Metro area
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
19 of 21 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 90% of the 21 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 21 hospitals, is 0.22%. Estimated total: $2.1Mestimate.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
21
2Penalized
90%
3Average cut
0.22%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.1Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Nicollet Methodist Hospital | Saint Louis Park | 0.62% | $64.6M |
| St Francis Regional Medical Center | Shakopee | 0.46% | $13.5M |
| Ridgeview Medical Center | Waconia | 0.43% | $14.0M |
| M Health Fairview Ridges Hospital | Burnsville | 0.42% | $27.2M |
| M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital | Edina | 0.38% | $59.2M |
| Mercy Hospital | Coon Rapids | 0.34% | $68.5M |
| North Memorial Health Hospital | Robbinsdale | 0.31% | $55.3M |
| M Health Fairview St John's Hospital | Maplewood | 0.29% | $37.3M |
| Fairview Lakes Health Services | Wyoming | 0.28% | $7.1M |
| Abbott Northwestern Hospital | Minneapolis | 0.26% | $132M |
| Regions Hospital | Saint Paul | 0.16% | $77.4M |
| M Health Fairview University of MN Medical Center | Minneapolis | 0.15% | $88.0M |
| Buffalo Hospital | Buffalo | 0.13% | $5.0M |
| Lakeview Memorial Hospital | Stillwater | 0.13% | $12.7M |
| Allina United Hospital | Saint Paul | 0.11% | $68.8M |
| M Health Fairview Woodwinds Hospital | Woodbury | 0.07% | $17.8M |
| Northfield Hospital | Northfield | 0.06% | $3.9M |
| Fairview Northland Regional Hospital | Princeton | 0.05% | $3.6M |
| Hennepin County Medical Center | Minneapolis | 0.01% | $27.4M |
| Cambridge Medical Center | Cambridge | 0.00% | $4.2M |
| Maple Grove Hospital | Maple Grove | 0.00% | $11.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 10% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 5 | 24% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 14% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 14% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 3 | 14% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 5% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0.10% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.30% |
| Group 3 | 9 | 0.25% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.18% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.01% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 13 | 8 | 62% | 50% | $443K | 21% |
| COPD | 21 | 12 | 57% | 50% | $88K | 4% |
| Heart failure | 21 | 5 | 24% | 50% | $209K | 10% |
| Pneumonia | 21 | 8 | 38% | 50% | $455K | 22% |
| Bypass surgery | 9 | 5 | 56% | 49% | $620K | 29% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 17 | 10 | 59% | 50% | $296K | 14% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.10% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.06% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.22% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.23% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.18% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.18% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.18% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.21% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.18% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.13% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.07% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.18% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.21% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.22% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Nicollet Methodist HospitalSaint Louis Park, MN · CCN 240053 | 0.62% | $401K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 426 |
| St Francis Regional Medical CenterShakopee, MN · CCN 240104 | 0.46% | $62K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 93 |
| Ridgeview Medical CenterWaconia, MN · CCN 240056 | 0.43% | $60K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 109 |
| M Health Fairview Ridges HospitalBurnsville, MN · CCN 240207 | 0.42% | $114K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 150 |
| M Health Fairview Southdale HospitalEdina, MN · CCN 240078 | 0.38% | $225K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 390 |
| Mercy HospitalCoon Rapids, MN · CCN 240115 | 0.34% | $233K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 546 |
| North Memorial Health HospitalRobbinsdale, MN · CCN 240001 | 0.31% | $172K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 518 |
| M Health Fairview St John's HospitalMaplewood, MN · CCN 240210 | 0.29% | $108K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 184 |
| Fairview Lakes Health ServicesWyoming, MN · CCN 240050 | 0.28% | $20K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 61 |
| Abbott Northwestern HospitalMinneapolis, MN · CCN 240057 | 0.26% | $344K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 952 |
| Regions HospitalSaint Paul, MN · CCN 240106 | 0.16% | $124K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 473 |
| M Health Fairview University of MN Medical CenterMinneapolis, MN · CCN 240080 | 0.15% | $132K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,700 |
| Lakeview Memorial HospitalStillwater, MN · CCN 240066 | 0.13% | $17K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 97 |
| Buffalo HospitalBuffalo, MN · CCN 240076 | 0.13% | $7K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 65 |
| Allina United HospitalSaint Paul, MN · CCN 240038 | 0.11% | $76K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 603 |
| M Health Fairview Woodwinds HospitalWoodbury, MN · CCN 240213 | 0.07% | $12K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 86 |
| Northfield HospitalNorthfield, MN · CCN 240014 | 0.06% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 37 |
| Fairview Northland Regional HospitalPrinceton, MN · CCN 240141 | 0.05% | $2K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 54 |
| Hennepin County Medical CenterMinneapolis, MN · CCN 240004 | 0.01% | $3K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 894 |
| Cambridge Medical CenterCambridge, MN · CCN 240020 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 86 |
| Maple Grove HospitalMaple Grove, MN · CCN 240214 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 90 |
No hospital here matches these filters.