Metro area
Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI
13 of 14 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 93% of the 14 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 14 hospitals, is 0.39%. Estimated total: $1.5Mestimate.
Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
14
2Penalized
93%
3Average cut
0.39%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.5Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden City Hospital | Garden City | 1.46% | $16.4M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Dearborn | Dearborn | 0.56% | $46.6M |
| Detroit Receiving Hospital | Detroit | 0.52% | $15.3M |
| Sinai-Grace Hospital | Detroit | 0.51% | $19.0M |
| Wyandotte Hospital and Medical Center | Wyandotte | 0.46% | $27.2M |
| Harper University Hospital | Detroit | 0.42% | $15.5M |
| Henry Ford Health Hospital | Detroit | 0.42% | $82.3M |
| St Joe Mercy Hospital System Livonia | Livonia | 0.37% | $41.7M |
| Corewell Health Wayne Hospital | Wayne | 0.29% | $10.5M |
| Corewell Health Trenton Hospital | Trenton | 0.17% | $20.7M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Taylor | Taylor | 0.13% | $10.7M |
| Henry Ford Health St John Hospital | Detroit | 0.09% | $55.7M |
| Beaumont Hospital - Grosse Pointe | Grosse Pointe | 0.07% | $20.5M |
| Karmanos Cancer Center | Detroit | 0.00% | $8.7M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 1 | 7% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 14% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 14% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 7% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 3 | 21% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 21% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 7% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 0 | none |
| Group 2 | 1 | 0.17% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.37% |
| Group 4 | 3 | 0.18% |
| Group 5 | 9 | 0.49% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $185K | 12% |
| COPD | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $260K | 17% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 9 | 69% | 50% | $374K | 25% |
| Pneumonia | 14 | 9 | 64% | 50% | $541K | 36% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $22K | 1% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 5 | 71% | 50% | $129K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.71% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.73% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.96% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.84% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.09% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 1.11% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 1.04% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.04% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.03% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.86% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.61% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.59% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.63% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.55% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.39% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden City HospitalGarden City, MI · CCN 230244 | 1.46% | $240K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 323 |
| Beaumont Hospital - DearbornDearborn, MI · CCN 230020 | 0.56% | $261K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 623 |
| Detroit Receiving HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230273 | 0.52% | $79K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 320 |
| Sinai-Grace HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230024 | 0.51% | $97K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 991 |
| Wyandotte Hospital and Medical CenterWyandotte, MI · CCN 230146 | 0.46% | $125K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 345 |
| Henry Ford Health HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230053 | 0.42% | $346K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 903 |
| Harper University HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230104 | 0.42% | $65K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 712 |
| St Joe Mercy Hospital System LivoniaLivonia, MI · CCN 230002 | 0.37% | $154K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 273 |
| Corewell Health Wayne HospitalWayne, MI · CCN 230142 | 0.29% | $30K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 259 |
| Corewell Health Trenton HospitalTrenton, MI · CCN 230176 | 0.17% | $35K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 195 |
| Beaumont Hospital - TaylorTaylor, MI · CCN 230270 | 0.13% | $14K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 163 |
| Henry Ford Health St John HospitalDetroit, MI · CCN 230165 | 0.09% | $50K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 572 |
| Beaumont Hospital - Grosse PointeGrosse Pointe, MI · CCN 230089 | 0.07% | $14K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 311 |
| Karmanos Cancer CenterDetroit, MI · CCN 230297 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 123 |
No hospital here matches these filters.