State
Wisconsin
45 of 64 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 71% of the 63 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 64 hospitals, is 0.23%, the 36th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $2.0Mestimate.
Wisconsin · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
64
2Penalized
71%
3Average cut
0.23%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
1
6Estimated dollars
$2.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital | Franklin | 3.00% | $2.2M |
| St Nicholas Hospital | Sheboygan | 0.88% | $3.0M |
| Froedtert South Inc. | Kenosha | 0.79% | $22.3M |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Weston | Weston | 0.72% | $10.9M |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Rice Lake | Rice Lake | 0.68% | $3.6M |
| Beloit Health System | Beloit | 0.66% | $14.0M |
| Marshfield Medical Center | Marshfield | 0.66% | $37.2M |
| SSM Health St Agnes Hospital-Fond Du LAC | Fond Du LAC | 0.60% | $15.2M |
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital Milwaukee | Milwaukee | 0.49% | $28.7M |
| Aurora Medical Center Sheboygan County | Sheboygan | 0.48% | $12.5M |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.39% | $17.7M |
| Aspirus Divine Savior Hospital | Portage | 0.38% | $3.1M |
| West Allis Memorial Hospital | West Allis | 0.34% | $16.3M |
| UnityPoint Health - Meriter | Madison | 0.33% | $37.5M |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington County | Hartford | 0.32% | $2.8M |
| Waukesha Memorial Hospital | Waukesha | 0.31% | $36.7M |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Eau Claire | Eau Claire | 0.30% | $7.1M |
| Ascension All Saints Hospital | Racine | 0.26% | $14.6M |
| Aurora Memorial Hospital Burlington | Burlington | 0.23% | $8.0M |
| Ascension Ne Wisconsin - St Elizabeth Campus | Appleton | 0.22% | $17.0M |
| Aurora Medical Center - Summit | Summit | 0.22% | $15.1M |
| Aurora Medical Center Bay Area | Marinette | 0.22% | $6.7M |
| The Monroe Clinic | Monroe | 0.22% | $8.3M |
| Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics, Inc. | Stevens Point | 0.21% | $7.0M |
| Watertown Memorial Hospital | Watertown | 0.17% | $5.8M |
| Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital | Oconomowoc | 0.16% | $7.7M |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Manitowoc County | Two Rivers | 0.15% | $4.9M |
| Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center | La Crosse | 0.15% | $49.9M |
| Mayo Clinic Health System Eau Claire Hospital | Eau Claire | 0.15% | $65.2M |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Minocqua | Minocqua | 0.13% | $3.3M |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - Janesville | Janesville | 0.09% | $8.9M |
| Mercy Health System Corp | Janesville | 0.08% | $17.4M |
| Aurora Medical Center | Grafton | 0.07% | $26.9M |
| Holy Family Memorial | Manitowoc | 0.07% | $4.9M |
| Aurora St Lukes Medical Center | Milwaukee | 0.06% | $108M |
| Froedtert Community Hospital | New Berlin | 0.06% | $643K |
| Aurora BayCare Medical Ctr | Green Bay | 0.05% | $22.5M |
| Community Memorial Hospital | Menomonee Falls | 0.05% | $23.4M |
| SSM Health St Clare Hospital - Baraboo | Baraboo | 0.05% | $5.1M |
| Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.04% | $109M |
| Mayo Clinic Health System-Franciscan Medical Center Inc | La Crosse | 0.03% | $22.9M |
| University of WI Hospitals & Clinics Authority | Madison | 0.03% | $134M |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - Madison | Madison | 0.02% | $87.9M |
| Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital | Rhinelander | 0.01% | $5.2M |
| Thedacare Regional Med Ctr - Neenah | Neenah | 0.01% | $14.6M |
| Ascension St Francis Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.00% | $2.2M |
| Ascension Wisconsin Hosp Menomonee Falls Campus | Menomonee Falls | 0.00% | $154K |
| Aspirus Riverview Hospital & Clinics Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 0.00% | $5.4M |
| Aspirus Wausau Hospital | Wausau | 0.00% | $53.1M |
| Aurora Lakeland Medical Center | Elkhorn | 0.00% | $7.6M |
| Aurora Medical Center Kenosha | Kenosha | 0.00% | $21.6M |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Oshkosh | Oshkosh | 0.00% | $8.1M |
| Bellin Memorial Hospital | Green Bay | 0.00% | $22.1M |
| Fort Memorial Hospital | Fort Atkinson | 0.00% | $4.0M |
| Howard Young Medical Center | Woodruff | 0.00% | $3.8M |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Beaver Dam (MMC-BD) | Beaver Dam | 0.00% | $3.0M |
| Mile Bluff Medical Center | Mauston | 0.00% | $1.9M |
| Oakleaf Surgical Hospital | Altoona | 0.00% | $2.5M |
| Orthopaedic Hospital of Wisconsin | Glendale | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| Sauk Prairie Hospital | Prairie Du Sac | 0.00% | $4.5M |
| St Josephs Community Hospital West Bend | West Bend | 0.00% | $8.9M |
| St Marys Hospital Medical Ctr | Green Bay | 0.00% | $7.9M |
| St Vincent Hospital | Green Bay | 0.00% | $22.6M |
| Thedacare Regional Medical Center - Appleton Inc | Appleton | 0.00% | $20.7M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Wisconsin. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 19 | 30% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 15 | 23% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 6 | 9% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 7 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 7 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 4 | 6% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 7 | 0.48% |
| Group 2 | 8 | 0.15% |
| Group 3 | 20 | 0.19% |
| Group 4 | 23 | 0.23% |
| Group 5 | 6 | 0.14% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 37 | 12 | 32% | 50% | $255K | 13% |
| COPD | 57 | 24 | 42% | 50% | $191K | 9% |
| Heart failure | 60 | 17 | 28% | 50% | $582K | 29% |
| Pneumonia | 60 | 19 | 32% | 50% | $336K | 17% |
| Bypass surgery | 21 | 7 | 33% | 49% | $362K | 18% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 23 | 10 | 43% | 50% | $307K | 15% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Wisconsin that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.09% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.32% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.29% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.37% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.35% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.32% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.33% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.35% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.39% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.29% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.24% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.21% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 17 | 81% | 0.32% | 1 | $638K |
| Outside metro areas | 17 | 59% | 0.14% | 0 | $328K |
| Madison, WI | 5 | 100% | 0.20% | 0 | $212K |
| Green Bay, WI | 4 | 25% | 0.01% | 0 | $11K |
| Eau Claire, WI | 3 | 67% | 0.15% | 0 | $119K |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | 3 | 100% | 0.28% | 0 | $114K |
| Appleton, WI | 2 | 50% | 0.11% | 0 | $37K |
| Kenosha, WI | 2 | 50% | 0.40% | 0 | $177K |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 2 | 100% | 0.09% | 0 | $82K |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 2 | 50% | 0.01% | 0 | $1K |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 2 | 100% | 0.24% | 0 | $57K |
| Sheboygan, WI | 2 | 100% | 0.68% | 0 | $86K |
| Wausau, WI | 2 | 50% | 0.36% | 0 | $79K |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 1 | 100% | 0.60% | 0 | $91K |
Hospitals in Wisconsin
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty HospitalFranklin, WI · CCN 520205 | 3.00% | $65K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 16 |
| St Nicholas HospitalSheboygan, WI · CCN 520044 | 0.88% | $26K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 185 |
| Froedtert South Inc.Kenosha, WI · CCN 520021 | 0.79% | $177K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 380 |
| Marshfield Medical Center - WestonWeston, WI · CCN 520202 | 0.72% | $79K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 86 |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Rice LakeRice Lake, WI · CCN 520011 | 0.68% | $24K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 75 |
| Marshfield Medical CenterMarshfield, WI · CCN 520037 | 0.66% | $246K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 504 |
| Beloit Health SystemBeloit, WI · CCN 520100 | 0.66% | $93K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 256 |
| SSM Health St Agnes Hospital-Fond Du LACFond Du LAC, WI · CCN 520088 | 0.60% | $91K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 151 |
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital MilwaukeeMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520051 | 0.49% | $141K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 422 |
| Aurora Medical Center Sheboygan CountySheboygan, WI · CCN 520035 | 0.48% | $60K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 185 |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin HospitalMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520136 | 0.39% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 538 |
| Aspirus Divine Savior HospitalPortage, WI · CCN 520041 | 0.38% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 73 |
| West Allis Memorial HospitalWest Allis, WI · CCN 520139 | 0.34% | $55K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 149 |
| UnityPoint Health - MeriterMadison, WI · CCN 520089 | 0.33% | $124K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 448 |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington CountyHartford, WI · CCN 520038 | 0.32% | $9K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 71 |
| Waukesha Memorial HospitalWaukesha, WI · CCN 520008 | 0.31% | $114K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 400 |
| Marshfield Medical Center - Eau ClaireEau Claire, WI · CCN 520210 | 0.30% | $21K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 44 |
| Ascension All Saints HospitalRacine, WI · CCN 520096 | 0.26% | $38K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 553 |
| Aurora Memorial Hospital BurlingtonBurlington, WI · CCN 520059 | 0.23% | $19K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 123 |
| Ascension Ne Wisconsin - St Elizabeth CampusAppleton, WI · CCN 520009 | 0.22% | $37K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 332 |
| Aurora Medical Center - SummitSummit, WI · CCN 520206 | 0.22% | $33K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 66 |
| The Monroe ClinicMonroe, WI · CCN 520028 | 0.22% | $18K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 100 |
| Aurora Medical Center Bay AreaMarinette, WI · CCN 520113 | 0.22% | $15K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 99 |
| Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics, Inc.Stevens Point, WI · CCN 520002 | 0.21% | $15K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 181 |
| Watertown Memorial HospitalWatertown, WI · CCN 520116 | 0.17% | $10K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 95 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 64 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.