State
New Mexico
14 of 25 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 61% of the 23 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 25 hospitals, is 0.15%, the 46th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $549Kestimate.
New Mexico · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
25
2Penalized
61%
3Average cut
0.15%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$549Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico Medical Center | Roswell | 0.81% | $8.5M |
| Three Crosses Regional Hospital LLC | Las Cruces | 0.69% | $10.7M |
| Memorial Medical Center | Las Cruces | 0.62% | $21.9M |
| Carlsbad Medical Center | Carlsbad | 0.40% | $6.1M |
| Plains Regional Medical Center | Clovis | 0.31% | $7.2M |
| Mountain View Regional Medical Center | Las Cruces | 0.25% | $23.2M |
| Lovelace Medical Center | Albuquerque | 0.20% | $52.4M |
| Artesia General Hospital | Artesia | 0.14% | $1.2M |
| Lovelace Regional Hospital - Roswell | Roswell | 0.12% | $2.3M |
| CHRISTUS Southern New Mexico | Alamogordo | 0.10% | $8.5M |
| Presbyterian Espanola Hospital | Espanola | 0.09% | $3.6M |
| Gallup Indian Medical Center | Gallup | 0.03% | $5.3M |
| Presbyterian Hospital | Albuquerque | 0.03% | $91.1M |
| UNM Hospital | Albuquerque | 0.03% | $49.5M |
| CHRISTUS St Vincent Regional Medical Center | Santa Fe | 0.00% | $35.0M |
| Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital | Hobbs | 0.00% | $2.4M |
| Crownpoint Healthcare Facility | Crownpoint | 0.00% | $399K |
| Los Alamos Medical Center | Los Alamos | 0.00% | $1.8M |
| Lovelace Westside Hospital | Albuquerque | 0.00% | $3.8M |
| Lovelace Women's Hospital | Albuquerque | 0.00% | $5.8M |
| Northern Navajo Medical Center | Shiprock | 0.00% | $4.4M |
| Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical Center | Santa Fe | 0.00% | $4.3M |
| Roosevelt General Hospital | Portales | 0.00% | $713K |
| San Juan Regional Medical Center Inc | Farmington | 0.00% | $26.3M |
| Zuni Comprehensive Community Health Center | Zuni | 0.00% | $684K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: New Mexico. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 11 | 44% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 4 | 16% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 3 | 12% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 8% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 4% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 4% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 2 | 8% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 4% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0.03% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.20% |
| Group 3 | 5 | 0.18% |
| Group 4 | 7 | 0.25% |
| Group 5 | 4 | 0.01% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 11 | 3 | 27% | 50% | $106K | 19% |
| COPD | 15 | 5 | 33% | 50% | $35K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 20 | 8 | 40% | 50% | $101K | 18% |
| Pneumonia | 23 | 8 | 35% | 50% | $174K | 32% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 3 | 60% | 49% | $119K | 22% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 2 | 29% | 50% | $13K | 2% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in New Mexico that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.05% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.09% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.25% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.26% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.36% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.42% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.60% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.54% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.43% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.37% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.24% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.21% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.18% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.15% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 13 | 73% | 0.15% | 0 | $134K |
| Albuquerque, NM | 5 | 60% | 0.05% | 0 | $147K |
| Las Cruces, NM | 3 | 100% | 0.52% | 0 | $268K |
| Farmington, NM | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
Hospitals in New Mexico
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico Medical CenterRoswell, NM · CCN 320006 | 0.81% | $69K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 149 |
| Three Crosses Regional Hospital LLCLas Cruces, NM · CCN 320091 | 0.69% | $74K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 46 |
| Memorial Medical CenterLas Cruces, NM · CCN 320018 | 0.62% | $136K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 286 |
| Carlsbad Medical CenterCarlsbad, NM · CCN 320063 | 0.40% | $24K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 116 |
| Plains Regional Medical CenterClovis, NM · CCN 320022 | 0.31% | $22K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 106 |
| Mountain View Regional Medical CenterLas Cruces, NM · CCN 320085 | 0.25% | $58K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 168 |
| Lovelace Medical CenterAlbuquerque, NM · CCN 320009 | 0.20% | $105K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery and Hip/knee replacement | 254 |
| Artesia General HospitalArtesia, NM · CCN 320030 | 0.14% | $2K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 49 |
| Lovelace Regional Hospital - RoswellRoswell, NM · CCN 320086 | 0.12% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 27 |
| CHRISTUS Southern New MexicoAlamogordo, NM · CCN 320004 | 0.10% | $9K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 98 |
| Presbyterian Espanola HospitalEspanola, NM · CCN 320011 | 0.09% | $3K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Heart failure | 80 |
| Presbyterian HospitalAlbuquerque, NM · CCN 320021 | 0.03% | $27K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 623 |
| UNM HospitalAlbuquerque, NM · CCN 320001 | 0.03% | $15K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Bypass surgery | 527 |
| Gallup Indian Medical CenterGallup, NM · CCN 320061 | 0.03% | $2K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 85 |
| CHRISTUS St Vincent Regional Medical CenterSanta Fe, NM · CCN 320002 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 248 |
| San Juan Regional Medical Center IncFarmington, NM · CCN 320005 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 240 |
| Lovelace Women's HospitalAlbuquerque, NM · CCN 320017 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 120 |
| Los Alamos Medical CenterLos Alamos, NM · CCN 320033 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 53 |
| Northern Navajo Medical CenterShiprock, NM · CCN 320059 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 69 |
| Zuni Comprehensive Community Health CenterZuni, NM · CCN 320060 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 28 |
| Crownpoint Healthcare FacilityCrownpoint, NM · CCN 320062 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 20 |
| Covenant Health Hobbs HospitalHobbs, NM · CCN 320065 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 84 |
| Lovelace Westside HospitalAlbuquerque, NM · CCN 320074 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 95 |
| Roosevelt General HospitalPortales, NM · CCN 320084 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 24 |
| Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical CenterSanta Fe, NM · CCN 320090 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 36 |
No hospital here matches these filters.