Census division
East North Central
365 of 454 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 83% of the 440 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 454 hospitals, is 0.33%. Estimated total: $42.5Mestimate (1 hospital has no estimate and is left out of the total).
East North Central · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
454
2Penalized
83%
3Average cut
0.33%
4Cut 1% or more
32
5At the 3% cap
1
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 89 |
| Under 0.25% | 168 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 96 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 69 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 27 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 5 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: East North Central. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 89 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 79 | 17% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 55 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 56 | 12% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 46 | 10% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 28 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 20 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 22 | 5% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 13 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 6 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 8 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 5 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 4 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 4 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 2 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 3 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 3 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 2 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 2 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 43 | 0.33% |
| Group 2 | 89 | 0.28% |
| Group 3 | 125 | 0.35% |
| Group 4 | 124 | 0.39% |
| Group 5 | 73 | 0.23% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 293 | 137 | 47% | 50% | $5.1M | 12% |
| COPD | 411 | 187 | 45% | 50% | $2.7M | 6% |
| Heart failure | 423 | 190 | 45% | 50% | $11.2M | 26% |
| Pneumonia | 426 | 192 | 45% | 50% | $14.3M | 34% |
| Bypass surgery | 161 | 77 | 48% | 49% | $5.7M | 14% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 219 | 118 | 54% | 50% | $3.4M | 8% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in East North Central that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.28% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.25% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.56% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.52% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.59% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.57% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.53% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.53% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.57% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.54% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.35% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.36% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.33% | 0.35% |
States
Largest first, by hospitals.
Hospitals in East North Central
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty HospitalFranklin, WI · CCN 520205 | 3.00% | $65K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 16 |
| Institute for Orthopaedic SurgeryLima, OH · CCN 360263 | 2.16% | $115K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 3 |
| Mercy St Vincent Medical CenterToledo, OH · CCN 360112 | 2.10% | $1.5M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 568 |
| East Liverpool City HospitalEast Liverpool, OH · CCN 360096 | 2.07% | $158K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 144 |
| Ashtabula County Medical CenterAshtabula, OH · CCN 360125 | 2.06% | $239K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 214 |
| Saint James HospitalPontiac, IL · CCN 140161 | 1.74% | $87K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 81 |
| Union Hospital IncTerre Haute, IN · CCN 150023 | 1.72% | $942K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 318 |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital -CentraliaCentralia, IL · CCN 140034 | 1.72% | $167K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 125 |
| Parma Community General HospitalParma, OH · CCN 360041 | 1.67% | $413K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 309 |
| McLaren Bay RegionBay City, MI · CCN 230041 | 1.64% | $519K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 387 |
| Fairfield Medical CenterLancaster, OH · CCN 360072 | 1.61% | $430K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Lake HealthConcord, OH · CCN 360098 | 1.54% | $419K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 379 |
| HMHP St Elizabeth Boardman Health CenterBoardman, OH · CCN 360276 | 1.54% | $369K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 306 |
| Advocate Good Shepherd HospitalBarrington, IL · CCN 140291 | 1.53% | $875K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 176 |
| Carle Bromenn Medical CenterNormal, IL · CCN 140127 | 1.48% | $381K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 176 |
| Garden City HospitalGarden City, MI · CCN 230244 | 1.46% | $240K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 323 |
| West Chester HospitalWest Chester, OH · CCN 360354 | 1.39% | $332K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 162 |
| Memorial HospitalBelleville, IL · CCN 140185 | 1.35% | $651K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 341 |
| Trinity Medical Ctr East &Trinity Medical Ctr WestSteubenville, OH · CCN 360211 | 1.32% | $274K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 284 |
| St Marys HospitalDecatur, IL · CCN 140166 | 1.28% | $146K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 355 |
| Lima Memorial Health SystemLima, OH · CCN 360009 | 1.27% | $289K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 285 |
| St Joseph Medical CenterBloomington, IL · CCN 140162 | 1.26% | $406K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 180 |
| Kosciusko Community HospitalWarsaw, IN · CCN 150133 | 1.22% | $65K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 72 |
| Bronson Methodist HospitalKalamazoo, MI · CCN 230017 | 1.18% | $655K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 380 |
| Carle Foundation HospitalUrbana, IL · CCN 140091 | 1.15% | $865K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 316 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 454 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.