P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN

CMS cut 4 of the 9 hospitals in Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 44.4%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

4

Of 9 with a payment decision

2Share cut

44.4%

+19.6 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

0.2117

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

8

Of 9 scored (89%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$944K estimate
0.3% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

Likely range $736K–$1.1M

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$44

The nation: $47

44% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 4 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 4 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN: 4 cut of 9 with a payment decision.
Methodist Hospitals Inc, Gary: 0.7512 · cutSt Catherine Hospital Inc, East Chicago: 0.6648 · cutSt Mary Medical Center Inc, Hobart: −0.2489 · not cutNorthwest Health - Porter, Valparaiso: −0.5694 · not cutFranciscan Health Dyer, Dyer: 0.6384 · cutCommunity Hospital, Munster: −0.0384 · not cutFranciscan Health Crown Point, Crown Point: 0.2117 · not cutFranciscan Health Munster, Munster: 0.4657 · cutPinnacle Hospital, Crown Point: −0.7732 · not cutUchicago Medicine Northwest Indiana, Crown Point: N/A · not subject Methodist Hospitals Inc, Gary: 0.7512 · cutSt Catherine Hospital Inc, East Chicago: 0.6648 · cutSt Mary Medical Center Inc, Hobart: −0.2489 · not cutNorthwest Health - Porter, Valparaiso: −0.5694 · not cutFranciscan Health Dyer, Dyer: 0.6384 · cutCommunity Hospital, Munster: −0.0384 · not cutFranciscan Health Crown Point, Crown Point: 0.2117 · not cutFranciscan Health Munster, Munster: 0.4657 · cutPinnacle Hospital, Crown Point: −0.7732 · not cutUchicago Medicine Northwest Indiana, Crown Point: N/A · not subject
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
Community HospitalMunster−0.0384No
Franciscan Health Crown PointCrown Point0.2117No
Franciscan Health DyerDyer0.6384Yes
Franciscan Health MunsterMunster0.4657Yes
Methodist Hospitals IncGary0.7512Yes
Northwest Health - PorterValparaiso−0.5694No
Pinnacle HospitalCrown Point−0.7732No
St Catherine Hospital IncEast Chicago0.6648Yes
St Mary Medical Center IncHobart−0.2489No
Uchicago Medicine Northwest IndianaCrown PointN/ANo

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 44.4% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is 0.2117, and nationally −0.0453.
0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 11% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 11% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 11% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 11% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 11% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 11% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 33% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%10%20%30% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 0% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 0% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 11% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 11% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 11% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 11% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 11% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 11% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 33% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0051
−1.0−0.80126
−0.8−0.61204
−0.6−0.41290
−0.4−0.21357
−0.20.01407
0.00.20343
0.20.41333
0.40.61237
0.60.83173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on CAUTI (75% of its hospitals above the national median); best on MRSA (38%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90944%
CLABSI863%
CAUTI875%
SSI850%
CDI863%
MRSA838%

Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN, year by year

Every hospital in Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 4. Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN’s share cut was above the nation’s in 6 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 6 of its 9 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 33.3% · 21.9%33.3% · 23.4%22.2% · 24.0%11.1% · 23.6%22.2% · 25.0%22.2% · 25.0%33.3% · 24.9%22.2% · 25.0%44.4% · 24.9%44.4% · 24.8%44.4% · 24.9% Ever cut: 6 Never cut: 3 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 33.3% · 21.9%33.3% · 23.4%22.2% · 24.0%11.1% · 23.6%22.2% · 25.0%22.2% · 25.0%33.3% · 24.9%22.2% · 25.0%44.4% · 24.9%44.4% · 24.8%44.4% · 24.9% Ever cut: 6 Never cut: 3

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY20159333.3%21.9%
FY20169333.3%23.4%
FY20179222.2%24.0%
FY20189111.1%23.6%
FY20199222.2%25.0%
FY20209222.2%25.0%
FY20219333.3%24.9%
FY20229222.2%25.0%
FY202300
FY20249444.4%24.9%
FY20259444.4%24.8%
FY20269444.4%24.9%

Every hospital in Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/29414/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.