P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Evansville, IN

2 of 2 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 2 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 2 hospitals, is 0.32%. Estimated total: $806Kestimate.

Evansville, IN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally

1Hospitals

2

2Penalized

100%

of 2 measured · +17 pts vs nation

3Average cut

0.32%

−0.03 pts vs nation

4Cut 1% or more

0

0% of hospitals (nation 8%)

5At the 3% cap

0

6Estimated dollars

$806Kestimate

Hospitals on the map

Figure 1. 2 of the 2 hospitals here take a cut; the largest, 0.50%, is at Deaconess Hospital Inc.
Good Samaritan Hospital, Vincennes, IN: cut 0.65%Memorial Hospital and Health Care Center, Jasper, IN: cut 0.01%Daviess Community Hospital, Washington, IN: cut 0.06%Ascension St Vincent Evansville, Evansville, IN: cut 0.13%Deaconess Hospital Inc, Evansville, IN: cut 0.50% Good Samaritan Hospital, Vincennes, IN: cut 0.65%Memorial Hospital and Health Care Center, Jasper, IN: cut 0.01%Daviess Community Hospital, Washington, IN: cut 0.06%Ascension St Vincent Evansville, Evansville, IN: cut 0.13%Deaconess Hospital Inc, Evansville, IN: cut 0.50%

Hospital dots, by cut

  • No cut
  • Under 0.25%
  • 0.25%–0.49%
  • 0.50%–0.99%
  • 1.00%–1.99%
  • 2.00%–3.00%
  • Other hospitals

Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.

Show table
HospitalCityCutBase payments (dot size)
Deaconess Hospital IncEvansville0.50%$147M
Ascension St Vincent EvansvilleEvansville0.13%$55.5M

Size of the cuts

Figure 2. All 2 hospitals here take a cut, 0.32% on average; across all hospitals 20% take none.
0%10%20%30%40%50% No cut: 0 here (0%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 0 here (0%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 1 here (50%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 0 here (0%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 1 here (50%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 1%2%3%average 0.32%none 0%10%20%30%40%50% No cut: 0 here (0%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 0 here (0%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 1 here (50%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 0 here (0%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 1 here (50%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 0.5%1%1.5%2%2.5%3%average 0.32%none

Bars: Evansville, IN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Cut fromtoHospitals hereShare hereShare of all hospitals
No cut—00%20%
0.0%0.1%00%18%
0.1%0.2%150%11%
0.2%0.3%00%10%
0.3%0.4%00%8%
0.4%0.5%00%6%
0.5%0.6%150%6%
0.6%0.7%00%4%
0.7%0.8%00%3%
0.8%0.9%00%3%
0.9%1.0%00%2%
1.0%1.1%00%2%
1.1%1.2%00%1%
1.2%1.3%00%1%
1.3%1.4%00%1%
1.4%1.5%00%1%
1.5%1.6%00%1%
1.6%1.7%00%0%
1.7%1.8%00%0%
1.8%1.9%00%0%
1.9%2.0%00%0%
2.0%2.1%00%0%
2.1%2.2%00%0%
2.2%2.3%00%0%
2.3%2.4%00%0%
2.4%2.5%00%0%
2.5%2.6%00%0%
2.6%2.7%00%0%
2.7%2.8%00%0%
2.8%2.9%00%0%
2.9%3.0%00%0%

Peer groups

Figure 3. Most of the 2 hospitals here are in group 3.
Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: 2 hospitals, average cut 0.32%Group 3avg cut 0.32%2Group 4: no hospital hereGroup 4none0Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0 Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: 2 hospitals, average cut 0.32%Group 3avg cut 0.32%2Group 4: no hospital hereGroup 4none0Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0

How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Peer groupHospitals hereAverage cut
Group 10none
Group 20none
Group 320.32%
Group 40none
Group 50none

Which conditions drive the penalties here

Figure 4. Heart failure is the largest part of the estimated dollars here, 56%.
  • All hospitals

Penalized on this condition

Heart attack: 0 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack0 of 20%COPD: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%COPD1 of 250%Heart failure: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure1 of 250%Pneumonia: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia1 of 250%Bypass surgery: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 49%Bypass (CABG)1 of 250%Hip/knee replacement: 0 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee0 of 20% Heart attack: 0 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack0 of 2 measured0%COPD: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%COPD1 of 2 measured50%Heart failure: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure1 of 2 measured50%Pneumonia: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia1 of 2 measured50%Bypass surgery: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 49%Bypass surgery1 of 2 measured50%Hip/knee replacement: 0 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 0%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee replacement0 of 2 measured0%

Share of estimated dollars

Heart failure: $450K of the modeled dollars, 56%Heart failure≈ $450K56%Bypass surgery: $270K of the modeled dollars, 34%Bypass (CABG)≈ $270K34%Pneumonia: $72K of the modeled dollars, 9%Pneumonia≈ $72K9%COPD: $14K of the modeled dollars, 2%COPD≈ $14K2%Heart attack: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Heart attack≈ $00%Hip/knee replacement: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Hip/knee≈ $00% Heart failure: $450K of the modeled dollars, 56%Heart failure≈ $450K56%Bypass surgery: $270K of the modeled dollars, 34%Bypass surgery≈ $270K34%Pneumonia: $72K of the modeled dollars, 9%Pneumonia≈ $72K9%COPD: $14K of the modeled dollars, 2%COPD≈ $14K2%Heart attack: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Heart attack≈ $00%Hip/knee replacement: $0 of the modeled dollars, 0%Hip/knee replacement≈ $00%

Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.

Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.

Show table
ConditionMeasured herePenalized hereShare penalizedAll hospitals’ shareModeled dollarsShare of dollars
Heart attack200%50%$00%
COPD2150%50%$14K2%
Heart failure2150%50%$450K56%
Pneumonia2150%50%$72K9%
Bypass surgery2150%49%$270K34%
Hip/knee replacement200%50%$00%

Average cut over time

Figure 5. In FY2027, the average cut in Evansville, IN was 0.32%, against 0.35% across all hospitals in the program.
Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 3% cap FY2013: 0.19% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.14% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.77% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.97% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 1.08% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 1.46% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 1.14% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.98% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 0.44% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.32% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.46% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.49% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.32% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 0.36% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 0.32% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program0.32% ’13’15’17’19’21’23’25’27 Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 2%3% cap FY2013: 0.19% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.14% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.77% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.97% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 1.08% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 1.46% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 1.14% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.98% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 0.44% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.32% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.46% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.49% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.32% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 0.36% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 0.32% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program0.32% The pandemic years’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26’27

Red: hospitals in Evansville, IN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.

This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.

Show table
Fiscal yearAverage cut hereAverage cut, all hospitals in the program
FY20130.19%0.28%
FY20140.14%0.26%
FY20150.77%0.50%
FY20160.97%0.49%
FY20171.08%0.60%
FY20181.46%0.61%
FY20191.14%0.59%
FY20200.98%0.60%
FY20210.44%0.58%
FY20220.32%0.54%
FY20230.46%0.33%
FY20240.49%0.34%
FY20250.32%0.33%
FY20260.36%0.35%
FY20270.32%0.35%

Hospitals in Evansville, IN

Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.

Hospitals in Evansville, IN, largest cut first
HospitalCutEstimated dollarsPeer groupConditionsBeds
Deaconess Hospital IncEvansville, IN · CCN 1500820.50%$734K3Heart attack: measured, adds nothing; COPD: adds to the cut; Heart failure: adds to the cut; Pneumonia: measured, adds nothing; Bypass surgery: adds to the cut; Hip/knee replacement: measured, adds nothingCounted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery558
Ascension St Vincent EvansvilleEvansville, IN · CCN 1501000.13%$72K3Heart attack: measured, adds nothing; COPD: measured, adds nothing; Heart failure: measured, adds nothing; Pneumonia: adds to the cut; Bypass surgery: measured, adds nothing; Hip/knee replacement: measured, adds nothingCounted toward the cut: Pneumonia414

Download these hospitals as a CSV