Metro area
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
CMS cut 4 of the 10 hospitals in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 40.0%, against 24.9% nationally.
This metro area reaches into IN, KY; this page shows all of its hospitals.
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
4
2Share cut
40.0%
3Rank
5th of 59
4Median score
0.2257
5Scored on all 6
6
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $3.2–4.3M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$108
40% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Floyd | New Albany | 0.3429 | No |
| Baptist Health Lagrange | La Grange | −0.0692 | No |
| Baptist Health Louisville | Louisville | 0.1084 | No |
| CHI Saint Joseph Flaget Memorial Hospital | Bardstown | 0.5378 | Yes |
| Norton Clark Hospital | Jeffersonville | −0.2125 | No |
| Norton Hospitals, Inc | Louisville | 0.4739 | Yes |
| Physicians' Medical Center LLC | New Albany | −0.4140 | No |
| University of Louisville Hospital | Louisville | 0.7073 | Yes |
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth Hospital | Louisville | 0.6917 | Yes |
| UofL Health - Shelbyville Hospital | Shelbyville | −0.2788 | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 0 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 0 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 0 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 2 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 1 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 1 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 2 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 2 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 10 | 50% |
| CLABSI | 6 | 67% |
| CAUTI | 6 | 33% |
| SSI | 7 | 100% |
| CDI | 9 | 67% |
| MRSA | 6 | 83% |
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN across the line
The nation’s hospitals within 0.05 of CMS’s line that this site estimates, Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN’s in full ink: scores a hair apart, money all or nothing.
3 more within 0.05 have no estimate, and Maryland’s 2 are exempt.
Estimate · Source: this site’s arithmetic on CMS’s FY2026 IPPS final rule files (the impact file, the rate tables and the value-based factors), its FY2026 HRRP supplemental file and HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Side of the line | Hospitals | Estimated cut, taken or not (whole dollars) |
|---|---|---|
| Under the line: not cut | 82 | $52,846,861 |
| Over the line: cut | 59 | $29,847,503 |
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, year by year
Every hospital in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.9% |
Every hospital in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/31140/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.