Metro area
Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN
6 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 67% of the 9 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.31%. Estimated total: $1.4Mestimate.
Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
67%
3Average cut
0.31%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.4Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary Medical Center Inc | Hobart | 0.90% | $37.9M |
| Franciscan Health Crown Point | Crown Point | 0.61% | $42.5M |
| Community Hospital | Munster | 0.60% | $81.4M |
| Northwest Health - Porter | Valparaiso | 0.58% | $41.8M |
| Franciscan Health Munster | Munster | 0.21% | $14.4M |
| Methodist Hospitals Inc | Gary | 0.16% | $27.5M |
| Franciscan Health Dyer | Dyer | 0.00% | $19.3M |
| Pinnacle Hospital | Crown Point | 0.00% | $4.3M |
| St Catherine Hospital Inc | East Chicago | 0.00% | $11.0M |
| Uchicago Medicine Northwest Indiana | Crown Point | 0.00% | $337K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 40% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 0 | 0% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 10% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 20% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 10% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0.20% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.69% |
| Group 3 | 2 | 0.10% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.08% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 8 | 4 | 50% | 50% | $115K | 8% |
| COPD | 8 | 2 | 25% | 50% | $35K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $566K | 40% |
| Pneumonia | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $317K | 23% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 4 | 100% | 49% | $260K | 19% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $111K | 8% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.54% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.42% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.93% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.86% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.84% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.75% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.81% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.93% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.06% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.94% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.71% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.54% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.51% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.47% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.31% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary Medical Center IncHobart, IN · CCN 150034 | 0.90% | $341K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 176 |
| Franciscan Health Crown PointCrown Point, IN · CCN 150126 | 0.61% | $259K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 208 |
| Community HospitalMunster, IN · CCN 150125 | 0.60% | $488K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 437 |
| Northwest Health - PorterValparaiso, IN · CCN 150035 | 0.58% | $243K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 301 |
| Franciscan Health MunsterMunster, IN · CCN 150165 | 0.21% | $30K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 63 |
| Methodist Hospitals IncGary, IN · CCN 150002 | 0.16% | $44K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 536 |
| St Catherine Hospital IncEast Chicago, IN · CCN 150008 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 189 |
| Franciscan Health DyerDyer, IN · CCN 150090 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | No condition counted | 198 |
| Pinnacle HospitalCrown Point, IN · CCN 150166 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 18 |
| Uchicago Medicine Northwest IndianaCrown Point, IN · CCN 150195 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 8 |
No hospital here matches these filters.