Census division
Mountain
138 of 225 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 67% of the 206 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 225 hospitals, is 0.17%. Estimated total: $12.8Mestimate.
Mountain · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
225
2Penalized
67%
3Average cut
0.17%
4Cut 1% or more
5
5At the 3% cap
1
6Estimated dollars
$12.8Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 87 |
| Under 0.25% | 87 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 25 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 21 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 4 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 1 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Mountain. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 87 | 39% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 49 | 22% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 28 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 16 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 11 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 8 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 4 | 2% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 8 | 4% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 6 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 2 | 1% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 2 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 85 | 0.16% |
| Group 2 | 67 | 0.21% |
| Group 3 | 34 | 0.15% |
| Group 4 | 19 | 0.22% |
| Group 5 | 20 | 0.08% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 137 | 59 | 43% | 50% | $2.5M | 20% |
| COPD | 165 | 58 | 35% | 50% | $599K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 185 | 53 | 29% | 50% | $1.1M | 9% |
| Pneumonia | 202 | 72 | 36% | 50% | $4.1M | 32% |
| Bypass surgery | 70 | 29 | 41% | 49% | $3.3M | 25% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 116 | 45 | 39% | 50% | $1.2M | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Mountain that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.11% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.09% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.33% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.30% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.37% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.42% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.45% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.47% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.43% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.42% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.25% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.23% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.21% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.21% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.17% | 0.35% |
States
Largest first, by hospitals.
Hospitals in Mountain
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castleview HospitalPrice, UT · CCN 460011 | 3.00% | $137K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 84 |
| Northwest Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030085 | 1.28% | $542K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 300 |
| Yavapai Regional Medical CenterPrescott, AZ · CCN 030012 | 1.21% | $591K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 228 |
| Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290057 | 1.16% | $435K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 166 |
| Banner Casa Grande Medical CenterCasa Grande, AZ · CCN 030016 | 1.05% | $142K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 141 |
| St. Patrick HospitalMissoula, MT · CCN 270014 | 0.97% | $687K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 253 |
| Eastern New Mexico Medical CenterRoswell, NM · CCN 320006 | 0.81% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 149 |
| Summerlin Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290041 | 0.80% | $296K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 485 |
| Banner Boswell Medical CenterSun City, AZ · CCN 030061 | 0.77% | $538K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 434 |
| Saint Mary's Regional Medical CenterReno, NV · CCN 290009 | 0.77% | $199K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 380 |
| St Johns Medical CenterJackson, WY · CCN 530015 | 0.77% | $59K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 53 |
| Sky Ridge Medical CenterLone Tree, CO · CCN 060112 | 0.76% | $270K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 304 |
| University Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290007 | 0.75% | $314K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 541 |
| Abrazo Arrowhead HospitalGlendale, AZ · CCN 030094 | 0.72% | $412K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 217 |
| Three Crosses Regional Hospital LLCLas Cruces, NM · CCN 320091 | 0.69% | $74K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 46 |
| Banner Ocotillo Medical CenterChandler, AZ · CCN 030147 | 0.65% | $53K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 94 |
| Banner Heart HospitalMesa, AZ · CCN 030105 | 0.62% | $200K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 111 |
| St. Mary's HospitalTucson, AZ · CCN 030010 | 0.62% | $141K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 400 |
| Memorial Medical CenterLas Cruces, NM · CCN 320018 | 0.62% | $136K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 286 |
| HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030092 | 0.61% | $327K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 204 |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena CampusHenderson, NV · CCN 290045 | 0.60% | $408K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 326 |
| Banner Del E. Webb Medical CenterSun City West, AZ · CCN 030093 | 0.60% | $358K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 394 |
| Mercy Gilbert Medical CenterGilbert, AZ · CCN 030119 | 0.59% | $272K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 197 |
| Southern Hills Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290047 | 0.57% | $251K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 246 |
| North Vista HospitalNorth Las Vegas, NV · CCN 290005 | 0.55% | $90K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 177 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 225 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.