State
Montana
6 of 11 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 60% of the 10 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 11 hospitals, is 0.16%, the 45th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $897Kestimate.
Montana · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
11
2Penalized
60%
3Average cut
0.16%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$897Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Patrick Hospital | Missoula | 0.97% | $70.8M |
| Benefis Hospitals Inc | Great Falls | 0.43% | $38.6M |
| Community Medical Center | Missoula | 0.12% | $13.1M |
| Great Falls Clinic Hospital | Great Falls | 0.09% | $8.8M |
| St Peters Health | Helena | 0.09% | $19.3M |
| Bozeman Health Deaconess Hospital | Bozeman | 0.01% | $24.6M |
| Billings Clinic Hospital | Billings | 0.00% | $88.6M |
| Intermountain Health St Vincent Regional Hospital | Billings | 0.00% | $53.0M |
| Logan Health Medical Center | Kalispell | 0.00% | $38.6M |
| P H S Indian Hospital at Browning - Blackfeet | Browning | 0.00% | $522K |
| St James Hospital | Butte | 0.00% | $8.3M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Montana. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 5 | 45% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 27% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 9% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 9% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 1 | 9% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 0.18% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.21% |
| Group 3 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 4 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 10 | 3 | 30% | 50% | $89K | 10% |
| COPD | 10 | 4 | 40% | 50% | $27K | 3% |
| Heart failure | 10 | 1 | 10% | 50% | $16K | 2% |
| Pneumonia | 10 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0 | 0% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 2 | 40% | 49% | $743K | 83% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 8 | 2 | 25% | 50% | $21K | 2% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Montana that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.03% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.02% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.24% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.24% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.22% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.30% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.12% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.24% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.27% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.28% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.21% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.10% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.16% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside metro areas | 3 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Billings, MT | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Great Falls, MT | 2 | 100% | 0.26% | 0 | $174K |
| Missoula, MT | 2 | 100% | 0.54% | 0 | $703K |
| Bozeman, MT | 1 | 100% | 0.01% | 0 | $2K |
| Helena, MT | 1 | 100% | 0.09% | 0 | $17K |
Hospitals in Montana
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Patrick HospitalMissoula, MT · CCN 270014 | 0.97% | $687K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 253 |
| Benefis Hospitals IncGreat Falls, MT · CCN 270012 | 0.43% | $166K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Bypass surgery | 398 |
| Community Medical CenterMissoula, MT · CCN 270023 | 0.12% | $16K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure | 151 |
| St Peters HealthHelena, MT · CCN 270003 | 0.09% | $17K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 99 |
| Great Falls Clinic HospitalGreat Falls, MT · CCN 270086 | 0.09% | $8K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 20 |
| Bozeman Health Deaconess HospitalBozeman, MT · CCN 270057 | 0.01% | $2K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 140 |
| Billings Clinic HospitalBillings, MT · CCN 270004 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 304 |
| St James HospitalButte, MT · CCN 270017 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 98 |
| Intermountain Health St Vincent Regional HospitalBillings, MT · CCN 270049 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 286 |
| Logan Health Medical CenterKalispell, MT · CCN 270051 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 160 |
| P H S Indian Hospital at Browning - BlackfeetBrowning, MT · CCN 270074 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 28 |
No hospital here matches these filters.