P&P, Paid & Penalized

Public Medicare data, made visible.

Metro area

Terre Haute, IN

2 of 2 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 2 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 2 hospitals, is 1.36%. Estimated total: $1.0Mestimate.

Terre Haute, IN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally

1Hospitals

2

2Penalized

100%

of 2 measured · +17 pts vs nation

3Average cut

1.36%

+1.01 pts vs nation

4Cut 1% or more

2

100% of hospitals (nation 8%)

5At the 3% cap

0

6Estimated dollars

$1.0Mestimate

Hospitals on the map

Figure 1. 2 of the 2 hospitals here take a cut; the largest, 1.72%, is at Union Hospital Inc.
Hendricks Regional Health, Danville, IN: no cutGood Samaritan Hospital, Vincennes, IN: cut 0.65%Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital, Bloomington, IN: no cutFranciscan Health Lafayette, Lafayette, IN: cut 0.62%Indiana University Health Arnett Hospital, Lafayette, IN: cut 0.22%Franciscan Health Crawfordsville, Crawfordsville, IN: no cutDaviess Community Hospital, Washington, IN: cut 0.06%Witham Health Services, Lebanon, IN: cut 0.64%Monroe Hospital, Bloomington, IN: cut 0.10%Union Hospital Inc, Terre Haute, IN: cut 1.72%Terre Haute Regional Hospital, Terre Haute, IN: cut 1.00% Hendricks Regional Health, Danville, IN: no cutGood Samaritan Hospital, Vincennes, IN: cut 0.65%Indiana University Health Bloomington Hospital, Bloomington, IN: no cutFranciscan Health Lafayette, Lafayette, IN: cut 0.62%Indiana University Health Arnett Hospital, Lafayette, IN: cut 0.22%Franciscan Health Crawfordsville, Crawfordsville, IN: no cutDaviess Community Hospital, Washington, IN: cut 0.06%Witham Health Services, Lebanon, IN: cut 0.64%Monroe Hospital, Bloomington, IN: cut 0.10%Union Hospital Inc, Terre Haute, IN: cut 1.72%Terre Haute Regional Hospital, Terre Haute, IN: cut 1.00%

Hospital dots, by cut

  • No cut
  • Under 0.25%
  • 0.25%–0.49%
  • 0.50%–0.99%
  • 1.00%–1.99%
  • 2.00%–3.00%
  • Other hospitals

Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.

Show table
HospitalCityCutBase payments (dot size)
Union Hospital IncTerre Haute1.72%$54.7M
Terre Haute Regional HospitalTerre Haute1.00%$10.1M

Size of the cuts

Figure 2. All 2 hospitals here take a cut, 1.36% on average; across all hospitals 20% take none.
0%10%20%30%40%50% No cut: 0 here (0%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 0 here (0%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 0 here (0%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 0 here (0%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 1 here (50%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 1 here (50%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 1%2%3%average 1.36%none 0%10%20%30%40%50% No cut: 0 here (0%); 20% of all hospitals0.0% to 0.1%: 0 here (0%); 18% of all hospitals0.1% to 0.2%: 0 here (0%); 11% of all hospitals0.2% to 0.3%: 0 here (0%); 10% of all hospitals0.3% to 0.4%: 0 here (0%); 8% of all hospitals0.4% to 0.5%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.5% to 0.6%: 0 here (0%); 6% of all hospitals0.6% to 0.7%: 0 here (0%); 4% of all hospitals0.7% to 0.8%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.8% to 0.9%: 0 here (0%); 3% of all hospitals0.9% to 1.0%: 0 here (0%); 2% of all hospitals1.0% to 1.1%: 1 here (50%); 2% of all hospitals1.1% to 1.2%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.2% to 1.3%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.3% to 1.4%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.4% to 1.5%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.5% to 1.6%: 0 here (0%); 1% of all hospitals1.6% to 1.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.7% to 1.8%: 1 here (50%); 0% of all hospitals1.8% to 1.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals1.9% to 2.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.0% to 2.1%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.1% to 2.2%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.2% to 2.3%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.3% to 2.4%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.4% to 2.5%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.5% to 2.6%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.6% to 2.7%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.7% to 2.8%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.8% to 2.9%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals2.9% to 3.0%: 0 here (0%); 0% of all hospitals 0.5%1%1.5%2%2.5%3%average 1.36%none

Bars: Terre Haute, IN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Cut fromtoHospitals hereShare hereShare of all hospitals
No cut—00%20%
0.0%0.1%00%18%
0.1%0.2%00%11%
0.2%0.3%00%10%
0.3%0.4%00%8%
0.4%0.5%00%6%
0.5%0.6%00%6%
0.6%0.7%00%4%
0.7%0.8%00%3%
0.8%0.9%00%3%
0.9%1.0%00%2%
1.0%1.1%150%2%
1.1%1.2%00%1%
1.2%1.3%00%1%
1.3%1.4%00%1%
1.4%1.5%00%1%
1.5%1.6%00%1%
1.6%1.7%00%0%
1.7%1.8%150%0%
1.8%1.9%00%0%
1.9%2.0%00%0%
2.0%2.1%00%0%
2.1%2.2%00%0%
2.2%2.3%00%0%
2.3%2.4%00%0%
2.4%2.5%00%0%
2.5%2.6%00%0%
2.6%2.7%00%0%
2.7%2.8%00%0%
2.8%2.9%00%0%
2.9%3.0%00%0%

Peer groups

Figure 3. Most of the 2 hospitals here are in group 4.
Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: no hospital hereGroup 3none0Group 4: 2 hospitals, average cut 1.36%Group 4avg cut 1.36%2Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0 Group 1: no hospital hereGroup 1none0Group 2: no hospital hereGroup 2none0Group 3: no hospital hereGroup 3none0Group 4: 2 hospitals, average cut 1.36%Group 4avg cut 1.36%2Group 5: no hospital hereGroup 5none0

How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.

CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.

Show table
Peer groupHospitals hereAverage cut
Group 10none
Group 20none
Group 30none
Group 421.36%
Group 50none

Which conditions drive the penalties here

Figure 4. Pneumonia is the largest part of the estimated dollars here, 52%.
  • All hospitals

Penalized on this condition

Heart attack: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack1 of 250%COPD: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%COPD2 of 2100%Heart failure: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure2 of 2100%Pneumonia: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia2 of 2100%Bypass surgery: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 49%Bypass (CABG)2 of 2100%Hip/knee replacement: 1 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee1 of 1100% Heart attack: 1 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 50%; all hospitals 50%Heart attack1 of 2 measured50%COPD: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%COPD2 of 2 measured100%Heart failure: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Heart failure2 of 2 measured100%Pneumonia: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Pneumonia2 of 2 measured100%Bypass surgery: 2 of 2 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 49%Bypass surgery2 of 2 measured100%Hip/knee replacement: 1 of 1 measured hospitals penalized, 100%; all hospitals 50%Hip/knee replacement1 of 1 measured100%

Share of estimated dollars

Pneumonia: $542K of the modeled dollars, 52%Pneumonia≈ $542K52%Heart failure: $396K of the modeled dollars, 38%Heart failure≈ $396K38%COPD: $36K of the modeled dollars, 3%COPD≈ $36K3%Bypass surgery: $35K of the modeled dollars, 3%Bypass (CABG)≈ $35K3%Hip/knee replacement: $22K of the modeled dollars, 2%Hip/knee≈ $22K2%Heart attack: $12K of the modeled dollars, 1%Heart attack≈ $12K1% Pneumonia: $542K of the modeled dollars, 52%Pneumonia≈ $542K52%Heart failure: $396K of the modeled dollars, 38%Heart failure≈ $396K38%COPD: $36K of the modeled dollars, 3%COPD≈ $36K3%Bypass surgery: $35K of the modeled dollars, 3%Bypass surgery≈ $35K3%Hip/knee replacement: $22K of the modeled dollars, 2%Hip/knee replacement≈ $22K2%Heart attack: $12K of the modeled dollars, 1%Heart attack≈ $12K1%

Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.

Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.

Show table
ConditionMeasured herePenalized hereShare penalizedAll hospitals’ shareModeled dollarsShare of dollars
Heart attack2150%50%$12K1%
COPD22100%50%$36K3%
Heart failure22100%50%$396K38%
Pneumonia22100%50%$542K52%
Bypass surgery22100%49%$35K3%
Hip/knee replacement11100%50%$22K2%

Average cut over time

Figure 5. In FY2027, the average cut in Terre Haute, IN was 1.36%, against 0.35% across all hospitals in the program.
Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 3% cap FY2013: 0.34% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.36% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.94% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.71% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 0.57% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 0.56% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 0.92% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.94% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 1.02% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.71% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.40% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.54% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.51% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 1.13% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 1.36% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program1.36% ’13’15’17’19’21’23’25’27 Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out. 0%0.5%1%1.5% 2%3% cap FY2013: 0.34% here; 0.28% across all hospitals in the programFY2014: 0.36% here; 0.26% across all hospitals in the programFY2015: 0.94% here; 0.50% across all hospitals in the programFY2016: 0.71% here; 0.49% across all hospitals in the programFY2017: 0.57% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2018: 0.56% here; 0.61% across all hospitals in the programFY2019: 0.92% here; 0.59% across all hospitals in the programFY2020: 0.94% here; 0.60% across all hospitals in the programFY2021: 1.02% here; 0.58% across all hospitals in the programFY2022: 0.71% here; 0.54% across all hospitals in the programFY2023: 0.40% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2024: 0.54% here; 0.34% across all hospitals in the programFY2025: 0.51% here; 0.33% across all hospitals in the programFY2026: 1.13% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the programFY2027: 1.36% here; 0.35% across all hospitals in the program1.36% The pandemic years’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26’27

Red: hospitals in Terre Haute, IN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.

This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.

Show table
Fiscal yearAverage cut hereAverage cut, all hospitals in the program
FY20130.34%0.28%
FY20140.36%0.26%
FY20150.94%0.50%
FY20160.71%0.49%
FY20170.57%0.60%
FY20180.56%0.61%
FY20190.92%0.59%
FY20200.94%0.60%
FY20211.02%0.58%
FY20220.71%0.54%
FY20230.40%0.33%
FY20240.54%0.34%
FY20250.51%0.33%
FY20261.13%0.35%
FY20271.36%0.35%

Hospitals in Terre Haute, IN

Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.

Hospitals in Terre Haute, IN, largest cut first
HospitalCutEstimated dollarsPeer groupConditionsBeds
Union Hospital IncTerre Haute, IN · CCN 1500231.72%$942K4Heart attack: measured, adds nothing; COPD: adds to the cut; Heart failure: adds to the cut; Pneumonia: adds to the cut; Bypass surgery: adds to the cut; Hip/knee replacement: adds to the cutCounted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement318
Terre Haute Regional HospitalTerre Haute, IN · CCN 1500461.00%$101K4Heart attack: adds to the cut; COPD: adds to the cut; Heart failure: adds to the cut; Pneumonia: adds to the cut; Bypass surgery: adds to the cut; Hip/knee replacement: too few cases to be measuredCounted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery278

Download these hospitals as a CSV