State
Minnesota
36 of 45 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 82% of the 44 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 45 hospitals, is 0.19%, the 39th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $3.0Mestimate.
Minnesota · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
45
2Penalized
82%
3Average cut
0.19%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$3.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Albert Lea and Austin | Albert Lea | 0.83% | $10.2M |
| Park Nicollet Methodist Hospital | Saint Louis Park | 0.62% | $64.6M |
| St Lukes Hospital | Duluth | 0.59% | $50.6M |
| St Francis Regional Medical Center | Shakopee | 0.46% | $13.5M |
| Ridgeview Medical Center | Waconia | 0.43% | $14.0M |
| Hutchinson Health | Hutchinson | 0.42% | $4.8M |
| M Health Fairview Ridges Hospital | Burnsville | 0.42% | $27.2M |
| M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital | Edina | 0.38% | $59.2M |
| Owatonna Hospital | Owatonna | 0.37% | $4.7M |
| Mercy Hospital | Coon Rapids | 0.34% | $68.5M |
| Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital | Grand Rapids | 0.32% | $6.0M |
| North Memorial Health Hospital | Robbinsdale | 0.31% | $55.3M |
| M Health Fairview St John's Hospital | Maplewood | 0.29% | $37.3M |
| Fairview Lakes Health Services | Wyoming | 0.28% | $7.1M |
| Abbott Northwestern Hospital | Minneapolis | 0.26% | $132M |
| Essentia Health Duluth | Duluth | 0.25% | $8.2M |
| Sanford Worthington Medical Center | Worthington | 0.24% | $2.4M |
| Centracare - St. Cloud Hospital | Saint Cloud | 0.18% | $96.7M |
| Alomere Health | Alexandria | 0.17% | $8.5M |
| Regions Hospital | Saint Paul | 0.16% | $77.4M |
| M Health Fairview University of MN Medical Center | Minneapolis | 0.15% | $88.0M |
| Range Regional Health Services | Hibbing | 0.15% | $5.1M |
| Buffalo Hospital | Buffalo | 0.13% | $5.0M |
| Lakeview Memorial Hospital | Stillwater | 0.13% | $12.7M |
| Allina United Hospital | Saint Paul | 0.11% | $68.8M |
| Essentia Health Virginia | Virginia | 0.08% | $5.9M |
| Essentia Health St Marys - Detroit Lakes | Detroit Lakes | 0.07% | $4.6M |
| M Health Fairview Woodwinds Hospital | Woodbury | 0.07% | $17.8M |
| Mayo Clinic Hospital Rochester | Rochester | 0.07% | $310M |
| Essentia Health St Joseph's Medical Center | Brainerd | 0.06% | $12.1M |
| Northfield Hospital | Northfield | 0.06% | $3.9M |
| Fairview Northland Regional Hospital | Princeton | 0.05% | $3.6M |
| Allina Health Faribault Medical Center | Faribault | 0.03% | $5.1M |
| Centracare- Rice Memorial Hospital | Willmar | 0.03% | $6.6M |
| Winona Health Services | Winona | 0.03% | $2.8M |
| Hennepin County Medical Center | Minneapolis | 0.01% | $27.4M |
| Cambridge Medical Center | Cambridge | 0.00% | $4.2M |
| Essentia Health St Mary's Medical Center | Duluth | 0.00% | $90.1M |
| Maple Grove Hospital | Maple Grove | 0.00% | $11.1M |
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Fairmont | Fairmont | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Mankato | Mankato | 0.00% | $39.9M |
| Mayo Clinic Health System in Red Wing | Red Wing | 0.00% | $5.1M |
| Olmsted Medical Center | Rochester | 0.00% | $2.5M |
| Red Lake Hospital | Redlake | 0.00% | $75K |
| Sanford Bemidji Medical Center | Bemidji | 0.00% | $16.2M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Minnesota. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 9 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 11 | 24% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 8 | 18% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 5 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 5 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 4 | 9% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 2% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 2% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0.10% |
| Group 2 | 8 | 0.22% |
| Group 3 | 14 | 0.25% |
| Group 4 | 17 | 0.16% |
| Group 5 | 4 | 0.10% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 21 | 8 | 38% | 50% | $443K | 15% |
| COPD | 43 | 20 | 47% | 50% | $155K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 44 | 13 | 30% | 50% | $493K | 16% |
| Pneumonia | 44 | 15 | 34% | 50% | $557K | 19% |
| Bypass surgery | 13 | 6 | 46% | 49% | $790K | 26% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 25 | 14 | 56% | 50% | $573K | 19% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Minnesota that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.10% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.09% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.28% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.26% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.27% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.22% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.18% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.17% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.16% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.13% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.08% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.15% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.13% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.13% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.19% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 21 | 90% | 0.22% | 0 | $2.1M |
| Outside metro areas | 15 | 79% | 0.17% | 0 | $176K |
| Duluth, MN-WI | 5 | 80% | 0.21% | 0 | $331K |
| Rochester, MN | 2 | 50% | 0.04% | 0 | $217K |
| Mankato, MN | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 1 | 100% | 0.18% | 0 | $174K |
Hospitals in Minnesota
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Health System - Albert Lea and AustinAlbert Lea, MN · CCN 240043 | 0.83% | $84K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 159 |
| Park Nicollet Methodist HospitalSaint Louis Park, MN · CCN 240053 | 0.62% | $401K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 426 |
| St Lukes HospitalDuluth, MN · CCN 240047 | 0.59% | $299K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 267 |
| St Francis Regional Medical CenterShakopee, MN · CCN 240104 | 0.46% | $62K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 93 |
| Ridgeview Medical CenterWaconia, MN · CCN 240056 | 0.43% | $60K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 109 |
| M Health Fairview Ridges HospitalBurnsville, MN · CCN 240207 | 0.42% | $114K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 150 |
| Hutchinson HealthHutchinson, MN · CCN 240187 | 0.42% | $20K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 66 |
| M Health Fairview Southdale HospitalEdina, MN · CCN 240078 | 0.38% | $225K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 390 |
| Owatonna HospitalOwatonna, MN · CCN 240069 | 0.37% | $17K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 77 |
| Mercy HospitalCoon Rapids, MN · CCN 240115 | 0.34% | $233K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 546 |
| Grand Itasca Clinic and HospitalGrand Rapids, MN · CCN 240064 | 0.32% | $19K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 64 |
| North Memorial Health HospitalRobbinsdale, MN · CCN 240001 | 0.31% | $172K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 518 |
| M Health Fairview St John's HospitalMaplewood, MN · CCN 240210 | 0.29% | $108K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 184 |
| Fairview Lakes Health ServicesWyoming, MN · CCN 240050 | 0.28% | $20K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 61 |
| Abbott Northwestern HospitalMinneapolis, MN · CCN 240057 | 0.26% | $344K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 952 |
| Essentia Health DuluthDuluth, MN · CCN 240019 | 0.25% | $20K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 121 |
| Sanford Worthington Medical CenterWorthington, MN · CCN 240022 | 0.24% | $6K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 48 |
| Centracare - St. Cloud HospitalSaint Cloud, MN · CCN 240036 | 0.18% | $174K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery | 469 |
| Alomere HealthAlexandria, MN · CCN 240030 | 0.17% | $14K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 127 |
| Regions HospitalSaint Paul, MN · CCN 240106 | 0.16% | $124K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 473 |
| M Health Fairview University of MN Medical CenterMinneapolis, MN · CCN 240080 | 0.15% | $132K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,700 |
| Range Regional Health ServicesHibbing, MN · CCN 240040 | 0.15% | $8K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 175 |
| Lakeview Memorial HospitalStillwater, MN · CCN 240066 | 0.13% | $17K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 97 |
| Buffalo HospitalBuffalo, MN · CCN 240076 | 0.13% | $7K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 65 |
| Allina United HospitalSaint Paul, MN · CCN 240038 | 0.11% | $76K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 603 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 45 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.