State
Colorado
28 of 51 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 60% of the 47 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 51 hospitals, is 0.07%, the 49th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $890Kestimate.
Colorado · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
51
2Penalized
60%
3Average cut
0.07%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$890Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Ridge Medical Center | Lone Tree | 0.76% | $35.5M |
| Sterling Regional Medcenter | Sterling | 0.46% | $2.9M |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical Center | Englewood | 0.33% | $58.9M |
| Delta County Memorial Hospital | Delta | 0.25% | $3.8M |
| Banner North Colorado Medical Center | Greeley | 0.21% | $20.0M |
| Mercy Regional Medical Center | Durango | 0.21% | $17.4M |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge | Thornton | 0.20% | $11.9M |
| Boulder Community Health | Boulder | 0.15% | $36.1M |
| St Anthony Summit Medical Center | Frisco | 0.12% | $2.2M |
| HCA Healthone Rose | Denver | 0.11% | $21.0M |
| AdventHealth Porter | Denver | 0.10% | $30.2M |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. Lukes | Denver | 0.09% | $27.5M |
| Longmont United Hospital | Longmont | 0.06% | $6.8M |
| Centura Health-St Anthony Hospital | Lakewood | 0.05% | $50.2M |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South Hospital | Aurora | 0.05% | $34.6M |
| Vail Health Hospital | Vail | 0.05% | $6.2M |
| AdventHealth Littleton | Littleton | 0.04% | $37.9M |
| Centura Health-Penrose St Francis Health Services | Colorado Springs | 0.03% | $74.5M |
| St Elizabeth Hospital | Fort Morgan | 0.03% | $2.1M |
| Uch-Memorial Health System | Colorado Springs | 0.03% | $94.2M |
| University of Colorado Hospital Authority | Aurora | 0.03% | $131M |
| Denver Health & Hospital Authority | Denver | 0.02% | $14.1M |
| AdventHealth Avista | Louisville | 0.01% | $6.8M |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health Campus | Westminster | 0.01% | $19.2M |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran Hospital | Wheat Ridge | 0.01% | $25.2M |
| San Luis Valley Regional Medical Center | Alamosa | 0.01% | $3.0M |
| St Francis Hospital - Interquest | Colorado Springs | 0.01% | $2.4M |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch Hospital | Highlands Ranch | 0.01% | $22.4M |
| AdventHealth Castle Rock | Castle Rock | 0.00% | $11.4M |
| AdventHealth Parker | Parker | 0.00% | $26.9M |
| Animas Surgical Hospital, LLC | Durango | 0.00% | $867K |
| Banner Fort Collins Medical Center | Fort Collins | 0.00% | $2.2M |
| Banner North Co Medical Center - Loveland Campus | Loveland | 0.00% | $5.4M |
| Community Hospital | Grand Junction | 0.00% | $8.4M |
| Good Samaritan Medical Center LLC | Lafayette | 0.00% | $14.0M |
| Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital | Brighton | 0.00% | $6.0M |
| Intermountain Health St. Mary's Regional Hospital | Grand Junction | 0.00% | $50.1M |
| Longs Peak Hospital | Longmont | 0.00% | $14.0M |
| Medical Center of the Rockies | Loveland | 0.00% | $64.7M |
| Montrose Regional Health | Montrose | 0.00% | $6.6M |
| National Jewish Health | Denver | 0.00% | $134K |
| Orthocolorado Hosp at St Anthony Med Campus | Lakewood | 0.00% | $7.1M |
| Parkview Medical Center, Inc | Pueblo | 0.00% | $36.1M |
| Poudre Valley Hospital | Fort Collins | 0.00% | $30.2M |
| Saint Joseph Hospital | Denver | 0.00% | $26.1M |
| St Mary-Corwin Hospital | Pueblo | 0.00% | $4.8M |
| UCHealth Broomfield Hospital | Broomfield | 0.00% | $1.2M |
| UCHealth Grandview Hospital | Colorado Springs | 0.00% | $942K |
| UCHealth Greeley Hospital | Greeley | 0.00% | $12.7M |
| UCHealth Yampa Valley Medical Center | Steamboat Springs | 0.00% | $3.2M |
| Valley View Hospital Association | Glenwood Springs | 0.00% | $15.6M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Colorado. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 23 | 45% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 17 | 33% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 4 | 8% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 4 | 8% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 2% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 2% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 2% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 19 | 0.07% |
| Group 2 | 16 | 0.05% |
| Group 3 | 11 | 0.09% |
| Group 4 | 4 | 0.05% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.02% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 35 | 13 | 37% | 50% | $193K | 22% |
| COPD | 38 | 7 | 18% | 50% | $27K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 42 | 8 | 19% | 50% | $39K | 4% |
| Pneumonia | 47 | 14 | 30% | 50% | $359K | 40% |
| Bypass surgery | 15 | 2 | 13% | 49% | $21K | 2% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 27 | 7 | 26% | 50% | $251K | 28% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Colorado that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.05% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.03% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.16% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.21% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.27% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.25% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.23% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.23% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.20% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.13% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.08% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.11% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.10% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.07% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 21 | 74% | 0.09% | 0 | $672K |
| Outside metro areas | 11 | 78% | 0.10% | 0 | $66K |
| Boulder, CO | 5 | 60% | 0.04% | 0 | $59K |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 4 | 75% | 0.02% | 0 | $51K |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 4 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Greeley, CO | 2 | 50% | 0.10% | 0 | $42K |
| Pueblo, CO | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
Hospitals in Colorado
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Ridge Medical CenterLone Tree, CO · CCN 060112 | 0.76% | $270K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 304 |
| Sterling Regional MedcenterSterling, CO · CCN 060076 | 0.46% | $13K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 25 |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical CenterEnglewood, CO · CCN 060034 | 0.33% | $194K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 408 |
| Delta County Memorial HospitalDelta, CO · CCN 060071 | 0.25% | $9K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 49 |
| Banner North Colorado Medical CenterGreeley, CO · CCN 060001 | 0.21% | $42K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 378 |
| Mercy Regional Medical CenterDurango, CO · CCN 060013 | 0.21% | $37K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 82 |
| HCA Healthone Mountain RidgeThornton, CO · CCN 060065 | 0.20% | $24K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 157 |
| Boulder Community HealthBoulder, CO · CCN 060027 | 0.15% | $54K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 181 |
| St Anthony Summit Medical CenterFrisco, CO · CCN 060118 | 0.12% | $3K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 35 |
| HCA Healthone RoseDenver, CO · CCN 060032 | 0.11% | $23K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 422 |
| AdventHealth PorterDenver, CO · CCN 060064 | 0.10% | $30K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 368 |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. LukesDenver, CO · CCN 060014 | 0.09% | $25K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 680 |
| Longmont United HospitalLongmont, CO · CCN 060003 | 0.06% | $4K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 186 |
| Centura Health-St Anthony HospitalLakewood, CO · CCN 060015 | 0.05% | $25K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 237 |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South HospitalAurora, CO · CCN 060100 | 0.05% | $17K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 346 |
| Vail Health HospitalVail, CO · CCN 060096 | 0.05% | $3K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 56 |
| AdventHealth LittletonLittleton, CO · CCN 060113 | 0.04% | $15K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 231 |
| University of Colorado Hospital AuthorityAurora, CO · CCN 060024 | 0.03% | $39K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 858 |
| Uch-Memorial Health SystemColorado Springs, CO · CCN 060022 | 0.03% | $28K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 583 |
| Centura Health-Penrose St Francis Health ServicesColorado Springs, CO · CCN 060031 | 0.03% | $22K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery and Hip/knee replacement | 300 |
| St Elizabeth HospitalFort Morgan, CO · CCN 060044 | 0.03% | $636 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 50 |
| Denver Health & Hospital AuthorityDenver, CO · CCN 060011 | 0.02% | $3K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 555 |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran HospitalWheat Ridge, CO · CCN 060009 | 0.01% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 338 |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch HospitalHighlands Ranch, CO · CCN 060132 | 0.01% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 87 |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health CampusWestminster, CO · CCN 060104 | 0.01% | $2K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 236 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 51 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.