State
Indiana
CMS cut 10 of the 80 hospitals in Indiana with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 12.5%, against 24.9% nationally.
Indiana · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
10
2Share cut
12.5%
3Rank
44th of 50
4Median score
−0.1841
5Scored on all 6
45
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $2.4–3.4M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$20
13% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension St Vincent Anderson | Anderson | −0.1566 | No |
| Ascension St Vincent Carmel | Carmel | −0.1839 | No |
| Ascension St Vincent Evansville | Evansville | −0.5246 | No |
| Ascension St Vincent Fishers | Fishers | −0.1843 | No |
| Ascension St Vincent Hospital | Indianapolis | −0.0480 | No |
| Ascension St Vincent Kokomo | Kokomo | −0.8632 | No |
| Baptist Health Floyd | New Albany | 0.3429 | No |
| Bluffton Regional Medical Center | Bluffton | 0.1823 | No |
| Columbus Regional Hospital | Columbus | 0.0380 | No |
| Community Hospital | Munster | −0.0384 | No |
| Community Hospital East | Indianapolis | −0.5251 | No |
| Community Hospital North | Indianapolis | 0.1337 | No |
| Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison County | Anderson | −0.0936 | No |
| Community Hospital South, Inc. | Indianapolis | −0.6203 | No |
| Community Howard Regional Health Inc. | Kokomo | −0.2700 | No |
| Daviess Community Hospital | Washington | −0.8867 | No |
| Deaconess Hospital Inc | Evansville | −0.2540 | No |
| Dupont Hospital LLC | Fort Wayne | −0.7212 | No |
| Elkhart General Hospital | Elkhart | −0.1478 | No |
| Eskenazi Health | Indianapolis | 0.4509 | Yes |
| Fairbanks | Indianapolis | −1.4622 | No |
| Franciscan Health Crawfordsville | Crawfordsville | −0.0230 | No |
| Franciscan Health Crown Point | Crown Point | 0.2117 | No |
| Franciscan Health Dyer | Dyer | 0.6384 | Yes |
| Franciscan Health Indianapolis | Indianapolis | 0.4604 | Yes |
| Franciscan Health Lafayette | Lafayette | 0.2544 | No |
| Franciscan Health Michigan City | Michigan City | 0.2065 | No |
| Franciscan Health Mooresville | Mooresville | −0.5612 | No |
| Franciscan Health Munster | Munster | 0.4657 | Yes |
| Franciscan Health Orthopedic Hospital Carmel | Carmel | −0.4321 | No |
| Good Samaritan Hospital | Vincennes | −0.1149 | No |
| Goshen Hospital | Goshen | 0.7900 | Yes |
| Hancock Regional Hospital | Greenfield | −0.7005 | No |
| Hendricks Regional Health | Danville | −0.3589 | No |
| Henry County Memorial Hospital | New Castle | −0.8876 | No |
| Indiana University Health | Indianapolis | 0.1903 | No |
| Indiana University Health Arnett Hospital | Lafayette | −0.3983 | No |
| Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Hospital | Muncie | −0.2296 | No |
| Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital | Bloomington | 0.0552 | No |
| Indiana University Health North Hospital | Carmel | −0.2277 | No |
| IU Health West Hospital | Avon | 0.0266 | No |
| Johnson Memorial Hospital | Franklin | −0.5943 | No |
| Kosciusko Community Hospital | Warsaw | −0.4882 | No |
| Lutheran Hospital of Indiana | Fort Wayne | −0.5179 | No |
| Major Hospital | Shelbyville | 0.0144 | No |
| Marion General Hospital | Marion | −0.1248 | No |
| Memorial Hospital | Logansport | 0.2662 | No |
| Memorial Hospital and Health Care Center | Jasper | −0.4533 | No |
| Memorial Hospital of South Bend | South Bend | 0.2730 | No |
| Methodist Hospitals Inc | Gary | 0.7512 | Yes |
| Monroe Hospital | Bloomington | −0.1275 | No |
| Northwest Health - Porter | Valparaiso | −0.5694 | No |
| Northwest Health - Starke | Knox | N/A | No |
| Northwest Health-La Porte | La Porte | −0.1077 | No |
| Norton Clark Hospital | Jeffersonville | −0.2125 | No |
| Norton-King's Daughters' Health | Madison | 1.0284 | Yes |
| Orthoindy Hospital | Indianapolis | −1.1355 | No |
| Orthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North | Fort Wayne | −1.1270 | No |
| Parkview Dekalb Hospital | Auburn | 1.0476 | Yes |
| Parkview Huntington Hospital | Huntington | −0.7485 | No |
| Parkview Noble Hospital | Kendallville | −0.7580 | No |
| Parkview Regional Medical Center | Fort Wayne | −0.2862 | No |
| Parkview Whitley Hospital | Columbia City | −0.2453 | No |
| Physicians' Medical Center LLC | New Albany | −0.4140 | No |
| Pinnacle Hospital | Crown Point | −0.7732 | No |
| Reid Health | Richmond | −0.3467 | No |
| Riverview Health | Noblesville | 0.7714 | Yes |
| Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center | Mishawaka | −0.2685 | No |
| Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth | Plymouth | 0.0743 | No |
| Schneck Medical Center | Seymour | 0.2731 | No |
| St Catherine Hospital Inc | East Chicago | 0.6648 | Yes |
| St Elizabeth Dearborn Hospital | Lawrenceburg | 0.0177 | No |
| St Joseph Health System, LLC | Fort Wayne | −0.8321 | No |
| St Mary Medical Center Inc | Hobart | −0.2489 | No |
| St Vincent Heart Center | Carmel | 0.3776 | No |
| Terre Haute Regional Hospital | Terre Haute | −0.2646 | No |
| The Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health Networ | Ft Wayne | −0.0245 | No |
| The Women's Hospital | Newburgh | 0.3526 | No |
| Uchicago Medicine Northwest Indiana | Crown Point | N/A | No |
| Union Hospital Inc | Terre Haute | −0.3498 | No |
| Unity Physicians Hospital | Mishawaka | −0.1896 | No |
| Witham Health Services | Lebanon | −0.3138 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 1 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 2 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 4 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 6 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 9 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 15 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 15 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 7 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 11 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 3 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 4 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 79 | 35% |
| CLABSI | 53 | 40% |
| CAUTI | 58 | 48% |
| SSI | 58 | 43% |
| CDI | 74 | 51% |
| MRSA | 50 | 38% |
Indiana across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Indiana’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Indiana, year by year
Every hospital in Indiana with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Indiana’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 87 | 13 | 14.9% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 87 | 20 | 23.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 84 | 14 | 16.7% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 82 | 17 | 20.7% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 85 | 22 | 25.9% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 82 | 24 | 29.3% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 81 | 16 | 19.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 81 | 20 | 24.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 80 | 23 | 28.8% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 80 | 13 | 16.3% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 80 | 10 | 12.5% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.0362 | $0 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −0.0730 | $38K |
| Columbus, IN | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0380 | $0 |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.3211 | $158K |
| Evansville, IN | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2540 | $0 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.4021 | $0 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | −0.1841 | $1.7M |
| Kokomo, IN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.5666 | $0 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.0719 | $0 |
| Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 0.2117 | $944K |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 0.2257 | $4.0M |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0494 | $0 |
| Muncie, IN | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2296 | $0 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.1896 | $0 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.3072 | $0 |
| Outside any metro area | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | −0.1248 | $171K |
Every hospital in Indiana
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Indiana: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/in/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.