State
Illinois
103 of 112 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 94% of the 109 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 112 hospitals, is 0.34%, the 22nd-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $15.8Mestimate.
Illinois · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
112
2Penalized
94%
3Average cut
0.34%
4Cut 1% or more
9
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$15.8Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint James Hospital | Pontiac | 1.74% | $5.0M |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital -Centralia | Centralia | 1.72% | $9.7M |
| Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital | Barrington | 1.53% | $57.2M |
| Carle Bromenn Medical Center | Normal | 1.48% | $25.7M |
| Memorial Hospital | Belleville | 1.35% | $48.2M |
| St Marys Hospital | Decatur | 1.28% | $11.4M |
| St Joseph Medical Center | Bloomington | 1.26% | $32.2M |
| Carle Foundation Hospital | Urbana | 1.15% | $75.2M |
| Edward Hospital | Naperville | 1.00% | $88.4M |
| OSF Little Company of Mary Medical Center | Evergreen Park | 0.96% | $31.1M |
| Memorial Hospital of Carbondale | Carbondale | 0.95% | $38.3M |
| Saint Francis Medical Center | Peoria | 0.84% | $131M |
| HSHS St Elizabeth's Hospital | O Fallon | 0.77% | $46.6M |
| Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center | Mattoon | 0.75% | $31.1M |
| Saint Anthony Medical Center | Rockford | 0.73% | $58.9M |
| Holy Cross Hospital | Chicago | 0.72% | $6.4M |
| Advocate Condell Medical Center | Libertyville | 0.69% | $76.4M |
| Palos Community Hospital | Palos Heights | 0.65% | $94.1M |
| Gateway Regional Medical Center | Granite City | 0.64% | $3.3M |
| Northwest Community Hospital 1 | Arlington Heights | 0.58% | $100M |
| Rush Oak Park Hospital | Oak Park | 0.58% | $17.4M |
| St Mary Medical Center | Galesburg | 0.58% | $16.0M |
| St Anthonys Memorial Hospital | Effingham | 0.55% | $14.3M |
| Anderson Hospital | Maryville | 0.51% | $19.7M |
| CGH Medical Center | Sterling | 0.51% | $16.2M |
| Loyola University Medical Center | Maywood | 0.50% | $86.6M |
| Genesis Hlth System dba Genesis Mdl Ctr-Illini | Silvis | 0.48% | $6.0M |
| Advocate Trinity Hospital | Chicago | 0.47% | $39.4M |
| Elmhurst Memorial Hospital | Elmhurst | 0.46% | $68.6M |
| Deaconess Illinois Crossroads | Mount Vernon | 0.42% | $3.8M |
| Louis A Weiss Memorial Hospital | Chicago | 0.40% | $5.9M |
| Vista Medical Center East | Waukegan | 0.40% | $10.8M |
| Carle Health Pekin Hospital | Pekin | 0.39% | $5.7M |
| Alexian Brothers Medical Center 1 | Elk Grove Village | 0.38% | $75.4M |
| Heartland Regional Medical Center | Marion | 0.38% | $16.8M |
| Jersey Community Hospital | Jerseyville | 0.37% | $2.5M |
| St Johns Hospital | Springfield | 0.37% | $70.9M |
| Decatur Memorial Hospital | Decatur | 0.36% | $34.6M |
| Saint Joseph Medical Center | Joliet | 0.36% | $49.3M |
| Advocate Lutheran General Hospital | Park Ridge | 0.35% | $122M |
| Copley Memorial Hospital | Aurora | 0.35% | $39.7M |
| Swedish Hospital | Chicago | 0.35% | $28.5M |
| Advocate Christ Hospital & Medical Center | Oak Lawn | 0.34% | $130M |
| Uchicago Medicine AdventHealth Bolingbrook | Bolingbrook | 0.34% | $14.3M |
| Advocate Sherman Hospital | Elgin | 0.31% | $48.1M |
| Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center | Chicago | 0.30% | $29.3M |
| Memorial Medical Center | Springfield | 0.30% | $90.6M |
| Presence St Marys Hospital | Kankakee | 0.29% | $17.7M |
| Amita Health Resurrection Medical Center | Chicago | 0.28% | $60.5M |
| Javon Bea Hospital | Rockford | 0.28% | $27.3M |
| Alton Memorial Hospital | Alton | 0.25% | $20.6M |
| Good Samaritan Regional Hlth Center | Mount Vernon | 0.25% | $32.1M |
| Saint Joseph Hospital-Elgin | Elgin | 0.25% | $13.8M |
| Silver Cross Hospital and Medical Centers | New Lenox | 0.25% | $94.3M |
| The University of Chicago Medical Center | Chicago | 0.24% | $132M |
| Insight Hospital and Medical Center Chicago | Chicago | 0.23% | $7.9M |
| Loyola Gottlieb Memorial Hospital | Melrose Park | 0.23% | $18.7M |
| Blessing Hospital | Quincy | 0.21% | $57.0M |
| Morris Hospital & Healthcare Centers | Morris | 0.20% | $16.7M |
| Riverside Medical Center | Kankakee | 0.19% | $32.6M |
| Carle Health Methodist Hospital | Peoria | 0.18% | $39.6M |
| Mt Sinai Hospital Medical Center | Chicago | 0.18% | $11.5M |
| Saint Francis Hospital-Evanston | Evanston | 0.18% | $24.7M |
| John H Stroger Jr Hospital | Chicago | 0.17% | $16.4M |
| Northshore University Healthsystem - Evanston Hospital | Evanston | 0.17% | $202M |
| University of Illinois Hospital and Clinics | Chicago | 0.17% | $39.4M |
| Northwestern Medicine Kishwaukee Hospital | Dekalb | 0.16% | $24.2M |
| Harrisburg Medical Center | Harrisburg | 0.14% | $2.1M |
| Franciscan Health Olympia & Chicago Heights | Olympia Fields | 0.13% | $32.3M |
| Saint Anthony Hospital | Chicago | 0.13% | $2.1M |
| OSF Sacred Heart Medical Center | Danville | 0.12% | $7.8M |
| UW Health | Rockford | 0.12% | $36.3M |
| Northwestern Memorial Hospital | Chicago | 0.11% | $210M |
| Presence Saints Mary and Elizabeth Medical Center | Chicago | 0.10% | $18.6M |
| Thorek Memorial Hospital | Chicago | 0.10% | $6.6M |
| Trinity Rock Island | Rock Island | 0.10% | $33.1M |
| OSF Saint Anthony's Health Center | Alton | 0.09% | $7.7M |
| Community First Medical Center | Chicago | 0.08% | $9.3M |
| Humboldt Park Health | Chicago | 0.08% | $7.7M |
| Northwestern Medicine Central Dupage Hospital | Winfield | 0.08% | $101M |
| OSF Heart of Mary Medical Center | Urbana | 0.08% | $8.7M |
| Uchicago Medicine AdventHealth Glenoaks | Glendale Heights | 0.08% | $11.3M |
| Northwestern Medicine McHenry | McHenry | 0.07% | $94.7M |
| Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital | Downers Grove | 0.06% | $74.6M |
| Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital | Lake Forest | 0.06% | $48.9M |
| Presence Mercy Medical Center | Aurora | 0.05% | $14.0M |
| Roseland Community Hospital | Chicago | 0.05% | $3.3M |
| St Josephs Hospital | Breese | 0.05% | $3.4M |
| Herrin Hospital | Herrin | 0.04% | $21.9M |
| Rush University Medical Center | Chicago | 0.04% | $113M |
| South Shore Hospital | Chicago | 0.04% | $3.7M |
| Uchicago Medicine AdventHealth La Grange | La Grange | 0.04% | $34.9M |
| West Suburban Medical Center | Oak Park | 0.04% | $6.7M |
| HSHS Holy Family Hospital Inc | Greenville | 0.03% | $1.1M |
| Presence Saint Joseph Hospital - Chicago | Chicago | 0.03% | $13.9M |
| St Alexius Medical Center | Hoffman Estates | 0.03% | $37.7M |
| Ingalls Memorial Hospital | Harvey | 0.02% | $24.3M |
| Jackson Park Hospital | Chicago | 0.02% | $4.3M |
| OSF Saint Katharine Medical Center | Dixon | 0.02% | $10.1M |
| FHN Memorial Hospital | Freeport | 0.01% | $8.2M |
| Loretto Hospital | Chicago | 0.01% | $3.2M |
| Provident Hospital of Chicago | Chicago | 0.01% | $803K |
| Uchicago Medicine AdventHealth Hinsdale | Hinsdale | 0.01% | $45.8M |
| Carle Health Proctor Hospital | Peoria | 0.00% | $12.0M |
| Macneal Hospital | Berwyn | 0.00% | $20.0M |
| McDonough District Hospital | Macomb | 0.00% | $3.1M |
| Mercyhealth Hospital & Physician Clinic-Crystal La | Crystal Lake | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Midwestern Region Med Center, Inc | Zion | 0.00% | $3.2M |
| Northwestern Medicine Delnor Community Hospital | Geneva | 0.00% | $49.1M |
| OSF Saint Elizabeth Mdl Ctr | Peru | 0.00% | $18.8M |
| St Bernard Hospital | Chicago | 0.00% | $2.7M |
| Touchette Regional Hospital Inc | Centreville | 0.00% | $860K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Illinois. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 9 | 8% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 27 | 24% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 17 | 15% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 12 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 15 | 13% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 6 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 7 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 3 | 3% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 4 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 2 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 2 | 2% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 8 | 0.36% |
| Group 2 | 11 | 0.23% |
| Group 3 | 15 | 0.50% |
| Group 4 | 34 | 0.47% |
| Group 5 | 44 | 0.22% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 83 | 47 | 57% | 50% | $1.6M | 10% |
| COPD | 103 | 60 | 58% | 50% | $1.3M | 8% |
| Heart failure | 107 | 46 | 43% | 50% | $3.4M | 21% |
| Pneumonia | 108 | 63 | 58% | 50% | $6.4M | 41% |
| Bypass surgery | 44 | 29 | 66% | 49% | $2.0M | 12% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 52 | 30 | 58% | 50% | $1.1M | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Illinois that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.43% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.38% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.72% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.65% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.79% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.76% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.63% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.60% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.69% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.68% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.41% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.46% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.44% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.43% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.34% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL | 54 | 96% | 0.23% | 1 | $7.0M |
| Outside metro areas | 18 | 89% | 0.47% | 2 | $1.4M |
| St. Louis, MO-IL (IL part) | 10 | 100% | 0.41% | 1 | $1.2M |
| Elgin, IL | 6 | 83% | 0.19% | 0 | $368K |
| Lake County, IL | 5 | 100% | 0.54% | 1 | $1.5M |
| Peoria, IL | 4 | 75% | 0.35% | 0 | $1.2M |
| Rockford, IL | 3 | 100% | 0.38% | 0 | $550K |
| Bloomington, IL | 2 | 100% | 1.37% | 2 | $787K |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | 2 | 100% | 0.61% | 1 | $872K |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL (IL part) | 2 | 100% | 0.29% | 0 | $62K |
| Decatur, IL | 2 | 100% | 0.82% | 1 | $270K |
| Kankakee, IL | 2 | 100% | 0.24% | 0 | $113K |
| Springfield, IL | 2 | 100% | 0.33% | 0 | $534K |
Hospitals in Illinois
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint James HospitalPontiac, IL · CCN 140161 | 1.74% | $87K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 81 |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital -CentraliaCentralia, IL · CCN 140034 | 1.72% | $167K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 125 |
| Advocate Good Shepherd HospitalBarrington, IL · CCN 140291 | 1.53% | $875K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 176 |
| Carle Bromenn Medical CenterNormal, IL · CCN 140127 | 1.48% | $381K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 176 |
| Memorial HospitalBelleville, IL · CCN 140185 | 1.35% | $651K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 341 |
| St Marys HospitalDecatur, IL · CCN 140166 | 1.28% | $146K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 355 |
| St Joseph Medical CenterBloomington, IL · CCN 140162 | 1.26% | $406K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 180 |
| Carle Foundation HospitalUrbana, IL · CCN 140091 | 1.15% | $865K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 316 |
| Edward HospitalNaperville, IL · CCN 140231 | 1.00% | $884K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 159 |
| OSF Little Company of Mary Medical CenterEvergreen Park, IL · CCN 140179 | 0.96% | $298K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 298 |
| Memorial Hospital of CarbondaleCarbondale, IL · CCN 140164 | 0.95% | $363K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 140 |
| Saint Francis Medical CenterPeoria, IL · CCN 140067 | 0.84% | $1.1M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 730 |
| HSHS St Elizabeth's HospitalO Fallon, IL · CCN 140187 | 0.77% | $358K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 260 |
| Sarah Bush Lincoln Health CenterMattoon, IL · CCN 140189 | 0.75% | $233K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 203 |
| Saint Anthony Medical CenterRockford, IL · CCN 140233 | 0.73% | $430K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 254 |
| Holy Cross HospitalChicago, IL · CCN 140133 | 0.72% | $46K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 311 |
| Advocate Condell Medical CenterLibertyville, IL · CCN 140202 | 0.69% | $527K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 284 |
| Palos Community HospitalPalos Heights, IL · CCN 140062 | 0.65% | $611K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 436 |
| Gateway Regional Medical CenterGranite City, IL · CCN 140125 | 0.64% | $21K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 406 |
| Northwest Community Hospital 1Arlington Heights, IL · CCN 140252 | 0.58% | $581K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 563 |
| Rush Oak Park HospitalOak Park, IL · CCN 140063 | 0.58% | $101K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 296 |
| St Mary Medical CenterGalesburg, IL · CCN 140064 | 0.58% | $93K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 166 |
| St Anthonys Memorial HospitalEffingham, IL · CCN 140032 | 0.55% | $79K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 146 |
| Anderson HospitalMaryville, IL · CCN 140289 | 0.51% | $100K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 151 |
| CGH Medical CenterSterling, IL · CCN 140043 | 0.51% | $83K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 98 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 112 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.