Census division
East South Central
204 of 256 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 82% of the 248 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 256 hospitals, is 0.38%. Estimated total: $22.0Mestimate (3 hospitals have no estimate and are left out of the total).
East South Central · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
256
2Penalized
82%
3Average cut
0.38%
4Cut 1% or more
28
5At the 3% cap
0
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 52 |
| Under 0.25% | 81 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 50 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 45 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 25 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 3 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: East South Central. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 52 | 20% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 41 | 16% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 29 | 11% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 19 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 18 | 7% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 24 | 9% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 17 | 7% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 12 | 5% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 6 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 8 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 5 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 5 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 4 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 2 | 1% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 2 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 42 | 0.32% |
| Group 2 | 64 | 0.51% |
| Group 3 | 69 | 0.43% |
| Group 4 | 55 | 0.30% |
| Group 5 | 26 | 0.21% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 130 | 62 | 48% | 50% | $2.3M | 10% |
| COPD | 228 | 116 | 51% | 50% | $1.5M | 7% |
| Heart failure | 229 | 114 | 50% | 50% | $3.7M | 17% |
| Pneumonia | 244 | 127 | 52% | 50% | $7.7M | 35% |
| Bypass surgery | 66 | 32 | 48% | 49% | $5.1M | 23% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 100 | 63 | 63% | 50% | $1.7M | 8% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in East South Central that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.41% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.40% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.72% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.68% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.81% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.76% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.73% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.74% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.67% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.62% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.36% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.41% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.38% | 0.35% |
States
Largest first, by hospitals.
| State | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | 76 | 85% | 0.43% | 10 | $6.7M |
| Alabama | 69 | 81% | 0.37% | 8 | $5.6M |
| Kentucky | 59 | 86% | 0.43% | 7 | $5.8M |
| Mississippi | 52 | 76% | 0.27% | 3 | $3.9M |
Hospitals in East South Central
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tug Valley ARH Regional Medical CenterSouth Williamson, KY · CCN 180069 | 2.41% | $60K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 113 |
| Gadsden Regional Medical CenterGadsden, AL · CCN 010040 | 2.23% | $318K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 346 |
| Greeneville Community HospitalGreeneville, TN · CCN 440050 | 2.23% | $206K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 140 |
| Sweetwater Hospital AssociationSweetwater, TN · CCN 440084 | 1.95% | $52K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 59 |
| Fort Loudoun Medical CenterLenoir City, TN · CCN 440110 | 1.81% | $92K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 50 |
| Mercy Health - Lourdes HospitalPaducah, KY · CCN 180102 | 1.74% | $460K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 359 |
| Flowers HospitalDothan, AL · CCN 010055 | 1.71% | $482K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 235 |
| Monroe County Medical CenterTompkinsville, KY · CCN 180105 | 1.56% | $36K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 49 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital TiptonCovington, TN · CCN 440131 | 1.55% | $42K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 100 |
| Physicians Regional Medical CenterPowell, TN · CCN 440120 | 1.42% | $550K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 628 |
| Wellmont Bristol Regional Medical CenterBristol, TN · CCN 440012 | 1.42% | $433K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 282 |
| North Alabama Medical CenterFlorence, AL · CCN 010006 | 1.37% | $490K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 338 |
| St Vincent's BirminghamBirmingham, AL · CCN 010056 | 1.34% | $509K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 409 |
| Cullman Regional Medical CenterCullman, AL · CCN 010035 | 1.33% | $211K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 115 |
| St Claire Regional Medical CenterMorehead, KY · CCN 180018 | 1.29% | $130K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 149 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital DesotoSouthaven, MS · CCN 250141 | 1.25% | $645K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 131 |
| Sycamore Shoals HospitalElizabethton, TN · CCN 440018 | 1.23% | $61K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 121 |
| Riverview Regional Medical CenterGadsden, AL · CCN 010046 | 1.20% | $214K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 281 |
| Baptist Memorial Hospital North MSOxford, MS · CCN 250034 | 1.19% | $561K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 217 |
| Vanderbilt Clarksville HospitalClarksville, TN · CCN 440035 | 1.19% | $266K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 270 |
| Princeton Baptist Medical CenterBirmingham, AL · CCN 010103 | 1.14% | $226K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 505 |
| Dekalb Regional Medical CenterFort Payne, AL · CCN 010012 | 1.14% | $45K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 134 |
| UOFL HEALTH - JEWISH HOSPITAL and Mary & Elizabeth HospitalLouisville, KY · CCN 180040 | 1.13% | $801K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 1,261 |
| Johnson City Medical CenterJohnson City, TN · CCN 440063 | 1.09% | $561K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 585 |
| Pikeville Medical CenterPikeville, KY · CCN 180044 | 1.08% | $312K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 340 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 256 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.