State
Missouri
54 of 61 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 89% of the 61 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 61 hospitals, is 0.40%, the 16th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $7.0Mestimate.
Missouri · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
61
2Penalized
89%
3Average cut
0.40%
4Cut 1% or more
6
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$7.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Medical Center | Blue Springs | 1.52% | $8.2M |
| Golden Valley Memorial Hospital | Clinton | 1.35% | $6.4M |
| Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center | Poplar Bluff | 1.31% | $25.0M |
| Fitzgibbon Hospital | Marshall | 1.28% | $2.8M |
| Centerpoint Medical Center | Independence | 1.05% | $36.6M |
| Mercy Hospital St Louis | Saint Louis | 1.00% | $87.5M |
| Hannibal Regional Hospital | Hannibal | 0.95% | $19.0M |
| Bates County Memorial Hospital | Butler | 0.94% | $1.3M |
| Liberty Hospital | Liberty | 0.92% | $24.4M |
| Missouri Baptist Medical Center | Saint Louis | 0.87% | $80.0M |
| Phelps County Regional Medical Center | Rolla | 0.82% | $17.9M |
| Mercy Hospital Jefferson | Crystal City | 0.80% | $23.6M |
| Lee's Summit Medical Center | Lees Summit | 0.73% | $16.4M |
| Mosaic Life Care at St Joseph | Saint Joseph | 0.71% | $64.5M |
| SSM St Clare Health Center | Fenton | 0.60% | $21.6M |
| SSM St Joseph Hospital West | Lake Saint Louis | 0.58% | $22.7M |
| SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - Jefferson City | Jefferson City | 0.53% | $13.1M |
| SSM St Joseph Health Center | Saint Charles | 0.53% | $18.0M |
| Mercy Hospital Southeast | Cape Girardeau | 0.49% | $27.7M |
| Parkland Health Center | Farmington | 0.49% | $10.0M |
| St Joseph Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.45% | $17.9M |
| Lake Regional Health System | Osage Beach | 0.41% | $13.2M |
| Belton Regional Medical Center | Belton | 0.40% | $6.5M |
| Western Missouri Medical Center | Warrensburg | 0.40% | $5.0M |
| Bothwell Regional Health Center | Sedalia | 0.38% | $7.3M |
| Mercy Hospital Joplin | Joplin | 0.38% | $34.4M |
| Mercy Hospital Stoddard | Dexter | 0.38% | $2.1M |
| Barnes-Jewish St Peters Hospital | Saint Peters | 0.35% | $17.9M |
| Mercy Hospital South | Saint Louis | 0.34% | $74.5M |
| Boone Hospital Center | Columbia | 0.32% | $66.0M |
| Missouri Delta Medical Center | Sikeston | 0.32% | $8.6M |
| NKC Health | North Kansas City | 0.28% | $64.7M |
| Saint Lukes North Hospital | Kansas City | 0.28% | $15.1M |
| Mercy Hospital Springfield | Springfield | 0.27% | $78.7M |
| University of Missouri Health Care | Columbia | 0.24% | $82.7M |
| SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital | Saint Louis | 0.22% | $60.9M |
| Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital | Creve Coeur | 0.18% | $11.3M |
| Freeman Health System - Freeman West | Joplin | 0.18% | $47.0M |
| Christian Hospital Northeast | Saint Louis | 0.15% | $28.4M |
| Barnes Jewish Hospital | Saint Louis | 0.14% | $203M |
| St Lukes Hospital of Kansas City | Kansas City | 0.14% | $78.6M |
| St Lukes Hospital | Chesterfield | 0.13% | $60.3M |
| Cox Medical Centers | Springfield | 0.11% | $70.4M |
| Mercy Hospital Washington | Washington | 0.11% | $12.2M |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis | Saint Louis | 0.11% | $19.7M |
| Progress West Hospital | Ofallon | 0.07% | $9.0M |
| SSM Health Depaul Hospital St Louis | Bridgeton | 0.07% | $35.3M |
| Saint Luke's East Hospital | Lees Summit | 0.06% | $33.5M |
| Saint Francis Medical Center | Cape Girardeau | 0.04% | $35.3M |
| Cameron Regional Medical Center | Cameron | 0.02% | $3.2M |
| Ozarks Healthcare | West Plains | 0.02% | $10.2M |
| Research Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.02% | $41.4M |
| Northeast Regional Medical Center | Kirksville | 0.01% | $8.3M |
| Texas County Memorial Hospital | Houston | 0.01% | $1.7M |
| Citizens Memorial Hospital | Bolivar | 0.00% | $6.3M |
| Cox Medical Center Branson | Branson | 0.00% | $12.8M |
| Mercy Hospital Lebanon | Lebanon | 0.00% | $2.2M |
| Moberly Regional Medical Center | Moberly | 0.00% | $3.2M |
| Nevada Regional Medical Center | Nevada | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| Truman Medical Center Hospital Hill | Kansas City | 0.00% | $8.1M |
| University Health Lakewood Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.00% | $2.2M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Missouri. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 7 | 11% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 15% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 9 | 15% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 5 | 8% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 7 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 6 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 2% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 3 | 5% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 3 | 5% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 3% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 2 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.36% |
| Group 2 | 12 | 0.55% |
| Group 3 | 13 | 0.41% |
| Group 4 | 19 | 0.42% |
| Group 5 | 13 | 0.24% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 46 | 25 | 54% | 50% | $704K | 10% |
| COPD | 59 | 29 | 49% | 50% | $549K | 8% |
| Heart failure | 60 | 31 | 52% | 50% | $1.8M | 27% |
| Pneumonia | 61 | 30 | 49% | 50% | $1.8M | 25% |
| Bypass surgery | 23 | 13 | 57% | 49% | $1.5M | 21% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 32 | 21 | 66% | 50% | $634K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Missouri that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.36% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.29% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.59% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.61% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.79% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.79% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.73% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.67% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.71% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.66% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.35% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.40% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 18 | 78% | 0.45% | 3 | $966K |
| St. Louis, MO-IL (MO part) | 17 | 100% | 0.37% | 1 | $3.1M |
| Kansas City, MO-KS (MO part) | 15 | 87% | 0.45% | 2 | $1.3M |
| Springfield, MO | 3 | 67% | 0.13% | 0 | $290K |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | 2 | 100% | 0.27% | 0 | $150K |
| Columbia, MO | 2 | 100% | 0.28% | 0 | $410K |
| Joplin, MO-KS (MO part) | 2 | 100% | 0.28% | 0 | $216K |
| Jefferson City, MO | 1 | 100% | 0.53% | 0 | $70K |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | 1 | 100% | 0.71% | 0 | $458K |
Hospitals in Missouri
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Medical CenterBlue Springs, MO · CCN 260193 | 1.52% | $124K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 146 |
| Golden Valley Memorial HospitalClinton, MO · CCN 260175 | 1.35% | $86K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 65 |
| Poplar Bluff Regional Medical CenterPoplar Bluff, MO · CCN 260119 | 1.31% | $327K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 230 |
| Fitzgibbon HospitalMarshall, MO · CCN 260142 | 1.28% | $36K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 60 |
| Centerpoint Medical CenterIndependence, MO · CCN 260095 | 1.05% | $384K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 366 |
| Mercy Hospital St LouisSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260020 | 1.00% | $875K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 859 |
| Hannibal Regional HospitalHannibal, MO · CCN 260025 | 0.95% | $180K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 91 |
| Bates County Memorial HospitalButler, MO · CCN 260034 | 0.94% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 60 |
| Liberty HospitalLiberty, MO · CCN 260177 | 0.92% | $225K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260108 | 0.87% | $696K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 494 |
| Phelps County Regional Medical CenterRolla, MO · CCN 260017 | 0.82% | $146K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 229 |
| Mercy Hospital JeffersonCrystal City, MO · CCN 260023 | 0.80% | $189K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| Lee's Summit Medical CenterLees Summit, MO · CCN 260190 | 0.73% | $120K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 88 |
| Mosaic Life Care at St JosephSaint Joseph, MO · CCN 260006 | 0.71% | $458K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 353 |
| SSM St Clare Health CenterFenton, MO · CCN 260081 | 0.60% | $130K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 180 |
| SSM St Joseph Hospital WestLake Saint Louis, MO · CCN 260200 | 0.58% | $132K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| SSM St Joseph Health CenterSaint Charles, MO · CCN 260005 | 0.53% | $95K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 362 |
| SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - Jefferson CityJefferson City, MO · CCN 260011 | 0.53% | $70K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 154 |
| Mercy Hospital SoutheastCape Girardeau, MO · CCN 260110 | 0.49% | $136K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 281 |
| Parkland Health CenterFarmington, MO · CCN 260163 | 0.49% | $49K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 130 |
| St Joseph Medical CenterKansas City, MO · CCN 260085 | 0.45% | $80K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 300 |
| Lake Regional Health SystemOsage Beach, MO · CCN 260186 | 0.41% | $54K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 99 |
| Belton Regional Medical CenterBelton, MO · CCN 260214 | 0.40% | $26K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 71 |
| Western Missouri Medical CenterWarrensburg, MO · CCN 260097 | 0.40% | $20K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 104 |
| Mercy Hospital JoplinJoplin, MO · CCN 260001 | 0.38% | $131K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 367 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 61 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.