State
Indiana
54 of 77 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 73% of the 74 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 77 hospitals, is 0.27%, the 29th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $6.0Mestimate.
Indiana · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
77
2Penalized
73%
3Average cut
0.27%
4Cut 1% or more
3
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$6.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Hospital Inc | Terre Haute | 1.72% | $54.7M |
| Kosciusko Community Hospital | Warsaw | 1.22% | $5.3M |
| Terre Haute Regional Hospital | Terre Haute | 1.00% | $10.1M |
| Ascension St Vincent Anderson | Anderson | 0.99% | $7.9M |
| St Mary Medical Center Inc | Hobart | 0.90% | $37.9M |
| Franciscan Health Michigan City | Michigan City | 0.87% | $29.0M |
| Northwest Health - Starke | Knox | 0.79% | $671K |
| Northwest Health-La Porte | La Porte | 0.66% | $15.0M |
| Franciscan Health Indianapolis | Indianapolis | 0.65% | $79.1M |
| Good Samaritan Hospital | Vincennes | 0.65% | $17.8M |
| Witham Health Services | Lebanon | 0.64% | $5.6M |
| Franciscan Health Lafayette | Lafayette | 0.62% | $29.2M |
| Franciscan Health Crown Point | Crown Point | 0.61% | $42.5M |
| Community Hospital | Munster | 0.60% | $81.4M |
| The Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health Networ | Ft Wayne | 0.60% | $7.3M |
| Northwest Health - Porter | Valparaiso | 0.58% | $41.8M |
| Community Hospital South, Inc. | Indianapolis | 0.53% | $23.7M |
| Deaconess Hospital Inc | Evansville | 0.50% | $147M |
| Lutheran Hospital of Indiana | Fort Wayne | 0.49% | $53.1M |
| Franciscan Health Mooresville | Mooresville | 0.45% | $6.9M |
| Ascension St Vincent Fishers | Fishers | 0.43% | $3.0M |
| Ascension St Vincent Carmel | Carmel | 0.35% | $13.1M |
| St Elizabeth Dearborn Hospital | Lawrenceburg | 0.33% | $8.1M |
| Community Hospital East | Indianapolis | 0.31% | $46.8M |
| Parkview Huntington Hospital | Huntington | 0.31% | $2.5M |
| Goshen Hospital | Goshen | 0.28% | $13.2M |
| Dupont Hospital LLC | Fort Wayne | 0.27% | $5.5M |
| Norton-King's Daughters' Health | Madison | 0.25% | $7.8M |
| Hancock Regional Hospital | Greenfield | 0.24% | $6.8M |
| Community Hospital North | Indianapolis | 0.22% | $35.8M |
| Indiana University Health Arnett Hospital | Lafayette | 0.22% | $33.0M |
| Norton Clark Hospital | Jeffersonville | 0.22% | $20.4M |
| Franciscan Health Munster | Munster | 0.21% | $14.4M |
| Reid Health | Richmond | 0.21% | $47.7M |
| Memorial Hospital of South Bend | South Bend | 0.20% | $45.5M |
| Bluffton Regional Medical Center | Bluffton | 0.18% | $1.1M |
| Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison County | Anderson | 0.18% | $14.9M |
| Parkview Noble Hospital | Kendallville | 0.17% | $2.6M |
| Methodist Hospitals Inc | Gary | 0.16% | $27.5M |
| Elkhart General Hospital | Elkhart | 0.14% | $31.6M |
| Ascension St Vincent Evansville | Evansville | 0.13% | $55.5M |
| Major Hospital | Shelbyville | 0.12% | $7.3M |
| Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center | Mishawaka | 0.11% | $30.1M |
| Johnson Memorial Hospital | Franklin | 0.10% | $4.4M |
| Monroe Hospital | Bloomington | 0.10% | $3.9M |
| Daviess Community Hospital | Washington | 0.06% | $2.8M |
| Ascension St Vincent Hospital | Indianapolis | 0.04% | $106M |
| Community Howard Regional Health Inc. | Kokomo | 0.04% | $12.8M |
| Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center - Plymouth | Plymouth | 0.04% | $2.2M |
| Indiana University Health | Indianapolis | 0.03% | $128M |
| Parkview Dekalb Hospital | Auburn | 0.02% | $2.4M |
| Baptist Health Floyd | New Albany | 0.01% | $57.7M |
| Eskenazi Health | Indianapolis | 0.01% | $15.5M |
| Memorial Hospital and Health Care Center | Jasper | 0.01% | $18.4M |
| Ascension St Vincent Kokomo | Kokomo | 0.00% | $11.7M |
| Columbus Regional Hospital | Columbus | 0.00% | $30.5M |
| Franciscan Health Crawfordsville | Crawfordsville | 0.00% | $3.2M |
| Franciscan Health Dyer | Dyer | 0.00% | $19.3M |
| Hendricks Regional Health | Danville | 0.00% | $17.5M |
| Henry County Memorial Hospital | New Castle | 0.00% | $5.2M |
| Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Hospital | Muncie | 0.00% | $42.6M |
| Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital | Bloomington | 0.00% | $38.8M |
| Marion General Hospital | Marion | 0.00% | $9.3M |
| Memorial Hospital | Logansport | 0.00% | $2.0M |
| Orthoindy Hospital | Indianapolis | 0.00% | $6.8M |
| Orthopaedic Hospital at Parkview North | Fort Wayne | 0.00% | $3.9M |
| Parkview Regional Medical Center | Fort Wayne | 0.00% | $95.9M |
| Parkview Whitley Hospital | Columbia City | 0.00% | $3.9M |
| Physicians' Medical Center LLC | New Albany | 0.00% | $969K |
| Pinnacle Hospital | Crown Point | 0.00% | $4.3M |
| Riverview Health | Noblesville | 0.00% | $10.2M |
| Schneck Medical Center | Seymour | 0.00% | $4.4M |
| St Catherine Hospital Inc | East Chicago | 0.00% | $11.0M |
| St Joseph Health System, LLC | Fort Wayne | 0.00% | $2.1M |
| St Vincent Heart Center | Carmel | 0.00% | $36.7M |
| Uchicago Medicine Northwest Indiana | Crown Point | 0.00% | $337K |
| Unity Physicians Hospital | Mishawaka | 0.00% | $2.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Indiana. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 23 | 30% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 12% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 10 | 13% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 4 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 3 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 8 | 10% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 3% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 11 | 0.18% |
| Group 2 | 18 | 0.32% |
| Group 3 | 26 | 0.25% |
| Group 4 | 17 | 0.35% |
| Group 5 | 5 | 0.10% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 45 | 14 | 31% | 50% | $532K | 9% |
| COPD | 66 | 26 | 39% | 50% | $242K | 4% |
| Heart failure | 69 | 27 | 39% | 50% | $1.9M | 31% |
| Pneumonia | 69 | 25 | 36% | 50% | $2.1M | 36% |
| Bypass surgery | 24 | 13 | 54% | 49% | $763K | 13% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 37 | 14 | 38% | 50% | $433K | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Indiana that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.17% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.15% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.47% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.46% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.43% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.43% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.42% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.44% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.36% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.29% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.27% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 20 | 80% | 0.26% | 0 | $1.2M |
| Outside metro areas | 16 | 69% | 0.23% | 1 | $322K |
| Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN | 10 | 67% | 0.31% | 0 | $1.4M |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 8 | 50% | 0.19% | 0 | $321K |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (IN part) | 3 | 100% | 0.08% | 0 | $51K |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 3 | 100% | 0.10% | 0 | $124K |
| Bloomington, IN | 2 | 50% | 0.05% | 0 | $4K |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | 2 | 100% | 0.21% | 0 | $81K |
| Evansville, IN | 2 | 100% | 0.32% | 0 | $806K |
| Kokomo, IN | 2 | 50% | 0.02% | 0 | $5K |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | 2 | 100% | 0.42% | 0 | $254K |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | 2 | 100% | 0.77% | 0 | $351K |
| Terre Haute, IN | 2 | 100% | 1.36% | 2 | $1.0M |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (IN part) | 1 | 100% | 0.33% | 0 | $27K |
| Columbus, IN | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Muncie, IN | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
Hospitals in Indiana
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Hospital IncTerre Haute, IN · CCN 150023 | 1.72% | $942K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 318 |
| Kosciusko Community HospitalWarsaw, IN · CCN 150133 | 1.22% | $65K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 72 |
| Terre Haute Regional HospitalTerre Haute, IN · CCN 150046 | 1.00% | $101K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 278 |
| Ascension St Vincent AndersonAnderson, IN · CCN 150088 | 0.99% | $78K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 195 |
| St Mary Medical Center IncHobart, IN · CCN 150034 | 0.90% | $341K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 176 |
| Franciscan Health Michigan CityMichigan City, IN · CCN 150015 | 0.87% | $252K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 310 |
| Northwest Health - StarkeKnox, IN · CCN 150102 | 0.79% | $5K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 53 |
| Northwest Health-La PorteLa Porte, IN · CCN 150006 | 0.66% | $99K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 172 |
| Franciscan Health IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150162 | 0.65% | $514K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 423 |
| Good Samaritan HospitalVincennes, IN · CCN 150042 | 0.65% | $115K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 165 |
| Witham Health ServicesLebanon, IN · CCN 150104 | 0.64% | $36K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 52 |
| Franciscan Health LafayetteLafayette, IN · CCN 150109 | 0.62% | $181K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 186 |
| Franciscan Health Crown PointCrown Point, IN · CCN 150126 | 0.61% | $259K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 208 |
| Community HospitalMunster, IN · CCN 150125 | 0.60% | $488K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 437 |
| The Orthopaedic Hospital of Lutheran Health NetworFt Wayne, IN · CCN 150168 | 0.60% | $44K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 44 |
| Northwest Health - PorterValparaiso, IN · CCN 150035 | 0.58% | $243K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 301 |
| Community Hospital South, Inc.Indianapolis, IN · CCN 150128 | 0.53% | $125K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 127 |
| Deaconess Hospital IncEvansville, IN · CCN 150082 | 0.50% | $734K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 558 |
| Lutheran Hospital of IndianaFort Wayne, IN · CCN 150017 | 0.49% | $260K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 396 |
| Franciscan Health MooresvilleMooresville, IN · CCN 150057 | 0.45% | $31K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 82 |
| Ascension St Vincent FishersFishers, IN · CCN 150181 | 0.43% | $13K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 46 |
| Ascension St Vincent CarmelCarmel, IN · CCN 150157 | 0.35% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 107 |
| St Elizabeth Dearborn HospitalLawrenceburg, IN · CCN 150086 | 0.33% | $27K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 78 |
| Community Hospital EastIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150074 | 0.31% | $145K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 263 |
| Parkview Huntington HospitalHuntington, IN · CCN 150091 | 0.31% | $8K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 36 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 77 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.