in Colorado with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 14.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
Colorado · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
7
2Share cut
14.3%
3Rank
41st of 50
4Median score
−0.1239
5Scored on all 6
31
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $1.6–2.5M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$28
14% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdventHealth Avista | Louisville | −0.8129 | No |
| AdventHealth Castle Rock | Castle Rock | −0.3618 | No |
| AdventHealth Littleton | Littleton | 0.2391 | No |
| AdventHealth Parker | Parker | −0.0329 | No |
| AdventHealth Porter | Denver | −0.4066 | No |
| Animas Surgical Hospital, LLC | Durango | 0.0225 | No |
| Banner Fort Collins Medical Center | Fort Collins | 0.2054 | No |
| Banner North Co Medical Center - Loveland Campus | Loveland | 0.2889 | No |
| Banner North Colorado Medical Center | Greeley | 0.2318 | No |
| Boulder Community Health | Boulder | 0.7062 | Yes |
| Centura Health-Penrose St Francis Health Services | Colorado Springs | −0.3225 | No |
| Centura Health-St Anthony Hospital | Lakewood | −0.0720 | No |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health Campus | Westminster | −0.4541 | No |
| Community Hospital | Grand Junction | 0.6343 | Yes |
| Delta County Memorial Hospital | Delta | −0.6758 | No |
| Denver Health & Hospital Authority | Denver | 0.3659 | No |
| Good Samaritan Medical Center LLC | Lafayette | 0.3822 | Yes |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge | Thornton | 0.0988 | No |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. Lukes | Denver | 0.1701 | No |
| HCA Healthone Rose | Denver | −0.7646 | No |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical Center | Englewood | −0.4831 | No |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran Hospital | Wheat Ridge | −0.1697 | No |
| Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital | Brighton | −0.4367 | No |
| Intermountain Health St. Mary's Regional Hospital | Grand Junction | −0.2306 | No |
| Longmont United Hospital | Longmont | −0.9296 | No |
| Longs Peak Hospital | Longmont | −0.0259 | No |
| Medical Center of the Rockies | Loveland | 0.4713 | Yes |
| Mercy Regional Medical Center | Durango | −0.4539 | No |
| Montrose Regional Health | Montrose | −0.1239 | No |
| National Jewish Health | Denver | N/A | No |
| Orthocolorado Hosp at St Anthony Med Campus | Lakewood | −1.1900 | No |
| Parkview Medical Center, Inc | Pueblo | 0.2862 | No |
| Poudre Valley Hospital | Fort Collins | −0.4561 | No |
| Saint Joseph Hospital | Denver | −0.0708 | No |
| San Luis Valley Regional Medical Center | Alamosa | −0.4364 | No |
| Sky Ridge Medical Center | Lone Tree | 0.1607 | No |
| St Anthony Summit Medical Center | Frisco | −0.5297 | No |
| St Elizabeth Hospital | Fort Morgan | 1.0406 | Yes |
| St Francis Hospital - Interquest | Colorado Springs | N/A | No |
| St Mary-Corwin Hospital | Pueblo | −0.2777 | No |
| Sterling Regional Medcenter | Sterling | −0.8538 | No |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South Hospital | Aurora | 0.5599 | Yes |
| UCH-Memorial Health System | Colorado Springs | −0.1800 | No |
| UCHealth Broomfield Hospital | Broomfield | −0.1444 | No |
| UCHealth Grandview Hospital | Colorado Springs | −0.1132 | No |
| UCHealth Greeley Hospital | Greeley | 1.1260 | Yes |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch Hospital | Highlands Ranch | −0.5996 | No |
| UCHealth Yampa Valley Medical Center | Steamboat Springs | −0.2706 | No |
| University of Colorado Hospital Authority | Aurora | 0.3637 | No |
| Vail Health Hospital | Vail | −0.0843 | No |
| Valley View Hospital Association | Glenwood Springs | −0.2538 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 2 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 3 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 8 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 7 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 4 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 7 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 3 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 2 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 49 | 51% |
| CLABSI | 34 | 47% |
| CAUTI | 35 | 49% |
| SSI | 42 | 52% |
| CDI | 46 | 43% |
| MRSA | 31 | 26% |
Colorado across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Colorado’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Colorado, year by year
Every hospital in Colorado with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Colorado’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 45 | 16 | 35.6% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 45 | 16 | 35.6% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | −0.0259 | $555K |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.1800 | $0 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 20 | 1 | 5.0% | −0.1082 | $507K |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.2471 | $715K |
| Grand Junction, CO | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.2018 | $103K |
| Greeley, CO | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.6789 | $157K |
| Pueblo, CO | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0043 | $0 |
| Outside any metro area | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −0.2706 | $35K |
Every hospital in Colorado
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Colorado: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/co/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.