State
Kentucky
51 of 59 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 86% of the 59 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 59 hospitals, is 0.43%, the 14th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $5.8Mestimate.
Kentucky · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
59
2Penalized
86%
3Average cut
0.43%
4Cut 1% or more
7
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$5.8Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tug Valley ARH Regional Medical Center | South Williamson | 2.41% | $2.5M |
| Mercy Health - Lourdes Hospital | Paducah | 1.74% | $26.4M |
| Monroe County Medical Center | Tompkinsville | 1.56% | $2.3M |
| St Claire Regional Medical Center | Morehead | 1.29% | $10.1M |
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth Hospital | Louisville | 1.13% | $70.9M |
| Pikeville Medical Center | Pikeville | 1.08% | $28.9M |
| King's Daughters' Medical Center | Ashland | 1.00% | $48.6M |
| T J Samson Community Hospital | Glasgow | 0.94% | $12.0M |
| Frankfort Regional Medical Center | Frankfort | 0.81% | $8.2M |
| Norton Hospitals, Inc | Louisville | 0.73% | $167M |
| Jennie Stuart Medical Center | Hopkinsville | 0.67% | $7.8M |
| Georgetown Community Hospital | Georgetown | 0.64% | $3.2M |
| St Elizabeth Ft Thomas | Fort Thomas | 0.62% | $11.8M |
| St Elizabeth Edgewood | Edgewood | 0.61% | $63.0M |
| St Elizabeth Florence | Florence | 0.59% | $21.9M |
| Saint Joseph East | Lexington | 0.55% | $4.0M |
| Owensboro Health Twin Lakes Medical Center | Leitchfield | 0.54% | $2.3M |
| Saint Joseph London | London | 0.54% | $11.9M |
| Deaconess Henderson Hospital | Henderson | 0.52% | $14.1M |
| Saint Joseph Mount Sterling | Mount Sterling | 0.48% | $3.0M |
| Bourbon Community Hospital | Paris | 0.47% | $879K |
| Owensboro Health Regional Hospital | Owensboro | 0.47% | $37.3M |
| Baptist Health Paducah | Paducah | 0.46% | $38.3M |
| The Medical Center at Russellville | Russellville | 0.46% | $1.0M |
| The Medical Center (Bowling Green) | Bowling Green | 0.43% | $45.8M |
| Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical Center | Danville | 0.41% | $16.2M |
| Middlesboro ARH Hospital | Middlesboro | 0.41% | $1.6M |
| Tristar Greenview Regional Hospital | Bowling Green | 0.41% | $12.8M |
| Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville | Madisonville | 0.40% | $18.3M |
| Murray-Calloway County Hospital | Murray | 0.38% | $10.4M |
| Pineville Community Health Center, Inc | Pineville | 0.30% | $377K |
| Saint Joseph Hospital | Lexington | 0.29% | $42.2M |
| Jackson Purchase Medical Center | Mayfield | 0.25% | $6.8M |
| Baptist Health Lexington | Lexington | 0.22% | $56.5M |
| Paintsville ARH Hospital | Paintsville | 0.21% | $2.2M |
| UofL Health - Shelbyville Hospital | Shelbyville | 0.18% | $2.1M |
| Baptist Health Corbin | Corbin | 0.14% | $12.0M |
| Three Rivers Medical Center | Louisa | 0.13% | $2.1M |
| Clark Regional Medical Center | Winchester | 0.11% | $6.5M |
| Harrison Memorial Hospital | Cynthiana | 0.11% | $3.3M |
| Highlands ARH Regional Medical Center | Prestonsburg | 0.10% | $5.7M |
| University of Louisville Hospital | Louisville | 0.10% | $33.6M |
| Owensboro Health Muhlenberg Community Hospital | Greenville | 0.09% | $3.0M |
| Taylor Regional Hospital | Campbellsville | 0.09% | $5.2M |
| Baptist Health Richmond | Richmond | 0.07% | $8.0M |
| Baptist Health Hardin | Elizabethtown | 0.06% | $33.5M |
| Meadowview Regional Medical Center | Maysville | 0.06% | $3.9M |
| Spring View Hospital | Lebanon | 0.04% | $2.4M |
| University of Kentucky Hospital | Lexington | 0.04% | $92.2M |
| Baptist Health Louisville | Louisville | 0.01% | $92.5M |
| Hazard ARH Regional Medical Center | Hazard | 0.01% | $12.4M |
| AdventHealthManchester | Manchester | 0.00% | $2.3M |
| Baptist Health Lagrange | La Grange | 0.00% | $3.5M |
| CHI Saint Joseph Flaget Memorial Hospital | Bardstown | 0.00% | $4.8M |
| Harlan ARH Hospital | Harlan | 0.00% | $3.3M |
| Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital | Somerset | 0.00% | $19.9M |
| Rockcastle County Hospital, Inc. | Mount Vernon | 0.00% | $1.3M |
| TJ Health Columbia | Columbia | 0.00% | $618K |
| Whitesburg ARH Hospital | Whitesburg | 0.00% | $3.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Kentucky. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 8 | 14% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 15% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 7 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 4 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 3% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 10 | 17% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 5 | 8% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 4 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 2 | 3% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 1 | 2% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 12 | 0.30% |
| Group 2 | 15 | 0.59% |
| Group 3 | 17 | 0.49% |
| Group 4 | 9 | 0.12% |
| Group 5 | 6 | 0.56% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 34 | 18 | 53% | 50% | $667K | 12% |
| COPD | 59 | 28 | 47% | 50% | $572K | 10% |
| Heart failure | 59 | 28 | 47% | 50% | $1.1M | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 59 | 30 | 51% | 50% | $1.8M | 31% |
| Bypass surgery | 13 | 3 | 23% | 49% | $1.3M | 23% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 17 | 14 | 82% | 50% | $378K | 7% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Kentucky that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.44% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.51% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 1.07% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 1.06% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 1.10% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.95% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.87% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.86% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.82% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.80% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.45% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.47% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.44% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.49% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.43% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 33 | 82% | 0.42% | 4 | $1.1M |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | 7 | 100% | 0.33% | 0 | $337K |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (KY part) | 7 | 71% | 0.31% | 1 | $2.1M |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (KY part) | 3 | 100% | 0.61% | 0 | $587K |
| Bowling Green, KY | 2 | 100% | 0.42% | 0 | $249K |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (KY part) | 2 | 100% | 0.56% | 1 | $489K |
| Paducah, KY-IL | 2 | 100% | 1.10% | 1 | $636K |
| Clarksville, TN-KY (KY part) | 1 | 100% | 0.67% | 0 | $52K |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 1 | 100% | 0.06% | 0 | $20K |
| Owensboro, KY | 1 | 100% | 0.47% | 0 | $175K |
Hospitals in Kentucky
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tug Valley ARH Regional Medical CenterSouth Williamson, KY · CCN 180069 | 2.41% | $60K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 113 |
| Mercy Health - Lourdes HospitalPaducah, KY · CCN 180102 | 1.74% | $460K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 359 |
| Monroe County Medical CenterTompkinsville, KY · CCN 180105 | 1.56% | $36K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| St Claire Regional Medical CenterMorehead, KY · CCN 180018 | 1.29% | $130K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 149 |
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth HospitalLouisville, KY · CCN 180040 | 1.13% | $801K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,261 |
| Pikeville Medical CenterPikeville, KY · CCN 180044 | 1.08% | $312K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 340 |
| King's Daughters' Medical CenterAshland, KY · CCN 180009 | 1.00% | $486K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 455 |
| T J Samson Community HospitalGlasgow, KY · CCN 180017 | 0.94% | $112K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 180 |
| Frankfort Regional Medical CenterFrankfort, KY · CCN 180127 | 0.81% | $67K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 173 |
| Norton Hospitals, IncLouisville, KY · CCN 180088 | 0.73% | $1.2M | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,730 |
| Jennie Stuart Medical CenterHopkinsville, KY · CCN 180051 | 0.67% | $52K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 194 |
| Georgetown Community HospitalGeorgetown, KY · CCN 180101 | 0.64% | $20K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 75 |
| St Elizabeth Ft ThomasFort Thomas, KY · CCN 180001 | 0.62% | $73K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 178 |
| St Elizabeth EdgewoodEdgewood, KY · CCN 180035 | 0.61% | $385K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 621 |
| St Elizabeth FlorenceFlorence, KY · CCN 180045 | 0.59% | $129K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 231 |
| Saint Joseph EastLexington, KY · CCN 180143 | 0.55% | $22K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 217 |
| Saint Joseph LondonLondon, KY · CCN 180011 | 0.54% | $65K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 120 |
| Owensboro Health Twin Lakes Medical CenterLeitchfield, KY · CCN 180070 | 0.54% | $12K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 75 |
| Deaconess Henderson HospitalHenderson, KY · CCN 180056 | 0.52% | $73K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 205 |
| Saint Joseph Mount SterlingMount Sterling, KY · CCN 180064 | 0.48% | $15K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 63 |
| Owensboro Health Regional HospitalOwensboro, KY · CCN 180038 | 0.47% | $175K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 455 |
| Bourbon Community HospitalParis, KY · CCN 180046 | 0.47% | $4K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 58 |
| Baptist Health PaducahPaducah, KY · CCN 180104 | 0.46% | $176K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 349 |
| The Medical Center at RussellvilleRussellville, KY · CCN 180066 | 0.46% | $5K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 92 |
| The Medical Center (Bowling Green)Bowling Green, KY · CCN 180013 | 0.43% | $197K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 354 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 59 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.