State
West Virginia
CMS cut 12 of the 23 hospitals in West Virginia with a payment decision for fiscal year 2026: 52.2%, against 24.9% nationally.
West Virginia · FY2026Compared with the nation
1Hospitals cut
12
2Share cut
52.2%
3Rank
4th of 50
4Median score
0.4315
5Scored on all 6
14
6Scored without data
0
7Estimated dollars
Likely range $4.4–6.1M
8Per traditional Medicare stay
$109
52% cut
On the map
Each dot is a hospital in CMS’s file: red, cut; ringed, not cut; gray, no decision. Pick one to open its page.
- Cut
- Not cut
- Not subject (Maryland) or no score
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Total HAC Score | Payment reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley ARH Hospital | Beckley | 0.8635 | Yes |
| Berkeley Medical Center | Martinsburg | 0.9261 | Yes |
| Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc | Huntington | 0.2526 | No |
| CAMC Charleston Surgical Hospital | Charleston | −0.0072 | No |
| CAMC Greenbrier Valley Medical Center, Inc | Ronceverte | 0.1701 | No |
| Camden Clark Medical Center | Parkersburg | −0.2175 | No |
| Charleston Area Medical Center | Charleston | 1.1186 | Yes |
| Davis Medical Center | Elkins | 0.1777 | No |
| Logan Regional Medical Center | Logan | 1.3213 | Yes |
| Mon Health Marion | Whitehall | N/A | No |
| Mon Health Medical Center | Morgantown | −0.6549 | No |
| Princeton Community Hospital Assn Inc | Princeton | 1.5692 | Yes |
| Raleigh General Hospital | Beckley | 0.4315 | Yes |
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital, Inc | Glen Dale | −0.8863 | No |
| Rivers Health | Point Pleasant | 0.1878 | No |
| St Marys Medical Center | Huntington | 0.7445 | Yes |
| Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Company | Weston | 1.2763 | Yes |
| Thomas Memorial Hospital | South Charleston | 1.1119 | Yes |
| United Hospital Center, Inc | Bridgeport | −0.2463 | No |
| Weirton Medical Center, Inc | Weirton | 0.8871 | Yes |
| Welch Community Hospital | Welch | 0.1602 | No |
| West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc | Morgantown | 0.6866 | Yes |
| Wetzel County Hospital | New Martinsville | 2.1931 | Yes |
| Wheeling Hospital, Inc | Wheeling | 0.0290 | No |
| Williamson Memorial Inc | Williamson | N/A | No |
Its scores against the nation’s
The columns are this place’s hospitals; the outline is every hospital in the nation. Both are shares of their own hospitals, so a small place and the nation compare.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Score from | to | Here | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −1.4 | 0 | 40 |
| −1.4 | −1.2 | 0 | 17 |
| −1.2 | −1.0 | 0 | 51 |
| −1.0 | −0.8 | 1 | 126 |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | 204 |
| −0.6 | −0.4 | 0 | 290 |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | 1 | 357 |
| −0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 407 |
| 0.0 | 0.2 | 5 | 343 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 2 | 333 |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | 237 |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 2 | 173 |
| 0.8 | 1.0 | 3 | 116 |
| 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 91 |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 2 | 30 |
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 1 | 21 |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 10 |
| 1.8 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2.0 | 2.2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 24 |
Measure by measure
For each measure, the share of this place’s hospitals with a value worse than the national median. Half would be ordinary; a stem to the right of the line is a measure where more hospitals here did worse.
Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.
Show table
| Measure | Hospitals with a value | Half |
|---|---|---|
| PSI 90 | 21 | 71% |
| CLABSI | 19 | 63% |
| CAUTI | 19 | 79% |
| SSI | 16 | 63% |
| CDI | 22 | 82% |
| MRSA | 17 | 65% |
West Virginia, year by year
Every hospital in West Virginia with a payment decision in any year, one sliver each, one row per fiscal year; red where CMS cut it. At the right of each row: the share of West Virginia’s hospitals cut that year, then the nation’s.
Source: CMS, HACRP hospital files for fiscal years 2015 to 2026 (Provider Data Catalog, its archives and, for the oldest years, the Internet Archive’s copies), and CMS’s cut lists for FY2015 and FY2016.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Hospitals with a decision | Cut | Share cut | Nation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2015 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 21.9% |
| FY2016 | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | 23.4% |
| FY2017 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 24.0% |
| FY2018 | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 23.6% |
| FY2019 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 25.0% |
| FY2020 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| FY2021 | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 24.9% |
| FY2022 | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 25.0% |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 | ||
| FY2024 | 23 | 15 | 65.2% | 24.9% |
| FY2025 | 24 | 16 | 66.7% | 24.8% |
| FY2026 | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 24.9% |
Its metro areas
Hospitals CMS cut, of those with a payment decision, and the middle score, by place.
| Place | With a decision | Hospitals cut | Share cut | Median score | Est. cut ($, modeled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley, WV | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.6475 | $480K |
| Charleston, WV | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.1119 | $1.8M |
| Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.3514 | $234K |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.3921 | $1.2M |
| Morgantown, WV | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.0158 | $1.7M |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.2175 | $0 |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0.4475 | $232K |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | −0.8863 | $0 |
| Outside any metro area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 0.1878 | $433K |
Every hospital in West Virginia
The sortable table of this place’s hospitals needs JavaScript; the CSV file holds every hospital’s values.
Sorted by state, then name. Sort by any column or search by name, city or CCN.
Download all hospitals’ data (CSV) · Data dictionary · CMS’s dataset page
A penalty reflects how CMS’s formula scored relative performance; it is not a verdict on the quality of care.
Cite this page
Paid & Penalized. West Virginia: hospital-acquired conditions, FY2026. https://paidandpenalized.org/hacrp/state/wv/. Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, HACRP FY2026 (yq43-i98g), released August 13, 2026.