State
Kansas
27 of 43 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 66% of the 41 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 43 hospitals, is 0.25%, the 32nd-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $2.0Mestimate.
Kansas · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
43
2Penalized
66%
3Average cut
0.25%
4Cut 1% or more
3
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.0Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menorah Medical Center | Overland Park | 1.78% | $32.2M |
| Saint John Hospital | Leavenworth | 1.66% | $4.9M |
| Southwest Medical Center | Liberal | 1.11% | $5.2M |
| LMH | Lawrence | 0.83% | $24.1M |
| Providence Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.63% | $13.3M |
| Overland Park Reg Med Ctr | Overland Park | 0.59% | $38.8M |
| University of KS Hlth System Great Bend Campus | Great Bend | 0.57% | $4.0M |
| University of Kansas Health System - St Francis Campus | Topeka | 0.56% | $28.0M |
| Via Christi Hospital Wichita St Teresa, Inc | Wichita | 0.40% | $11.6M |
| Stormont Vail Hospital | Topeka | 0.38% | $78.8M |
| St. Catherine Hospital - Garden City | Garden City | 0.36% | $9.6M |
| Mercy Specialty Hospital Southeast Kansas | Galena | 0.35% | $4.1M |
| NMC Health | Newton | 0.28% | $7.2M |
| Stormont Vail Health Flint Hills, LLC | Junction City | 0.24% | $2.5M |
| AdventHealth South Overland Park, Inc | Overland Park | 0.22% | $6.2M |
| AdventHealth Ottawa | Ottawa | 0.15% | $4.2M |
| Kansas Medical Center LLC | Andover | 0.14% | $11.6M |
| Hutchinson Regional Medical Center Inc | Hutchinson | 0.10% | $21.0M |
| AdventHealth Shawnee Mission | Shawnee Mission | 0.09% | $52.5M |
| Hays Medical Center | Hays | 0.06% | $32.6M |
| Saint Luke's South Hospital | Overland Park | 0.06% | $19.5M |
| Ascension Via Christi Hospitals Wichita, Inc. | Wichita | 0.05% | $96.6M |
| McPherson Hospital | McPherson | 0.05% | $2.9M |
| Labette Health | Parsons | 0.02% | $3.8M |
| Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, Inc | Pittsburg | 0.02% | $5.8M |
| Pratt Regional Medical Center | Pratt | 0.02% | $4.4M |
| University of Kansas Health System Olathe Hospital | Olathe | 0.01% | $38.8M |
| Ascension Via Christi Hospital Manhattan, Inc | Manhattan | 0.00% | $12.5M |
| Ascentist Hospital LLC | Leawood | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Centura St. Catherine-Dodge City | Dodge City | 0.00% | $4.0M |
| Kansas City Orthopaedic Institute | Leawood | 0.00% | $8.0M |
| Kansas Heart Hospital | Wichita | 0.00% | $12.5M |
| Kansas Spine & Specialty Hospital, LLC | Wichita | 0.00% | $12.4M |
| Kansas Surgery & Recovery Center | Wichita | 0.00% | $2.5M |
| Manhattan Surgical Hospital LLC | Manhattan | 0.00% | $1.1M |
| Miami County Medical Center | Paola | 0.00% | $1.1M |
| Minimally Invasive Surgery Hospital | Lenexa | 0.00% | $214K |
| Salina Regional Health Center | Salina | 0.00% | $29.3M |
| Salina Surgical Hospital | Salina | 0.00% | $6.1M |
| Summit Surgical, LLC | Hutchinson | 0.00% | $4.0M |
| Susan B Allen Memorial Hospital | El Dorado | 0.00% | $1.5M |
| University of Kansas Hospital | Kansas City | 0.00% | $176M |
| Wesley Medical Center | Wichita | 0.00% | $101M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Kansas. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 16 | 37% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 21% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 7% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 3 | 7% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 2% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 3 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 2% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 18 | 0.17% |
| Group 2 | 17 | 0.30% |
| Group 3 | 7 | 0.34% |
| Group 4 | 1 | 0.15% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 23 | 7 | 30% | 50% | $104K | 5% |
| COPD | 28 | 11 | 39% | 50% | $29K | 1% |
| Heart failure | 31 | 13 | 42% | 50% | $307K | 15% |
| Pneumonia | 33 | 14 | 42% | 50% | $491K | 24% |
| Bypass surgery | 13 | 5 | 38% | 49% | $213K | 11% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 21 | 9 | 43% | 50% | $872K | 43% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Kansas that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.14% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.08% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.25% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.29% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.35% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.41% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.47% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.43% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.48% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.39% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.22% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.20% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.20% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.25% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 14 | 71% | 0.18% | 1 | $166K |
| Kansas City, MO-KS (KS part) | 13 | 73% | 0.39% | 2 | $1.0M |
| Wichita, KS | 9 | 44% | 0.10% | 0 | $131K |
| Manhattan, KS | 3 | 33% | 0.08% | 0 | $6K |
| Topeka, KS | 2 | 100% | 0.47% | 0 | $456K |
| Joplin, MO-KS (KS part) | 1 | 100% | 0.35% | 0 | $14K |
| Lawrence, KS | 1 | 100% | 0.83% | 0 | $200K |
Hospitals in Kansas
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menorah Medical CenterOverland Park, KS · CCN 170182 | 1.78% | $573K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 190 |
| Saint John HospitalLeavenworth, KS · CCN 170009 | 1.66% | $81K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 76 |
| Southwest Medical CenterLiberal, KS · CCN 170068 | 1.11% | $57K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 80 |
| LMHLawrence, KS · CCN 170137 | 0.83% | $200K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 157 |
| Providence Medical CenterKansas City, KS · CCN 170146 | 0.63% | $84K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 400 |
| Overland Park Reg Med CtrOverland Park, KS · CCN 170176 | 0.59% | $229K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 351 |
| University of KS Hlth System Great Bend CampusGreat Bend, KS · CCN 170191 | 0.57% | $23K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 25 |
| University of Kansas Health System - St Francis CampusTopeka, KS · CCN 170016 | 0.56% | $157K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 378 |
| Via Christi Hospital Wichita St Teresa, IncWichita, KS · CCN 170200 | 0.40% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 68 |
| Stormont Vail HospitalTopeka, KS · CCN 170086 | 0.38% | $299K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 586 |
| St. Catherine Hospital - Garden CityGarden City, KS · CCN 170023 | 0.36% | $35K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| Mercy Specialty Hospital Southeast KansasGalena, KS · CCN 170203 | 0.35% | $14K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 48 |
| NMC HealthNewton, KS · CCN 170103 | 0.28% | $20K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 99 |
| Stormont Vail Health Flint Hills, LLCJunction City, KS · CCN 170074 | 0.24% | $6K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 92 |
| AdventHealth South Overland Park, IncOverland Park, KS · CCN 170208 | 0.22% | $14K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 85 |
| AdventHealth OttawaOttawa, KS · CCN 170014 | 0.15% | $6K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| Kansas Medical Center LLCAndover, KS · CCN 170197 | 0.14% | $16K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 58 |
| Hutchinson Regional Medical Center IncHutchinson, KS · CCN 170020 | 0.10% | $21K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Bypass surgery | 199 |
| AdventHealth Shawnee MissionShawnee Mission, KS · CCN 170104 | 0.09% | $47K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 504 |
| Hays Medical CenterHays, KS · CCN 170013 | 0.06% | $20K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 206 |
| Saint Luke's South HospitalOverland Park, KS · CCN 170185 | 0.06% | $12K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 202 |
| Ascension Via Christi Hospitals Wichita, Inc.Wichita, KS · CCN 170122 | 0.05% | $48K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 1,412 |
| McPherson HospitalMcPherson, KS · CCN 170105 | 0.05% | $1K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 49 |
| Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, IncPittsburg, KS · CCN 170006 | 0.02% | $1K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 102 |
| Pratt Regional Medical CenterPratt, KS · CCN 170027 | 0.02% | $870 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 35 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 43 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.