Metro area · spans MO, KS
Kansas City, MO-KS
21 of 28 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 81% of the 26 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 28 hospitals, is 0.42%. Estimated total: $2.4Mestimate.
Kansas City, MO-KS · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
28
2Penalized
81%
3Average cut
0.42%
4Cut 1% or more
4
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menorah Medical Center | Overland Park | 1.78% | $32.2M |
| Saint John Hospital | Leavenworth | 1.66% | $4.9M |
| St Mary's Medical Center | Blue Springs | 1.52% | $8.2M |
| Centerpoint Medical Center | Independence | 1.05% | $36.6M |
| Bates County Memorial Hospital | Butler | 0.94% | $1.3M |
| Liberty Hospital | Liberty | 0.92% | $24.4M |
| Lee's Summit Medical Center | Lees Summit | 0.73% | $16.4M |
| Providence Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.63% | $13.3M |
| Overland Park Reg Med Ctr | Overland Park | 0.59% | $38.8M |
| St Joseph Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.45% | $17.9M |
| Belton Regional Medical Center | Belton | 0.40% | $6.5M |
| NKC Health | North Kansas City | 0.28% | $64.7M |
| Saint Lukes North Hospital | Kansas City | 0.28% | $15.1M |
| AdventHealth South Overland Park, Inc | Overland Park | 0.22% | $6.2M |
| St Lukes Hospital of Kansas City | Kansas City | 0.14% | $78.6M |
| AdventHealth Shawnee Mission | Shawnee Mission | 0.09% | $52.5M |
| Saint Luke's East Hospital | Lees Summit | 0.06% | $33.5M |
| Saint Luke's South Hospital | Overland Park | 0.06% | $19.5M |
| Cameron Regional Medical Center | Cameron | 0.02% | $3.2M |
| Research Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.02% | $41.4M |
| University of Kansas Health System Olathe Hospital | Olathe | 0.01% | $38.8M |
| Ascentist Hospital LLC | Leawood | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| Kansas City Orthopaedic Institute | Leawood | 0.00% | $8.0M |
| Miami County Medical Center | Paola | 0.00% | $1.1M |
| Minimally Invasive Surgery Hospital | Lenexa | 0.00% | $214K |
| Truman Medical Center Hospital Hill | Kansas City | 0.00% | $8.1M |
| University Health Lakewood Medical Center | Kansas City | 0.00% | $2.2M |
| University of Kansas Hospital | Kansas City | 0.00% | $176M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Kansas City, MO-KS. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 7 | 25% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 6 | 21% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 4% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 3 | 11% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 4% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 7% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 4% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 1 | 4% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 4% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 7 | 0.31% |
| Group 2 | 11 | 0.55% |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.53% |
| Group 4 | 3 | 0.33% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 19 | 7 | 37% | 50% | $141K | 6% |
| COPD | 23 | 13 | 57% | 50% | $112K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 23 | 11 | 48% | 50% | $333K | 14% |
| Pneumonia | 25 | 14 | 56% | 50% | $707K | 30% |
| Bypass surgery | 10 | 6 | 60% | 49% | $427K | 18% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 14 | 8 | 57% | 50% | $657K | 28% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Kansas City, MO-KS that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.36% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.28% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.49% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.59% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.78% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.97% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 1.18% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.17% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.11% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.87% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.41% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.37% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.30% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.42% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Kansas City, MO-KS
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menorah Medical CenterOverland Park, KS · CCN 170182 | 1.78% | $573K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 190 |
| Saint John HospitalLeavenworth, KS · CCN 170009 | 1.66% | $81K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 76 |
| St Mary's Medical CenterBlue Springs, MO · CCN 260193 | 1.52% | $124K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 146 |
| Centerpoint Medical CenterIndependence, MO · CCN 260095 | 1.05% | $384K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 366 |
| Bates County Memorial HospitalButler, MO · CCN 260034 | 0.94% | $12K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 60 |
| Liberty HospitalLiberty, MO · CCN 260177 | 0.92% | $225K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 250 |
| Lee's Summit Medical CenterLees Summit, MO · CCN 260190 | 0.73% | $120K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 88 |
| Providence Medical CenterKansas City, KS · CCN 170146 | 0.63% | $84K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 400 |
| Overland Park Reg Med CtrOverland Park, KS · CCN 170176 | 0.59% | $229K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 351 |
| St Joseph Medical CenterKansas City, MO · CCN 260085 | 0.45% | $80K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 300 |
| Belton Regional Medical CenterBelton, MO · CCN 260214 | 0.40% | $26K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 71 |
| NKC HealthNorth Kansas City, MO · CCN 260096 | 0.28% | $181K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Bypass surgery | 451 |
| Saint Lukes North HospitalKansas City, MO · CCN 260062 | 0.28% | $42K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 171 |
| AdventHealth South Overland Park, IncOverland Park, KS · CCN 170208 | 0.22% | $14K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 85 |
| St Lukes Hospital of Kansas CityKansas City, MO · CCN 260138 | 0.14% | $110K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery | 642 |
| AdventHealth Shawnee MissionShawnee Mission, KS · CCN 170104 | 0.09% | $47K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 504 |
| Saint Luke's East HospitalLees Summit, MO · CCN 260216 | 0.06% | $20K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 240 |
| Saint Luke's South HospitalOverland Park, KS · CCN 170185 | 0.06% | $12K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 202 |
| Research Medical CenterKansas City, MO · CCN 260027 | 0.02% | $8K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 545 |
| Cameron Regional Medical CenterCameron, MO · CCN 260057 | 0.02% | $634 | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 60 |
| University of Kansas Health System Olathe HospitalOlathe, KS · CCN 170049 | 0.01% | $4K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 150 |
| University of Kansas HospitalKansas City, KS · CCN 170040 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 1,045 |
| Miami County Medical CenterPaola, KS · CCN 170109 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 39 |
| Kansas City Orthopaedic InstituteLeawood, KS · CCN 170188 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 21 |
| Ascentist Hospital LLCLeawood, KS · CCN 170194 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 10 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 28 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.