Metro area · spans KY, IN
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
7 of 10 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 78% of the 9 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 10 hospitals, is 0.24%. Estimated total: $2.1Mestimate.
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
10
2Penalized
78%
3Average cut
0.24%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.1Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the states it reaches.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth Hospital | Louisville | 1.13% | $70.9M |
| Norton Hospitals, Inc | Louisville | 0.73% | $167M |
| Norton Clark Hospital | Jeffersonville | 0.22% | $20.4M |
| UofL Health - Shelbyville Hospital | Shelbyville | 0.18% | $2.1M |
| University of Louisville Hospital | Louisville | 0.10% | $33.6M |
| Baptist Health Floyd | New Albany | 0.01% | $57.7M |
| Baptist Health Louisville | Louisville | 0.01% | $92.5M |
| Baptist Health Lagrange | La Grange | 0.00% | $3.5M |
| CHI Saint Joseph Flaget Memorial Hospital | Bardstown | 0.00% | $4.8M |
| Physicians' Medical Center LLC | New Albany | 0.00% | $969K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 30% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 2 | 20% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 20% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 10% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 10% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 0.15% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 1.13% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.10% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.12% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 6 | 3 | 50% | 50% | $86K | 4% |
| COPD | 9 | 4 | 44% | 50% | $113K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 9 | 4 | 44% | 50% | $196K | 9% |
| Pneumonia | 9 | 3 | 33% | 50% | $412K | 19% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 2 | 50% | 49% | $1.1M | 53% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 3 | 3 | 100% | 50% | $196K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.30% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.20% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.51% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.38% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.37% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.32% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.30% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.31% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.28% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.27% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.21% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.21% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth HospitalLouisville, KY · CCN 180040 | 1.13% | $801K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,261 |
| Norton Hospitals, IncLouisville, KY · CCN 180088 | 0.73% | $1.2M | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,730 |
| Norton Clark HospitalJeffersonville, IN · CCN 150009 | 0.22% | $45K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 241 |
| UofL Health - Shelbyville HospitalShelbyville, KY · CCN 180016 | 0.18% | $4K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 68 |
| University of Louisville HospitalLouisville, KY · CCN 180141 | 0.10% | $34K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 404 |
| Baptist Health LouisvilleLouisville, KY · CCN 180130 | 0.01% | $9K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 519 |
| Baptist Health FloydNew Albany, IN · CCN 150044 | 0.01% | $6K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 225 |
| Physicians' Medical Center LLCNew Albany, IN · CCN 150172 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 12 |
| CHI Saint Joseph Flaget Memorial HospitalBardstown, KY · CCN 180025 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 40 |
| Baptist Health LagrangeLa Grange, KY · CCN 180138 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 90 |
No hospital here matches these filters.