Census region
West
429 of 593 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 76% of the 568 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 593 hospitals, is 0.23%. Estimated total: $55.3Mestimate (2 hospitals have no estimate and are left out of the total).
West · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
593
2Penalized
76%
3Average cut
0.23%
4Cut 1% or more
21
5At the 3% cap
2
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. The table of hospitals below lists and links each one.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Cut | Hospitals |
|---|---|
| No cut | 164 |
| Under 0.25% | 243 |
| 0.25%–0.49% | 86 |
| 0.50%–0.99% | 79 |
| 1.00%–1.99% | 18 |
| 2.00%–3.00% | 3 |
Size of the cuts
Bars: West. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 164 | 28% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 143 | 24% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 67 | 11% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 59 | 10% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 32 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 28 | 5% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 26 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 21 | 4% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 18 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 11 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 3 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 3 | 1% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 3 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 4 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 2 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 2 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 2 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 1 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 2 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 97 | 0.16% |
| Group 2 | 101 | 0.21% |
| Group 3 | 79 | 0.14% |
| Group 4 | 94 | 0.22% |
| Group 5 | 222 | 0.32% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 380 | 165 | 43% | 50% | $8.0M | 15% |
| COPD | 501 | 222 | 44% | 50% | $2.7M | 5% |
| Heart failure | 532 | 205 | 39% | 50% | $8.2M | 15% |
| Pneumonia | 558 | 243 | 44% | 50% | $21.0M | 38% |
| Bypass surgery | 199 | 89 | 45% | 49% | $10.8M | 20% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 344 | 128 | 37% | 50% | $4.5M | 8% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in West that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.14% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.13% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.31% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.30% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.38% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.39% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.38% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.42% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.40% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.38% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.22% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.24% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.24% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.25% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
Divisions
Largest first, by hospitals.
Hospitals in West
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oroville HospitalOroville, CA · CCN 050030 | 3.00% | $1.6M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 133 |
| Castleview HospitalPrice, UT · CCN 460011 | 3.00% | $137K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 84 |
| Doctors Medical CenterModesto, CA · CCN 050464 | 2.29% | $1.7M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 461 |
| Centinela Hospital Medical CenterInglewood, CA · CCN 050739 | 1.93% | $1.4M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 346 |
| Adventist Health Lodi MemorialLodi, CA · CCN 050336 | 1.63% | $515K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 190 |
| Garfield Medical CenterMonterey Park, CA · CCN 050737 | 1.62% | $439K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 210 |
| Garden Grove Hospital & Medical CenterGarden Grove, CA · CCN 050230 | 1.55% | $258K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 167 |
| Good Samaritan HospitalSan Jose, CA · CCN 050380 | 1.54% | $1.5M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 474 |
| Bay Area HospitalCoos Bay, OR · CCN 380090 | 1.45% | $425K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 172 |
| Community Hospital of Huntington ParkHuntington Park, CA · CCN 050091 | 1.38% | $108K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 81 |
| Memorial Hospital of GardenaGardena, CA · CCN 050468 | 1.34% | $246K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 180 |
| Northwest Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030085 | 1.28% | $542K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 300 |
| West Anaheim Medical CenterAnaheim, CA · CCN 050426 | 1.27% | $483K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 219 |
| Yavapai Regional Medical CenterPrescott, AZ · CCN 030012 | 1.21% | $591K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 228 |
| Hemet Global Medical CenterHemet, CA · CCN 050390 | 1.21% | $245K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 433 |
| Emanuel Medical CenterTurlock, CA · CCN 050179 | 1.18% | $353K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 354 |
| Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290057 | 1.16% | $435K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 166 |
| Desert Valley HospitalVictorville, CA · CCN 050709 | 1.16% | $407K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 148 |
| Saint Agnes Medical CenterFresno, CA · CCN 050093 | 1.07% | $1.0M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 436 |
| Banner Casa Grande Medical CenterCasa Grande, AZ · CCN 030016 | 1.05% | $142K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 141 |
| Laguna Honda Hospital & Rehabilitation CenterSan Francisco, CA · CCN 050668 | 1.01% | $14K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 11 |
| Glendale Adventist Medical CenterGlendale, CA · CCN 050239 | 0.99% | $1.0M | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 515 |
| St Joseph's Medical Center of StocktonStockton, CA · CCN 050084 | 0.97% | $867K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 335 |
| St. Patrick HospitalMissoula, MT · CCN 270014 | 0.97% | $687K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 253 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Oakland/RichmondOakland, CA · CCN 050075 | 0.87% | $180K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 348 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 593 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.