P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Fort Wayne, IN

CMS cut 0 of the 8 hospitals in Fort Wayne, IN with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 0.0%, against 24.9% nationally.

A share of a handful of hospitals moves a long way with one hospital; read it with its counts.

Fort Wayne, IN · FY2026Compared with the nation

1Hospitals cut

0

Of 8 with a payment decision

2Share cut

0.0%

−24.9 pts vs the nation (24.9%)

3Median score

−0.4021

Nation: −0.0453

4Scored on all 6

3

Of 8 scored (38%; nation 66%)

5Scored without data

0

Hospitals CMS gave its worst score on a measure

6Estimated dollars

$0
0.0% of the nation’s $306M, this site’s estimate

7Per traditional Medicare stay

$0

The nation: $47

0% cut

Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 0 of 718 here Average Lowest score: −1.4728 Highest score: 2.3133 CMS’s line 718 cut nationally · 0 here
Every hospital in the nation with a payment decision, lowest score to highest, each as tall as its score (above the rule, worse than average); the solid hairlines are Fort Wayne, IN’s, red where CMS cut.

On the map

Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.

Figure 1. Fort Wayne, IN: 0 cut of 8 with a payment decision.
Lutheran Hospital of Indiana, Fort Wayne: −0.5179 · not cutParkview Regional Medical Center, Fort Wayne: −0.2862 · not cutSt Joseph Health System, LLC, Fort Wayne: −0.8321 · not cutBluffton Regional Medical Center, Bluffton: 0.1823 · not cutParkview Whitley Hospital, Columbia City: −0.2453 · not cutDupont Hospital LLC, Fort Wayne: −0.7212 · not cutOrthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North, Fort Wayne: −1.1270 · not cutThe Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health Networ, Ft Wayne: −0.0245 · not cut Lutheran Hospital of Indiana, Fort Wayne: −0.5179 · not cutParkview Regional Medical Center, Fort Wayne: −0.2862 · not cutSt Joseph Health System, LLC, Fort Wayne: −0.8321 · not cutBluffton Regional Medical Center, Bluffton: 0.1823 · not cutParkview Whitley Hospital, Columbia City: −0.2453 · not cutDupont Hospital LLC, Fort Wayne: −0.7212 · not cutOrthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North, Fort Wayne: −1.1270 · not cutThe Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health Networ, Ft Wayne: −0.0245 · not cut
  • Cut
  • Not cut
  • Not subject (Maryland) or no score

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
HospitalCityTotal HAC ScorePayment reduction
Bluffton Regional Medical CenterBluffton0.1823No
Dupont Hospital LLCFort Wayne−0.7212No
Lutheran Hospital of IndianaFort Wayne−0.5179No
Orthopaedic Hospital at Parkview NorthFort Wayne−1.1270No
Parkview Regional Medical CenterFort Wayne−0.2862No
Parkview Whitley HospitalColumbia City−0.2453No
St Joseph Health System, LLCFort Wayne−0.8321No
The Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health NetworFt Wayne−0.0245No

Its scores against the nation’s

The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.

Figure 2. 0.0% of hospitals here scored past CMS’s line, against 24.9% nationally; the middle score here is −0.4021, and nationally −0.0453.
0%5%10%15%20%25% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 13% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 13% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 13% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 13% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 13% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 13% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.00.01.02.0 0%5%10%15%20%25% −1.6 to −1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.4 to −1.2: 0% here, 1% nationally−1.2 to −1.0: 13% here, 2% nationally−1.0 to −0.8: 13% here, 4% nationally−0.8 to −0.6: 13% here, 7% nationally−0.6 to −0.4: 13% here, 10% nationally−0.4 to −0.2: 25% here, 12% nationally−0.2 to 0.0: 13% here, 14% nationally0.0 to 0.2: 0% here, 12% nationally0.2 to 0.4: 13% here, 12% nationally0.4 to 0.6: 0% here, 8% nationally0.6 to 0.8: 0% here, 6% nationally0.8 to 1.0: 0% here, 4% nationally1.0 to 1.2: 0% here, 3% nationally1.2 to 1.4: 0% here, 1% nationally1.4 to 1.6: 0% here, 1% nationally1.6 to 1.8: 0% here, 0% nationally1.8 to 2.0: 0% here, 0% nationally2.0 to 2.2: 0% here, 0% nationally2.2 to 2.4: 0% here, 1% nationally CMS’s line −1.5−1.0−0.50.00.51.01.52.0

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
Score fromtoHereNation
−1.6−1.4040
−1.4−1.2017
−1.2−1.0151
−1.0−0.81126
−0.8−0.61204
−0.6−0.41290
−0.4−0.22357
−0.20.01407
0.00.20343
0.20.41333
0.40.60237
0.60.80173
0.81.00116
1.01.2091
1.21.4030
1.41.6021
1.61.8010
1.82.003
2.02.2013
2.22.4024

Measure by measure

For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.

Figure 3. Worst against the nation on CDI (38% of its hospitals above the national median); best on SSI (0%).

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.

Show table
MeasureHospitals with a valueHalf
PSI 90825%
CLABSI333%
CAUTI333%
SSI30%
CDI838%
MRSA30%

Fort Wayne, IN, year by year

Every hospital in Fort Wayne, IN with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of Fort Wayne, IN’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.

Figure 4. Fort Wayne, IN’s share cut was above the nation’s in 3 of the 11 years CMS cut anyone; 7 of its 8 hospitals have been cut at least once.
201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 12.5% · 21.9%50.0% · 23.4%25.0% · 24.0%25.0% · 23.6%25.0% · 25.0%12.5% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 25.0%12.5% · 24.9%0.0% · 24.8%0.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 7 Never cut: 1 201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 No hospital scored or cut 12.5% · 21.9%50.0% · 23.4%25.0% · 24.0%25.0% · 23.6%25.0% · 25.0%12.5% · 25.0%0.0% · 24.9%0.0% · 25.0%12.5% · 24.9%0.0% · 24.8%0.0% · 24.9% Ever cut: 7 Never cut: 1

Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.

Show table
Fiscal yearHospitals with a decisionCutShare cutNation
FY20158112.5%21.9%
FY20168450.0%23.4%
FY20178225.0%24.0%
FY20188225.0%23.6%
FY20198225.0%25.0%
FY20208112.5%25.0%
FY2021800.0%24.9%
FY2022800.0%25.0%
FY202300
FY20248112.5%24.9%
FY2025800.0%24.8%
FY2026800.0%24.9%

Every hospital in Fort Wayne, IN

The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.

A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.

Cite this page

Paid & Penalized. Fort Wayne, IN: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/metro/23060/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.