Metro area
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
CMS cut 1 of the 20 hospitals in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 5.0%, against 24.9% nationally.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
1
2Share cut
5.0%
3Rank
54th of 59
4Median score
−0.1082
5Scored on all 6
18
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $413–551K
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$14
5% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdventHealth Castle Rock | Castle Rock | −0.3618 | No |
| AdventHealth Littleton | Littleton | 0.2391 | No |
| AdventHealth Parker | Parker | −0.0329 | No |
| AdventHealth Porter | Denver | −0.4066 | No |
| Centura Health-St Anthony Hospital | Lakewood | −0.0720 | No |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health Campus | Westminster | −0.4541 | No |
| Denver Health & Hospital Authority | Denver | 0.3659 | No |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge | Thornton | 0.0988 | No |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. Lukes | Denver | 0.1701 | No |
| HCA Healthone Rose | Denver | −0.7646 | No |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical Center | Englewood | −0.4831 | No |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran Hospital | Wheat Ridge | −0.1697 | No |
| Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital | Brighton | −0.4367 | No |
| National Jewish Health | Denver | N/A | No |
| Orthocolorado Hosp at St Anthony Med Campus | Lakewood | −1.1900 | No |
| Saint Joseph Hospital | Denver | −0.0708 | No |
| Sky Ridge Medical Center | Lone Tree | 0.1607 | No |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South Hospital | Aurora | 0.5599 | Yes |
| UCHealth Broomfield Hospital | Broomfield | −0.1444 | No |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch Hospital | Highlands Ranch | −0.5996 | No |
| University of Colorado Hospital Authority | Aurora | 0.3637 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 1 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 4 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 2 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 3 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 3 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 20 | 55% |
| CLABSI | 18 | 44% |
| CAUTI | 18 | 50% |
| SSI | 18 | 50% |
| CDI | 19 | 21% |
| MRSA | 18 | 33% |
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, year by year
Every hospital in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 20 | 2 | 10.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 20 | 1 | 5.0% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/19740/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.