P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

CMS cut 3 of the 24 hospitals in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 12.5%, against 24.9% nationally.

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

3

Of 24 with a payment decision

2Share cut

12.5%

−12.4 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Rank

36th of 59

Share cut, highest first, among metro areas with at least 10 hospitals with a decision

4Median score

−0.1841

Nation: −0.0453

5Scored on all 6

13

Of 24 scored (54%; nation 66%)

6Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

7Estimated dollars

$1.7M estimate
0.6% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

Likely range $1.4–1.9M

8Per traditional Medicare stay

$39

The nation: $47

13% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 3 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 3 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN: 3 cut of 24 with a payment decision.
Johnson Memorial Hospital, Franklin: −0.5943 · not cutHendricks Regional Health, Danville: −0.3589 · not cutEskenazi Health, Indianapolis: 0.4509 · cutHancock Regional Hospital, Greenfield: −0.7005 · not cutIndiana University Health, Indianapolis: 0.1903 · not cutFranciscan Health Mooresville, Mooresville: −0.5612 · not cutRiverview Health, Noblesville: 0.7714 · cutCommunity Hospital East, Indianapolis: −0.5251 · not cutAscension St Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis: −0.0480 · not cutAscension St Vincent Anderson, Anderson: −0.1566 · not cutMajor Hospital, Shelbyville: 0.0144 · not cutWitham Health Services, Lebanon: −0.3138 · not cutCommunity Hospital of Anderson and Madison County, Anderson: −0.0936 · not cutCommunity Hospital South, Inc., Indianapolis: −0.6203 · not cutSt Vincent Heart Center, Carmel: 0.3776 · not cutAscension St Vincent Carmel, Carmel: −0.1839 · not cutIU Health West Hospital, Avon: 0.0266 · not cutOrthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis: −1.1355 · not cutIndiana University Health North Hospital, Carmel: −0.2277 · not cutFranciscan Health Indianapolis, Indianapolis: 0.4604 · cutCommunity Hospital North, Indianapolis: 0.1337 · not cutFairbanks, Indianapolis: −1.4622 · not cutAscension St Vincent Fishers, Fishers: −0.1843 · not cutFranciscan Health Orthopedic Hospital Carmel, Carmel: −0.4321 · not cut Johnson Memorial Hospital, Franklin: −0.5943 · not cutHendricks Regional Health, Danville: −0.3589 · not cutEskenazi Health, Indianapolis: 0.4509 · cutHancock Regional Hospital, Greenfield: −0.7005 · not cutIndiana University Health, Indianapolis: 0.1903 · not cutFranciscan Health Mooresville, Mooresville: −0.5612 · not cutRiverview Health, Noblesville: 0.7714 · cutCommunity Hospital East, Indianapolis: −0.5251 · not cutAscension St Vincent Hospital, Indianapolis: −0.0480 · not cutAscension St Vincent Anderson, Anderson: −0.1566 · not cutMajor Hospital, Shelbyville: 0.0144 · not cutWitham Health Services, Lebanon: −0.3138 · not cutCommunity Hospital of Anderson and Madison County, Anderson: −0.0936 · not cutCommunity Hospital South, Inc., Indianapolis: −0.6203 · not cutSt Vincent Heart Center, Carmel: 0.3776 · not cutAscension St Vincent Carmel, Carmel: −0.1839 · not cutIU Health West Hospital, Avon: 0.0266 · not cutOrthoindy Hospital, Indianapolis: −1.1355 · not cutIndiana University Health North Hospital, Carmel: −0.2277 · not cutFranciscan Health Indianapolis, Indianapolis: 0.4604 · cutCommunity Hospital North, Indianapolis: 0.1337 · not cutFairbanks, Indianapolis: −1.4622 · not cutAscension St Vincent Fishers, Fishers: −0.1843 · not cutFranciscan Health Orthopedic Hospital Carmel, Carmel: −0.4321 · not cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
Ascension St Vincent AndersonAnderson−0.1566No
Ascension St Vincent CarmelCarmel−0.1839No
Ascension St Vincent FishersFishers−0.1843No
Ascension St Vincent HospitalIndianapolis−0.0480No
Community Hospital EastIndianapolis−0.5251No
Community Hospital NorthIndianapolis0.1337No
Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison CountyAnderson−0.0936No
Community Hospital South, Inc.Indianapolis−0.6203No
Eskenazi HealthIndianapolis0.4509Yes
FairbanksIndianapolis−1.4622No
Franciscan Health IndianapolisIndianapolis0.4604Yes
Franciscan Health MooresvilleMooresville−0.5612No
Franciscan Health Orthopedic Hospital CarmelCarmel−0.4321No
Hancock Regional HospitalGreenfield−0.7005No
Hendricks Regional HealthDanville−0.3589No
Indiana University HealthIndianapolis0.1903No
Indiana University Health North HospitalCarmel−0.2277No
IU Health West HospitalAvon0.0266No
Johnson Memorial HospitalFranklin−0.5943No
Major HospitalShelbyville0.0144No
Orthoindy HospitalIndianapolis−1.1355No
Riverview HealthNoblesville0.7714Yes
St Vincent Heart CenterCarmel0.3776No
Witham Health ServicesLebanon−0.3138No

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 12.5% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is −0.1841, and nationally −0.0453.
0%5%10%15%20% −1.6 to −1.4: 4% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 4% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 8% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 17% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 13% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 21% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 13% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 8% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 8% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 4% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%5%10%15%20% −1.6 to −1.4: 4% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 4% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 8% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 17% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 13% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 21% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 13% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 8% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 8% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 4% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4140
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0151
−1.0−0.80126
−0.8−0.62204
−0.6−0.44290
−0.4−0.23357
−0.20.05407
0.00.23343
0.20.42333
0.40.62237
0.60.81173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on CAUTI (58% of its hospitals above the national median); best on PSI 90 (22%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 902322%
CLABSI1741%
CAUTI1958%
SSI1850%
CDI2152%
MRSA1540%

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN across the line

The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.

Figure 4. Of the nation’s 141 hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN has 1 hospital not cut, where a cut would have been about $390K.
CMS’s line 82 not cut $52.8M at stake82 not cut$52.8M at stake 59 cut $29.8M cut59 cut$29.8M cut 0.340.360.380.400.42 Total HAC Score CMS’s line 82 not cut $52.8M at stake82 not cut$52.8M at stake 59 cut $29.8M cut59 cut$29.8M cut St Vincent Heart Center, Carmel, IN: score 0.3776; a cut would have been $390K 0.340.360.380.400.42 Total HAC Score

3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.

Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Side of the lineHospitalsEstimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars)
Under the line: not cut82$52,846,861
Over the line: cut59$29,847,503

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, year by year

Every hospital in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 5. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN’s share cut was above the nation’s in 5 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 17 of its 24 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 17.4% · 21.9%21.7% · 23.4%17.4% · 24.0%23.8% · 23.6%21.7% · 25.0%34.8% · 25.0%26.1% · 24.9%30.4% · 25.0%30.4% · 24.9%12.5% · 24.8%12.5% · 24.9% Ever cut: 17 Never cut: 7 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 17.4% · 21.9%21.7% · 23.4%17.4% · 24.0%23.8% · 23.6%21.7% · 25.0%34.8% · 25.0%26.1% · 24.9%30.4% · 25.0%30.4% · 24.9%12.5% · 24.8%12.5% · 24.9% Ever cut: 17 Never cut: 7

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY201523417.4%21.9%
FY201623521.7%23.4%
FY201723417.4%24.0%
FY201821523.8%23.6%
FY201923521.7%25.0%
FY202023834.8%25.0%
FY202123626.1%24.9%
FY202223730.4%25.0%
FY202300
FY202423730.4%24.9%
FY202524312.5%24.8%
FY202624312.5%24.9%

Every hospital in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/26900/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.