Metro area
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
14 of 21 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 74% of the 19 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 21 hospitals, is 0.09%. Estimated total: $672Kestimate.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
21
2Penalized
74%
3Average cut
0.09%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$672Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Ridge Medical Center | Lone Tree | 0.76% | $35.5M |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical Center | Englewood | 0.33% | $58.9M |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge | Thornton | 0.20% | $11.9M |
| HCA Healthone Rose | Denver | 0.11% | $21.0M |
| AdventHealth Porter | Denver | 0.10% | $30.2M |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. Lukes | Denver | 0.09% | $27.5M |
| Centura Health-St Anthony Hospital | Lakewood | 0.05% | $50.2M |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South Hospital | Aurora | 0.05% | $34.6M |
| AdventHealth Littleton | Littleton | 0.04% | $37.9M |
| University of Colorado Hospital Authority | Aurora | 0.03% | $131M |
| Denver Health & Hospital Authority | Denver | 0.02% | $14.1M |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health Campus | Westminster | 0.01% | $19.2M |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran Hospital | Wheat Ridge | 0.01% | $25.2M |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch Hospital | Highlands Ranch | 0.01% | $22.4M |
| AdventHealth Castle Rock | Castle Rock | 0.00% | $11.4M |
| AdventHealth Parker | Parker | 0.00% | $26.9M |
| Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital | Brighton | 0.00% | $6.0M |
| National Jewish Health | Denver | 0.00% | $134K |
| Orthocolorado Hosp at St Anthony Med Campus | Lakewood | 0.00% | $7.1M |
| Saint Joseph Hospital | Denver | 0.00% | $26.1M |
| UCHealth Broomfield Hospital | Broomfield | 0.00% | $1.2M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 7 | 33% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 9 | 43% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 2 | 10% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 | 5% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 5% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 5% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 0.14% |
| Group 2 | 8 | 0.06% |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.06% |
| Group 4 | 1 | 0.20% |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.02% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 18 | 12 | 67% | 50% | $189K | 28% |
| COPD | 18 | 5 | 28% | 50% | $27K | 4% |
| Heart failure | 18 | 5 | 28% | 50% | $29K | 4% |
| Pneumonia | 19 | 5 | 26% | 50% | $269K | 40% |
| Bypass surgery | 7 | 1 | 14% | 49% | $13K | 2% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 13 | 3 | 23% | 50% | $145K | 22% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.08% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.03% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.24% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.18% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.20% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.20% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.22% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.29% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.27% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.24% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.11% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.09% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.12% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.16% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.09% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Ridge Medical CenterLone Tree, CO · CCN 060112 | 0.76% | $270K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 304 |
| HCA-Healthone dba Swedish Medical CenterEnglewood, CO · CCN 060034 | 0.33% | $194K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 408 |
| HCA Healthone Mountain RidgeThornton, CO · CCN 060065 | 0.20% | $24K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 157 |
| HCA Healthone RoseDenver, CO · CCN 060032 | 0.11% | $23K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 422 |
| AdventHealth PorterDenver, CO · CCN 060064 | 0.10% | $30K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 368 |
| HCA HealthOne Presbyterian St. LukesDenver, CO · CCN 060014 | 0.09% | $25K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 680 |
| Centura Health-St Anthony HospitalLakewood, CO · CCN 060015 | 0.05% | $25K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 237 |
| The Medical Center of Aurora & South HospitalAurora, CO · CCN 060100 | 0.05% | $17K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 346 |
| AdventHealth LittletonLittleton, CO · CCN 060113 | 0.04% | $15K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 231 |
| University of Colorado Hospital AuthorityAurora, CO · CCN 060024 | 0.03% | $39K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Hip/knee replacement | 858 |
| Denver Health & Hospital AuthorityDenver, CO · CCN 060011 | 0.02% | $3K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 555 |
| Intermountain Health Lutheran HospitalWheat Ridge, CO · CCN 060009 | 0.01% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 338 |
| UCHealth Highlands Ranch HospitalHighlands Ranch, CO · CCN 060132 | 0.01% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 87 |
| Centura Health-St Anthony North Health CampusWestminster, CO · CCN 060104 | 0.01% | $2K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 236 |
| Intermountain Health Platte Valley HospitalBrighton, CO · CCN 060004 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 98 |
| Saint Joseph HospitalDenver, CO · CCN 060028 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 400 |
| National Jewish HealthDenver, CO · CCN 060107 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 46 |
| AdventHealth ParkerParker, CO · CCN 060114 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 179 |
| Orthocolorado Hosp at St Anthony Med CampusLakewood, CO · CCN 060124 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 48 |
| AdventHealth Castle RockCastle Rock, CO · CCN 060125 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 90 |
| UCHealth Broomfield HospitalBroomfield, CO · CCN 060129 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 22 |
No hospital here matches these filters.