Census division
West North Central
169 of 225 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 77% of the 219 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 225 hospitals, is 0.27%. Estimated total: $16.5Mestimate.
West North Central · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
225
2Penalized
77%
3Average cut
0.27%
4Cut 1% or more
12
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$16.5Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 56 |
| Under 0.25% | 76 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 53 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 28 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 12 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 0 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: West North Central. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 56 | 25% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 41 | 18% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 26 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 25 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 26 | 12% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 11 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 10 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 5 | 2% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 3 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 7 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 3 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 3 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 2 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 47 | 0.26% |
| Group 2 | 61 | 0.33% |
| Group 3 | 54 | 0.25% |
| Group 4 | 42 | 0.28% |
| Group 5 | 21 | 0.19% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 139 | 58 | 42% | 50% | $1.9M | 11% |
| COPD | 191 | 82 | 43% | 50% | $885K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 201 | 81 | 40% | 50% | $3.8M | 23% |
| Pneumonia | 204 | 81 | 40% | 50% | $3.8M | 23% |
| Bypass surgery | 75 | 32 | 43% | 49% | $3.2M | 20% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 120 | 64 | 53% | 50% | $2.9M | 18% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in West North Central that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.19% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.14% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.36% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.37% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.43% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.42% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.42% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.38% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.40% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.37% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.20% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.21% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.20% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.27% | 0.35% |
States
Largest first, by hospitals.
| State | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri | 61 | 89% | 0.40% | 6 | $7.0M |
| Minnesota | 45 | 82% | 0.19% | 0 | $3.0M |
| Kansas | 43 | 66% | 0.25% | 3 | $2.0M |
| Iowa | 30 | 73% | 0.24% | 2 | $2.0M |
| Nebraska | 23 | 77% | 0.23% | 0 | $1.5M |
| South Dakota | 16 | 57% | 0.27% | 1 | $579K |
| North Dakota | 7 | 71% | 0.17% | 0 | $392K |
Hospitals in West North Central
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finley HospitalDubuque, IA · CCN 160117 | 1.88% | $290K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 158 |
| Menorah Medical CenterOverland Park, KS · CCN 170182 | 1.78% | $573K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 190 |
| Sioux Falls Specialty HospitalSioux Falls, SD · CCN 430090 | 1.71% | $77K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 33 |
| Saint John HospitalLeavenworth, KS · CCN 170009 | 1.66% | $81K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 76 |
| St Mary's Medical CenterBlue Springs, MO · CCN 260193 | 1.52% | $124K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 146 |
| Golden Valley Memorial HospitalClinton, MO · CCN 260175 | 1.35% | $86K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 65 |
| Poplar Bluff Regional Medical CenterPoplar Bluff, MO · CCN 260119 | 1.31% | $327K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 230 |
| Fitzgibbon HospitalMarshall, MO · CCN 260142 | 1.28% | $36K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 60 |
| Southwest Medical CenterLiberal, KS · CCN 170068 | 1.11% | $57K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 80 |
| Genesis Medical Center-DavenportDavenport, IA · CCN 160033 | 1.07% | $565K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 502 |
| Centerpoint Medical CenterIndependence, MO · CCN 260095 | 1.05% | $384K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 366 |
| Mercy Hospital St LouisSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260020 | 1.00% | $875K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 859 |
| Hannibal Regional HospitalHannibal, MO · CCN 260025 | 0.95% | $180K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 91 |
| Bates County Memorial HospitalButler, MO · CCN 260034 | 0.94% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 60 |
| Liberty HospitalLiberty, MO · CCN 260177 | 0.92% | $225K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Avera Sacred Heart HospitalYankton, SD · CCN 430012 | 0.88% | $102K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 144 |
| Missouri Baptist Medical CenterSaint Louis, MO · CCN 260108 | 0.87% | $696K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 494 |
| Bellevue Medical CenterBellevue, NE · CCN 280132 | 0.86% | $156K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 91 |
| LMHLawrence, KS · CCN 170137 | 0.83% | $200K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 157 |
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Albert Lea and AustinAlbert Lea, MN · CCN 240043 | 0.83% | $84K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 159 |
| Phelps County Regional Medical CenterRolla, MO · CCN 260017 | 0.82% | $146K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 229 |
| Mercy Hospital JeffersonCrystal City, MO · CCN 260023 | 0.80% | $189K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| The Nebraska Methodist HospitalOmaha, NE · CCN 280040 | 0.78% | $623K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 430 |
| Lee's Summit Medical CenterLees Summit, MO · CCN 260190 | 0.73% | $120K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 88 |
| Mosaic Life Care at St JosephSaint Joseph, MO · CCN 260006 | 0.71% | $458K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 353 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 225 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.