State
Arizona
46 of 64 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 79% of the 58 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 64 hospitals, is 0.23%, the 35th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $6.2Mestimate.
Arizona · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
64
2Penalized
79%
3Average cut
0.23%
4Cut 1% or more
3
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$6.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Medical Center | Tucson | 1.28% | $42.3M |
| Yavapai Regional Medical Center | Prescott | 1.21% | $48.8M |
| Banner Casa Grande Medical Center | Casa Grande | 1.05% | $13.5M |
| Banner Boswell Medical Center | Sun City | 0.77% | $69.8M |
| Abrazo Arrowhead Hospital | Glendale | 0.72% | $57.3M |
| Banner Ocotillo Medical Center | Chandler | 0.65% | $8.2M |
| Banner Heart Hospital | Mesa | 0.62% | $32.2M |
| St. Mary's Hospital | Tucson | 0.62% | $22.8M |
| HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.61% | $53.6M |
| Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center | Sun City West | 0.60% | $59.6M |
| Mercy Gilbert Medical Center | Gilbert | 0.59% | $46.1M |
| Western Arizona Regional Medical Center | Bullhead City | 0.46% | $12.8M |
| Tucson Medical Center | Tucson | 0.44% | $93.6M |
| The Core Institute Specialty Hosp | Phoenix | 0.38% | $5.7M |
| Yuma Regional Medical Center | Yuma | 0.37% | $46.9M |
| Chandler Regional Medical Center | Chandler | 0.36% | $104M |
| Banner Ironwood Medical Center | Queen Creek | 0.34% | $9.3M |
| Northwest Medical Center Sahuarita | Sahuarita | 0.30% | $11.0M |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Shea Medical Center | Scottsdale | 0.28% | $104M |
| St Josephs Hospital and Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.25% | $86.8M |
| Banner Estrella Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.23% | $26.9M |
| Havasu Regional Medical Center | Lake Havasu City | 0.21% | $27.4M |
| Banner Desert Medical Center | Mesa | 0.18% | $77.0M |
| Honor Health John C. Lincoln Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.18% | $44.8M |
| Banner Goldfield Medical Center | Apache Junction | 0.16% | $1.6M |
| Banner Baywood Medical Center | Mesa | 0.14% | $35.9M |
| Banner Thunderbird Medical Center | Glendale | 0.14% | $53.2M |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Osborn Medical Center | Scottsdale | 0.13% | $63.5M |
| St Joseph's Hospital | Tucson | 0.13% | $28.8M |
| Abrazo West Campus | Goodyear | 0.12% | $33.3M |
| HonorHealth Four Peaks Medical Center | Mesa | 0.12% | $13.0M |
| Valley View Medical Center | Fort Mohave | 0.12% | $3.8M |
| Mayo Clinic Hospital | Phoenix | 0.11% | $183M |
| Valleywise Health Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.10% | $8.1M |
| Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix | Phoenix | 0.09% | $69.3M |
| Canyon Vista Medical Center | Sierra Vista | 0.08% | $14.8M |
| Kingman Regional Medical Center | Kingman | 0.08% | $17.6M |
| Oro Valley Hospital | Oro Valley | 0.06% | $16.6M |
| Abrazo Central Campus | Phoenix | 0.05% | $7.4M |
| Verde Valley Medical Center | Cottonwood | 0.05% | $17.0M |
| Chinle Comprehensive Health Care Facility | Chinle | 0.04% | $3.2M |
| Flagstaff Medical Center | Flagstaff | 0.04% | $50.1M |
| Fort Defiance Indian Hospital | Ft. Defiance | 0.03% | $4.6M |
| HonorHealth Sonoran Crossing Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.03% | $9.9M |
| HonorHealth Tempe Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.03% | $1.7M |
| Abrazo Scottsdale Campus | Phoenix | 0.02% | $12.6M |
| Arizona Orthopedic and Surgical Specialty Hospital | Phoenix | 0.00% | $13.0M |
| Arizona Spine and Joint Hospital | Mesa | 0.00% | $3.0M |
| Banner - University Medical Center Tucson Campus | Tucson | 0.00% | $72.2M |
| Banner Gateway Medical Center | Gilbert | 0.00% | $28.3M |
| Banner-University Medical Center South Campus | Tucson | 0.00% | $10.7M |
| City of Hope Cancer Center Phoenix | Goodyear | 0.00% | $5.6M |
| Dignity Health - Arizona General Hospital | Laveen | 0.00% | $586K |
| Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital | Mesa | 0.00% | $5.8M |
| East Valley Er & Hospital | Gilbert | 0.00% | $176K |
| Exceptional Community Hospital - Maricopa | Maricopa | 0.00% | $391K |
| Exceptional Community Hospital Bullhead City | Bullhead City | 0.00% | $301K |
| Exceptional Community Hospital Yuma | Yuma | 0.00% | $347K |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Thompson Peak Med Ctr | Scottsdale | 0.00% | $35.7M |
| Phoenix Indian Medical Center | Phoenix | 0.00% | $1.4M |
| Sells Hospital | Sells | 0.00% | $315K |
| Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center | Show Low | 0.00% | $16.0M |
| Tuba City Regional Health Care Corporation | Tuba City | 0.00% | $4.5M |
| Whiteriver PHS Indian Hospital | Whiteriver | 0.00% | $2.1M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Arizona. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 18 | 28% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 12 | 19% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 12 | 19% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 4 | 6% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 5 | 8% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 3% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 1 | 2% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 5 | 8% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 2 | 3% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 1 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 2 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 19 | 0.23% |
| Group 2 | 15 | 0.39% |
| Group 3 | 9 | 0.13% |
| Group 4 | 7 | 0.31% |
| Group 5 | 14 | 0.07% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 39 | 21 | 54% | 50% | $1.6M | 25% |
| COPD | 48 | 23 | 48% | 50% | $312K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 50 | 17 | 34% | 50% | $355K | 6% |
| Pneumonia | 55 | 22 | 40% | 50% | $1.6M | 26% |
| Bypass surgery | 20 | 13 | 65% | 49% | $1.8M | 29% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 33 | 18 | 55% | 50% | $543K | 9% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Arizona that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.21% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.15% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.45% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.37% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.47% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.46% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.46% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.44% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.39% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.43% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.29% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.32% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.23% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 39 | 83% | 0.23% | 1 | $4.1M |
| Tucson, AZ | 9 | 75% | 0.31% | 1 | $1.2M |
| Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 5 | 100% | 0.17% | 0 | $135K |
| Outside metro areas | 4 | 50% | 0.02% | 0 | $3K |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 2 | 50% | 0.02% | 0 | $20K |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 2 | 100% | 0.63% | 1 | $599K |
| Yuma, AZ | 2 | 50% | 0.18% | 0 | $174K |
| Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | 1 | 100% | 0.08% | 0 | $12K |
Hospitals in Arizona
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030085 | 1.28% | $542K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 300 |
| Yavapai Regional Medical CenterPrescott, AZ · CCN 030012 | 1.21% | $591K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 228 |
| Banner Casa Grande Medical CenterCasa Grande, AZ · CCN 030016 | 1.05% | $142K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 141 |
| Banner Boswell Medical CenterSun City, AZ · CCN 030061 | 0.77% | $538K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 434 |
| Abrazo Arrowhead HospitalGlendale, AZ · CCN 030094 | 0.72% | $412K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 217 |
| Banner Ocotillo Medical CenterChandler, AZ · CCN 030147 | 0.65% | $53K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 94 |
| Banner Heart HospitalMesa, AZ · CCN 030105 | 0.62% | $200K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 111 |
| St. Mary's HospitalTucson, AZ · CCN 030010 | 0.62% | $141K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 400 |
| HonorHealth Deer Valley Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030092 | 0.61% | $327K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 204 |
| Banner Del E. Webb Medical CenterSun City West, AZ · CCN 030093 | 0.60% | $358K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 394 |
| Mercy Gilbert Medical CenterGilbert, AZ · CCN 030119 | 0.59% | $272K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 197 |
| Western Arizona Regional Medical CenterBullhead City, AZ · CCN 030101 | 0.46% | $59K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 139 |
| Tucson Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030006 | 0.44% | $412K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 596 |
| The Core Institute Specialty HospPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030108 | 0.38% | $22K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 32 |
| Yuma Regional Medical CenterYuma, AZ · CCN 030013 | 0.37% | $174K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 369 |
| Chandler Regional Medical CenterChandler, AZ · CCN 030036 | 0.36% | $374K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Heart failure | 429 |
| Banner Ironwood Medical CenterQueen Creek, AZ · CCN 030130 | 0.34% | $32K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 53 |
| Northwest Medical Center SahuaritaSahuarita, AZ · CCN 030148 | 0.30% | $33K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 18 |
| HonorHealth Scottsdale Shea Medical CenterScottsdale, AZ · CCN 030087 | 0.28% | $291K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 425 |
| St Josephs Hospital and Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030024 | 0.25% | $217K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 586 |
| Banner Estrella Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030115 | 0.23% | $62K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Bypass surgery | 317 |
| Havasu Regional Medical CenterLake Havasu City, AZ · CCN 030069 | 0.21% | $57K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 152 |
| Banner Desert Medical CenterMesa, AZ · CCN 030065 | 0.18% | $139K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 595 |
| Honor Health John C. Lincoln Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ · CCN 030014 | 0.18% | $81K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 262 |
| Banner Goldfield Medical CenterApache Junction, AZ · CCN 030134 | 0.16% | $3K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 20 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 64 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.