State
New Mexico
CMS cut 11 of the 26 hospitals in New Mexico with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 42.3%, against 24.9% nationally.
New Mexico · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
11
2Share cut
42.3%
3Rank
8th of 50
4Median score
0.0516
5Scored on all 6
10
6Scored without data
3
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $2.5–3.5M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$106
42% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artesia General Hospital | Artesia | 1.4756 | Yes |
| Carlsbad Medical Center | Carlsbad | 0.9106 | Yes |
| CHRISTUS Southern New Mexico | Alamogordo | −0.7135 | No |
| CHRISTUS St Vincent Regional Medical Center | Santa Fe | 0.4718 | Yes |
| Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital | Hobbs | 0.0083 | No |
| Crownpoint Healthcare Facility | Crownpoint | 2.1717 | Yes |
| Eastern New Mexico Medical Center | Roswell | −0.7555 | No |
| Gallup Indian Medical Center | Gallup | 0.2326 | No |
| Los Alamos Medical Center | Los Alamos | 0.7480 | Yes |
| Lovelace Medical Center | Albuquerque | −0.0393 | No |
| Lovelace Regional Hospital - Roswell | Roswell | −0.9834 | No |
| Lovelace Westside Hospital | Albuquerque | −0.1625 | No |
| Lovelace Women's Hospital | Albuquerque | −0.2492 | No |
| Memorial Medical Center | Las Cruces | −0.3092 | No |
| Mountain View Regional Medical Center | Las Cruces | −0.4498 | No |
| Northern Navajo Medical Center | Shiprock | −0.4924 | No |
| Plains Regional Medical Center | Clovis | 0.4927 | Yes |
| Presbyterian Espanola Hospital | Espanola | 0.5488 | Yes |
| Presbyterian Hospital | Albuquerque | 0.8675 | Yes |
| Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical Center | Santa Fe | −0.3531 | No |
| Roosevelt General Hospital | Portales | 0.0301 | No |
| San Juan Regional Medical Center Inc | Farmington | 0.0730 | No |
| Santa Fe PHS Indian Hospital | Santa Fe | 2.2433 | Yes |
| Three Crosses Regional Hospital LLC | Las Cruces | −0.2481 | No |
| UNM Hospital | Albuquerque | 1.0058 | Yes |
| Zuni Comprehensive Community Health Center | Zuni | 2.1717 | Yes |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 1 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 2 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 2 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 4 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 3 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 3 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 1 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 1 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 2 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 23 | 57% |
| CLABSI | 12 | 50% |
| CAUTI | 17 | 53% |
| SSI | 17 | 41% |
| CDI | 22 | 68% |
| MRSA | 10 | 30% |
New Mexico, year by year
Every hospital in New Mexico with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of New Mexico’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | −0.0393 | $2.2M |
| Farmington, NM | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2097 | $0 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3092 | $0 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.0593 | $607K |
| Outside any metro area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 0.5208 | $325Kfrom 7 of its 8 cut hospitals |
Every hospital in New Mexico
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. New Mexico: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/nm/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.