State
Michigan
67 of 85 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 82% of the 82 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 85 hospitals, is 0.27%, the 30th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $5.9Mestimate.
Michigan · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
85
2Penalized
82%
3Average cut
0.27%
4Cut 1% or more
5
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$5.9Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLaren Bay Region | Bay City | 1.64% | $31.6M |
| Garden City Hospital | Garden City | 1.46% | $16.4M |
| Bronson Methodist Hospital | Kalamazoo | 1.18% | $55.5M |
| Munson Healthcare Otsego Memorial Hospital | Gaylord | 1.07% | $4.4M |
| ProMedica Monroe Regional Hospital | Monroe | 1.06% | $12.9M |
| McLaren Lapeer Region | Lapeer | 0.84% | $16.2M |
| McLaren Macomb | Mount Clemens | 0.76% | $31.7M |
| Chippewa County War Memorial Hospital | Sault Ste Marie | 0.69% | $2.7M |
| Henry Ford Allegiance Health | Jackson | 0.60% | $41.5M |
| Memorial Healthcare | Owosso | 0.57% | $8.5M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Dearborn | Dearborn | 0.56% | $46.6M |
| Bronson Battle Creek Hospital | Battle Creek | 0.52% | $18.7M |
| Detroit Receiving Hospital | Detroit | 0.52% | $15.3M |
| Sinai-Grace Hospital | Detroit | 0.51% | $19.0M |
| Covenant Medical Center | Saginaw | 0.48% | $52.5M |
| McLaren Port Huron | Port Huron | 0.48% | $24.0M |
| Henry Ford Health West Bloomfield Hospital | W Bloomfield | 0.46% | $35.2M |
| Wyandotte Hospital and Medical Center | Wyandotte | 0.46% | $27.2M |
| Ascension Providence Rochester Hospital | Rochester | 0.44% | $31.5M |
| Harper University Hospital | Detroit | 0.42% | $15.5M |
| Henry Ford Health Hospital | Detroit | 0.42% | $82.3M |
| ProMedica Charles and Virginia Hickman Hospital | Adrian | 0.39% | $8.3M |
| St Joe Mercy Hospital System Livonia | Livonia | 0.37% | $41.7M |
| Henry Ford Macomb Hospital | Clinton Township | 0.36% | $59.6M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Farmington Hills | Farmington Hills | 0.35% | $27.2M |
| Spectrum Health United Hospital | Greenville | 0.34% | $4.1M |
| Three Rivers Health | Three Rivers | 0.32% | $1.8M |
| Huron Valley-Sinai Hospital | Commerce Township | 0.30% | $18.5M |
| Tawas St Joseph Hospital | Tawas City | 0.30% | $2.3M |
| Trinity Health Oakland Hospital | Pontiac | 0.30% | $46.2M |
| Corewell Health Wayne Hospital | Wayne | 0.29% | $10.5M |
| Lake Huron Medical Center | Port Huron | 0.28% | $8.6M |
| McLaren Flint | Flint | 0.27% | $41.6M |
| Mercy Health Saint Mary's | Grand Rapids | 0.25% | $24.3M |
| Insight Hospital and Medical Center Coldwater | Coldwater | 0.23% | $3.5M |
| Borgess Medical Center | Kalamazoo | 0.22% | $33.2M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Saginaw | Saginaw | 0.22% | $22.3M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Alma | Alma | 0.21% | $7.7M |
| Munson Medical Center | Traverse City | 0.20% | $65.1M |
| Trinity Health Livingston Hospital | Howell | 0.20% | $9.6M |
| Corewell Health Trenton Hospital | Trenton | 0.17% | $20.7M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Clare | Clare | 0.17% | $1.9M |
| Beaumont Hospital, Troy | Troy | 0.16% | $89.9M |
| Munson Healthcare Manistee Hospital | Manistee | 0.16% | $1.2M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Alpena | Alpena | 0.16% | $10.7M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Taylor | Taylor | 0.13% | $10.7M |
| Bronson South Haven Hospital | South Haven | 0.13% | $726K |
| Ascension Providence Hospital, Southfield and Novi | Southfield | 0.11% | $80.7M |
| Chelsea Hospital | Chelsea | 0.11% | $10.5M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center Midland | Midland | 0.11% | $43.9M |
| Ascension Genesys Hospital | Grand Blanc | 0.10% | $37.8M |
| Henry Ford Health St John Hospital | Detroit | 0.09% | $55.7M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Grosse Pointe | Grosse Pointe | 0.07% | $20.5M |
| Corewell Health Ludington Hospital | Ludington | 0.06% | $4.1M |
| Hurley Medical Center | Flint | 0.06% | $24.4M |
| Lakeland Hospital, St Joseph | St Joseph | 0.06% | $27.7M |
| McLaren Greater Lansing | Lansing | 0.06% | $21.7M |
| Mymichigan Medical Center West Branch | West Branch | 0.06% | $4.7M |
| McLaren Central Michigan | Mount Pleasant | 0.05% | $3.9M |
| McLaren Oakland | Pontiac | 0.05% | $10.3M |
| Munson Healthcare Grayling Hospital | Grayling | 0.04% | $4.0M |
| Beaumont Hospital Royal Oak | Royal Oak | 0.03% | $127M |
| Oaklawn Hospital | Marshall | 0.03% | $6.7M |
| Trinity Health Ann Arbor Hospital | Ann Arbor | 0.02% | $87.5M |
| University of Michigan Health System | Ann Arbor | 0.02% | $129M |
| Munson Healthcare Cadillac Hospital | Cadillac | 0.01% | $5.5M |
| Uphs Marquette DLP Hospital | Marquette | 0.01% | $22.9M |
| Ascension River District Hospital | East China | 0.00% | $876K |
| Corewell Health Big Rapids Hospital | Big Rapids | 0.00% | $3.1M |
| Corewell Health Watervliet Hospital | Watervliet | 0.00% | $92K |
| Corewell Health Zeeland Hospital | Zeeland | 0.00% | $2.7M |
| Edward W Sparrow Hospital | Lansing | 0.00% | $48.1M |
| Henry Ford Health Warren Hospital | Warren | 0.00% | $44.3M |
| Hillsdale Hospital | Hillsdale | 0.00% | $2.6M |
| Holland Hospital | Holland | 0.00% | $8.5M |
| Karmanos Cancer Center | Detroit | 0.00% | $8.7M |
| McLaren Northern Michigan | Petoskey | 0.00% | $26.7M |
| Southeast Michigan Surgical Hospital LLC | Warren | 0.00% | $507K |
| Spectrum Health | Grand Rapids | 0.00% | $109M |
| Surgeons Choice Medical Center | Southfield | 0.00% | $1.8M |
| Trinity Health Grand Haven Hospital | Grand Haven | 0.00% | $1.4M |
| Trinity Health Muskegon Hospital | Muskegon | 0.00% | $34.6M |
| University of Michigan Health - West | Wyoming | 0.00% | $18.6M |
| University of Michigan Health-Sparrow Carson | Carson City | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Up Health System Portage | Hancock | 0.00% | $2.6M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Michigan. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 18 | 21% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 16 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 11 | 13% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 10 | 12% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 9 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 7 | 8% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 5 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 2% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.19% |
| Group 2 | 18 | 0.22% |
| Group 3 | 23 | 0.18% |
| Group 4 | 26 | 0.34% |
| Group 5 | 14 | 0.36% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 52 | 21 | 40% | 50% | $696K | 12% |
| COPD | 79 | 29 | 37% | 50% | $587K | 10% |
| Heart failure | 80 | 35 | 44% | 50% | $1.6M | 28% |
| Pneumonia | 82 | 38 | 46% | 50% | $1.7M | 29% |
| Bypass surgery | 32 | 10 | 31% | 49% | $703K | 12% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 45 | 25 | 56% | 50% | $552K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Michigan that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.27% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.53% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.52% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.66% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.64% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.62% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.60% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.63% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.59% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.38% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.37% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.27% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 22 | 82% | 0.21% | 1 | $218K |
| Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI | 19 | 88% | 0.27% | 0 | $1.6M |
| Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI | 14 | 93% | 0.39% | 1 | $1.5M |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 8 | 25% | 0.07% | 0 | $75K |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | 100% | 0.05% | 0 | $55K |
| Flint, MI | 3 | 100% | 0.14% | 0 | $165K |
| Battle Creek, MI | 2 | 100% | 0.28% | 0 | $99K |
| Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | 2 | 100% | 0.70% | 1 | $728K |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 2 | 50% | 0.03% | 0 | $13K |
| Niles, MI | 2 | 100% | 0.03% | 0 | $17K |
| Saginaw, MI | 2 | 100% | 0.35% | 0 | $301K |
| Bay City, MI | 1 | 100% | 1.64% | 1 | $519K |
| Jackson, MI | 1 | 100% | 0.60% | 0 | $249K |
| Midland, MI | 1 | 100% | 0.11% | 0 | $48K |
| Monroe, MI | 1 | 100% | 1.06% | 1 | $136K |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Traverse City, MI | 1 | 100% | 0.20% | 0 | $130K |
Hospitals in Michigan
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLaren Bay RegionBay City, MI · CCN 230041 | 1.64% | $519K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 387 |
| Garden City HospitalGarden City, MI · CCN 230244 | 1.46% | $240K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 323 |
| Bronson Methodist HospitalKalamazoo, MI · CCN 230017 | 1.18% | $655K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 380 |
| Munson Healthcare Otsego Memorial HospitalGaylord, MI · CCN 230133 | 1.07% | $47K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 53 |
| ProMedica Monroe Regional HospitalMonroe, MI · CCN 230099 | 1.06% | $136K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 217 |
| McLaren Lapeer RegionLapeer, MI · CCN 230193 | 0.84% | $136K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 183 |
| McLaren MacombMount Clemens, MI · CCN 230227 | 0.76% | $241K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 288 |
| Chippewa County War Memorial HospitalSault Ste Marie, MI · CCN 230239 | 0.69% | $18K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 82 |
| Henry Ford Allegiance HealthJackson, MI · CCN 230092 | 0.60% | $249K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 412 |
| Memorial HealthcareOwosso, MI · CCN 230121 | 0.57% | $48K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 115 |
| Beaumont Hospital - DearbornDearborn, MI · CCN 230020 | 0.56% | $261K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 623 |
| Bronson Battle Creek HospitalBattle Creek, MI · CCN 230075 | 0.52% | $97K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 204 |
| Detroit Receiving HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230273 | 0.52% | $79K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 320 |
| Sinai-Grace HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230024 | 0.51% | $97K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 991 |
| Covenant Medical CenterSaginaw, MI · CCN 230070 | 0.48% | $252K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 623 |
| McLaren Port HuronPort Huron, MI · CCN 230216 | 0.48% | $115K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 163 |
| Henry Ford Health West Bloomfield HospitalW Bloomfield, MI · CCN 230302 | 0.46% | $162K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 191 |
| Wyandotte Hospital and Medical CenterWyandotte, MI · CCN 230146 | 0.46% | $125K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 345 |
| Ascension Providence Rochester HospitalRochester, MI · CCN 230254 | 0.44% | $139K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 290 |
| Henry Ford Health HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230053 | 0.42% | $346K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 903 |
| Harper University HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230104 | 0.42% | $65K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 712 |
| ProMedica Charles and Virginia Hickman HospitalAdrian, MI · CCN 230005 | 0.39% | $32K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 88 |
| St Joe Mercy Hospital System LivoniaLivonia, MI · CCN 230002 | 0.37% | $154K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 273 |
| Henry Ford Macomb HospitalClinton Township, MI · CCN 230047 | 0.36% | $215K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 361 |
| Beaumont Hospital - Farmington HillsFarmington Hills, MI · CCN 230151 | 0.35% | $95K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 305 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 85 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.