Metro area
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
13 of 17 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 81% of the 16 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 17 hospitals, is 0.32%. Estimated total: $638Kestimate.
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
17
2Penalized
81%
3Average cut
0.32%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
1
6Estimated dollars
$638Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty Hospital | Franklin | 3.00% | $2.2M |
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital Milwaukee | Milwaukee | 0.49% | $28.7M |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.39% | $17.7M |
| West Allis Memorial Hospital | West Allis | 0.34% | $16.3M |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington County | Hartford | 0.32% | $2.8M |
| Waukesha Memorial Hospital | Waukesha | 0.31% | $36.7M |
| Aurora Medical Center - Summit | Summit | 0.22% | $15.1M |
| Oconomowoc Memorial Hospital | Oconomowoc | 0.16% | $7.7M |
| Aurora Medical Center | Grafton | 0.07% | $26.9M |
| Aurora St Lukes Medical Center | Milwaukee | 0.06% | $108M |
| Froedtert Community Hospital | New Berlin | 0.06% | $643K |
| Community Memorial Hospital | Menomonee Falls | 0.05% | $23.4M |
| Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.04% | $109M |
| Ascension St Francis Hospital | Milwaukee | 0.00% | $2.2M |
| Ascension Wisconsin Hosp Menomonee Falls Campus | Menomonee Falls | 0.00% | $154K |
| Orthopaedic Hospital of Wisconsin | Glendale | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| St Josephs Community Hospital West Bend | West Bend | 0.00% | $8.9M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 24% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 5 | 29% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 6% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 6% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 4 | 24% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 6% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.81% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.18% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.05% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.36% |
| Group 5 | 5 | 0.12% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 10 | 3 | 30% | 50% | $112K | 17% |
| COPD | 14 | 8 | 57% | 50% | $93K | 15% |
| Heart failure | 14 | 2 | 14% | 50% | $55K | 9% |
| Pneumonia | 14 | 4 | 29% | 50% | $87K | 14% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 1 | 20% | 49% | $82K | 13% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 11 | 5 | 45% | 50% | $211K | 33% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.17% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.13% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.48% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.40% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.43% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.22% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.12% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.24% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.30% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.48% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.38% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.42% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Orthopedic Specialty HospitalFranklin, WI · CCN 520205 | 3.00% | $65K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 16 |
| Ascension Columbia St Marys Hospital MilwaukeeMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520051 | 0.49% | $141K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 422 |
| Ascension SE Wisconsin HospitalMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520136 | 0.39% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 538 |
| West Allis Memorial HospitalWest Allis, WI · CCN 520139 | 0.34% | $55K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 149 |
| Aurora Medical Ctr Washington CountyHartford, WI · CCN 520038 | 0.32% | $9K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 71 |
| Waukesha Memorial HospitalWaukesha, WI · CCN 520008 | 0.31% | $114K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 400 |
| Aurora Medical Center - SummitSummit, WI · CCN 520206 | 0.22% | $33K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 66 |
| Oconomowoc Memorial HospitalOconomowoc, WI · CCN 520062 | 0.16% | $12K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 156 |
| Aurora Medical CenterGrafton, WI · CCN 520207 | 0.07% | $19K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 62 |
| Aurora St Lukes Medical CenterMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520138 | 0.06% | $65K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 1,213 |
| Froedtert Community HospitalNew Berlin, WI · CCN 520213 | 0.06% | $386 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 16 |
| Community Memorial HospitalMenomonee Falls, WI · CCN 520103 | 0.05% | $12K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 237 |
| Froedtert Memorial Lutheran HospitalMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520177 | 0.04% | $44K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 596 |
| St Josephs Community Hospital West BendWest Bend, WI · CCN 520063 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 121 |
| Ascension St Francis HospitalMilwaukee, WI · CCN 520078 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 270 |
| Orthopaedic Hospital of WisconsinGlendale, WI · CCN 520194 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 30 |
| Ascension Wisconsin Hosp Menomonee Falls CampusMenomonee Falls, WI · CCN 520214 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 24 |
No hospital here matches these filters.