Metro area
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
16 of 20 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 80% of the 20 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 20 hospitals, is 0.26%. Estimated total: $1.2Mestimate.
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
20
2Penalized
80%
3Average cut
0.26%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension St Vincent Anderson | Anderson | 0.99% | $7.9M |
| Franciscan Health Indianapolis | Indianapolis | 0.65% | $79.1M |
| Witham Health Services | Lebanon | 0.64% | $5.6M |
| Community Hospital South, Inc. | Indianapolis | 0.53% | $23.7M |
| Franciscan Health Mooresville | Mooresville | 0.45% | $6.9M |
| Ascension St Vincent Fishers | Fishers | 0.43% | $3.0M |
| Ascension St Vincent Carmel | Carmel | 0.35% | $13.1M |
| Community Hospital East | Indianapolis | 0.31% | $46.8M |
| Hancock Regional Hospital | Greenfield | 0.24% | $6.8M |
| Community Hospital North | Indianapolis | 0.22% | $35.8M |
| Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison County | Anderson | 0.18% | $14.9M |
| Major Hospital | Shelbyville | 0.12% | $7.3M |
| Johnson Memorial Hospital | Franklin | 0.10% | $4.4M |
| Ascension St Vincent Hospital | Indianapolis | 0.04% | $106M |
| Indiana University Health | Indianapolis | 0.03% | $128M |
| Eskenazi Health | Indianapolis | 0.01% | $15.5M |
| Hendricks Regional Health | Danville | 0.00% | $17.5M |
| Orthoindy Hospital | Indianapolis | 0.00% | $6.8M |
| Riverview Health | Noblesville | 0.00% | $10.2M |
| St Vincent Heart Center | Carmel | 0.00% | $36.7M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 4 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 15% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 15% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 10% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 10% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 10% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 5% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.20% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.27% |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.31% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.33% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.16% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 12 | 1 | 8% | 50% | $10K | 1% |
| COPD | 16 | 9 | 56% | 50% | $84K | 7% |
| Heart failure | 18 | 6 | 33% | 50% | $188K | 16% |
| Pneumonia | 18 | 8 | 44% | 50% | $762K | 63% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 1 | 25% | 49% | $17K | 1% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 12 | 5 | 42% | 50% | $147K | 12% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.16% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.07% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.27% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.35% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.38% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.36% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.36% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.34% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.34% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.22% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.40% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.25% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.23% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.26% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.26% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension St Vincent AndersonAnderson, IN · CCN 150088 | 0.99% | $78K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 195 |
| Franciscan Health IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150162 | 0.65% | $514K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 423 |
| Witham Health ServicesLebanon, IN · CCN 150104 | 0.64% | $36K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 52 |
| Community Hospital South, Inc.Indianapolis, IN · CCN 150128 | 0.53% | $125K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 127 |
| Franciscan Health MooresvilleMooresville, IN · CCN 150057 | 0.45% | $31K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 82 |
| Ascension St Vincent FishersFishers, IN · CCN 150181 | 0.43% | $13K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 46 |
| Ascension St Vincent CarmelCarmel, IN · CCN 150157 | 0.35% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 107 |
| Community Hospital EastIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150074 | 0.31% | $145K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 263 |
| Hancock Regional HospitalGreenfield, IN · CCN 150037 | 0.24% | $16K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 69 |
| Community Hospital NorthIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150169 | 0.22% | $79K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 298 |
| Community Hospital of Anderson and Madison CountyAnderson, IN · CCN 150113 | 0.18% | $27K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 137 |
| Major HospitalShelbyville, IN · CCN 150097 | 0.12% | $9K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 51 |
| Johnson Memorial HospitalFranklin, IN · CCN 150001 | 0.10% | $4K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 125 |
| Ascension St Vincent HospitalIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150084 | 0.04% | $42K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Hip/knee replacement | 779 |
| Indiana University HealthIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150056 | 0.03% | $38K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 1,733 |
| Eskenazi HealthIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150024 | 0.01% | $2K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 343 |
| Hendricks Regional HealthDanville, IN · CCN 150005 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 160 |
| Riverview HealthNoblesville, IN · CCN 150059 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 162 |
| St Vincent Heart CenterCarmel, IN · CCN 150153 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 107 |
| Orthoindy HospitalIndianapolis, IN · CCN 150160 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 38 |
No hospital here matches these filters.