Metro area · spans MO, IL
St. Louis, MO-IL
26 of 27 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 26 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 27 hospitals, is 0.38%. Estimated total: $4.3Mestimate.
St. Louis, MO-IL · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
27
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.38%
4Cut 1% or more
2
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$4.3Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Hospital | Belleville | 1.35% | $48.2M |
| Mercy Hospital St Louis | Saint Louis | 1.00% | $87.5M |
| Missouri Baptist Medical Center | Saint Louis | 0.87% | $80.0M |
| Mercy Hospital Jefferson | Crystal City | 0.80% | $23.6M |
| HSHS St Elizabeth's Hospital | O Fallon | 0.77% | $46.6M |
| Gateway Regional Medical Center | Granite City | 0.64% | $3.3M |
| SSM St Clare Health Center | Fenton | 0.60% | $21.6M |
| SSM St Joseph Hospital West | Lake Saint Louis | 0.58% | $22.7M |
| SSM St Joseph Health Center | Saint Charles | 0.53% | $18.0M |
| Anderson Hospital | Maryville | 0.51% | $19.7M |
| Jersey Community Hospital | Jerseyville | 0.37% | $2.5M |
| Barnes-Jewish St Peters Hospital | Saint Peters | 0.35% | $17.9M |
| Mercy Hospital South | Saint Louis | 0.34% | $74.5M |
| Alton Memorial Hospital | Alton | 0.25% | $20.6M |
| SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital | Saint Louis | 0.22% | $60.9M |
| Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital | Creve Coeur | 0.18% | $11.3M |
| Christian Hospital Northeast | Saint Louis | 0.15% | $28.4M |
| Barnes Jewish Hospital | Saint Louis | 0.14% | $203M |
| St Lukes Hospital | Chesterfield | 0.13% | $60.3M |
| Mercy Hospital Washington | Washington | 0.11% | $12.2M |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis | Saint Louis | 0.11% | $19.7M |
| OSF Saint Anthony's Health Center | Alton | 0.09% | $7.7M |
| Progress West Hospital | Ofallon | 0.07% | $9.0M |
| SSM Health Depaul Hospital St Louis | Bridgeton | 0.07% | $35.3M |
| St Josephs Hospital | Breese | 0.05% | $3.4M |
| HSHS Holy Family Hospital Inc | Greenville | 0.03% | $1.1M |
| Touchette Regional Hospital Inc | Centreville | 0.00% | $860K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: St. Louis, MO-IL. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 1 | 4% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 5 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 6 | 22% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 11% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 1 | 4% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.36% |
| Group 2 | 6 | 0.42% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.46% |
| Group 4 | 7 | 0.53% |
| Group 5 | 7 | 0.18% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 21 | 10 | 48% | 50% | $467K | 11% |
| COPD | 25 | 13 | 52% | 50% | $232K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 26 | 15 | 58% | 50% | $1.5M | 35% |
| Pneumonia | 26 | 15 | 58% | 50% | $1.2M | 28% |
| Bypass surgery | 9 | 5 | 56% | 49% | $375K | 9% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 17 | 15 | 88% | 50% | $542K | 13% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in St. Louis, MO-IL that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.39% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.31% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.71% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.61% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.77% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.71% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.61% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.59% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.61% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.58% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.41% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.34% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.38% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in St. Louis, MO-IL
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial HospitalBelleville, IL · CCN 140185 | 1.35% | $651K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 341 |
| Mercy Hospital St LouisSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260020 | 1.00% | $875K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 859 |
| Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260108 | 0.87% | $696K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 494 |
| Mercy Hospital JeffersonCrystal City, MO · CCN 260023 | 0.80% | $189K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| HSHS St Elizabeth's HospitalO Fallon, IL · CCN 140187 | 0.77% | $358K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 260 |
| Gateway Regional Medical CenterGranite City, IL · CCN 140125 | 0.64% | $21K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 406 |
| SSM St Clare Health CenterFenton, MO · CCN 260081 | 0.60% | $130K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 180 |
| SSM St Joseph Hospital WestLake Saint Louis, MO · CCN 260200 | 0.58% | $132K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| SSM St Joseph Health CenterSaint Charles, MO · CCN 260005 | 0.53% | $95K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 362 |
| Anderson HospitalMaryville, IL · CCN 140289 | 0.51% | $100K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 151 |
| Jersey Community HospitalJerseyville, IL · CCN 140059 | 0.37% | $9K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 67 |
| Barnes-Jewish St Peters HospitalSaint Peters, MO · CCN 260191 | 0.35% | $63K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 111 |
| Mercy Hospital SouthSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260077 | 0.34% | $253K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 767 |
| Alton Memorial HospitalAlton, IL · CCN 140002 | 0.25% | $51K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 194 |
| SSM Health Saint Louis University HospitalSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260105 | 0.22% | $134K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 438 |
| Barnes-Jewish West County HospitalCreve Coeur, MO · CCN 260162 | 0.18% | $20K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 113 |
| Christian Hospital NortheastSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260180 | 0.15% | $43K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery and Hip/knee replacement | 475 |
| Barnes Jewish HospitalSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260032 | 0.14% | $284K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 1,737 |
| St Lukes HospitalChesterfield, MO · CCN 260179 | 0.13% | $78K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 493 |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St LouisSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260091 | 0.11% | $22K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Hip/knee replacement | 650 |
| Mercy Hospital WashingtonWashington, MO · CCN 260052 | 0.11% | $13K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 185 |
| OSF Saint Anthony's Health CenterAlton, IL · CCN 140052 | 0.09% | $7K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 296 |
| SSM Health Depaul Hospital St LouisBridgeton, MO · CCN 260104 | 0.07% | $25K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 538 |
| Progress West HospitalOfallon, MO · CCN 260219 | 0.07% | $6K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 76 |
| St Josephs HospitalBreese, IL · CCN 140145 | 0.05% | $2K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 85 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 27 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.