State
Idaho
4 of 14 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 31% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 14 hospitals, is 0.02%, the 50th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $31Kestimate.
Idaho · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
14
2Penalized
31%
3Average cut
0.02%
4Cut 1% or more
0
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$31Kestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley Medical Center | Caldwell | 0.15% | $4.9M |
| Madison Memorial Hospital | Rexburg | 0.06% | $2.3M |
| Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center | Boise | 0.03% | $61.7M |
| Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center | Idaho Falls | 0.01% | $35.0M |
| Idaho Falls Community Hospital, LLC | Idaho Falls | 0.00% | $11.8M |
| Kootenai Health | Coeur D'Alene | 0.00% | $82.3M |
| Mountain View Hospital | Idaho Falls | 0.00% | $2.6M |
| Northwest Specialty Hospital | Post Falls | 0.00% | $10.5M |
| Portneuf Medical Center | Pocatello | 0.00% | $24.8M |
| Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Nampa | Nampa | 0.00% | $13.4M |
| St Joseph Regional Medical Center | Lewiston | 0.00% | $19.4M |
| St Luke's Nampa Medical Center | Nampa | 0.00% | $9.4M |
| St Luke's Regional Medical Center | Boise | 0.00% | $84.6M |
| St Lukes Magic Valley Medical Center | Twin Falls | 0.00% | $24.4M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Idaho. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 10 | 71% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 3 | 21% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 7% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 0 | 0% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 0 | 0% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 6 | 0.01% |
| Group 2 | 5 | 0.01% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.05% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 0 | none |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 9 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0 | 0% |
| COPD | 11 | 4 | 36% | 50% | $16K | 52% |
| Heart failure | 11 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0 | 0% |
| Pneumonia | 12 | 2 | 17% | 50% | $7K | 23% |
| Bypass surgery | 5 | 1 | 20% | 49% | $163 | 1% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $8K | 25% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Idaho that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.00% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.02% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.26% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.19% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.24% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.46% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.48% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.47% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.12% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.17% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.09% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.09% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.04% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.05% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.02% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City, ID | 5 | 40% | 0.04% | 0 | $26K |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 3 | 33% | 0.00% | 0 | $4K |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 2 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Lewiston, ID-WA | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Outside metro areas | 1 | 100% | 0.06% | 0 | $1K |
| Pocatello, ID | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
| Twin Falls, ID | 1 | 0% | 0.00% | 0 | $0 |
Hospitals in Idaho
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley Medical CenterCaldwell, ID · CCN 130014 | 0.15% | $7K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Madison Memorial HospitalRexburg, ID · CCN 130025 | 0.06% | $1K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 81 |
| Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical CenterBoise, ID · CCN 130007 | 0.03% | $18K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Hip/knee replacement | 365 |
| Eastern Idaho Regional Medical CenterIdaho Falls, ID · CCN 130018 | 0.01% | $4K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery and Hip/knee replacement | 330 |
| St Lukes Magic Valley Medical CenterTwin Falls, ID · CCN 130002 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 226 |
| St Joseph Regional Medical CenterLewiston, ID · CCN 130003 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 145 |
| St Luke's Regional Medical CenterBoise, ID · CCN 130006 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 544 |
| Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - NampaNampa, ID · CCN 130013 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 152 |
| Portneuf Medical CenterPocatello, ID · CCN 130028 | 0.00% | $0 | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 187 |
| Kootenai HealthCoeur D'Alene, ID · CCN 130049 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 321 |
| Mountain View HospitalIdaho Falls, ID · CCN 130065 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 43 |
| Northwest Specialty HospitalPost Falls, ID · CCN 130066 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 34 |
| St Luke's Nampa Medical CenterNampa, ID · CCN 130071 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 87 |
| Idaho Falls Community Hospital, LLCIdaho Falls, ID · CCN 130074 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 88 |
No hospital here matches these filters.