Metro area
Tucson, AZ
6 of 9 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 75% of the 8 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 9 hospitals, is 0.31%. Estimated total: $1.2Mestimate.
Tucson, AZ · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
9
2Penalized
75%
3Average cut
0.31%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$1.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
- Other hospitals
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it. Gray dots are other hospitals in the state.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Medical Center | Tucson | 1.28% | $42.3M |
| St. Mary's Hospital | Tucson | 0.62% | $22.8M |
| Tucson Medical Center | Tucson | 0.44% | $93.6M |
| Northwest Medical Center Sahuarita | Sahuarita | 0.30% | $11.0M |
| St Joseph's Hospital | Tucson | 0.13% | $28.8M |
| Oro Valley Hospital | Oro Valley | 0.06% | $16.6M |
| Banner - University Medical Center Tucson Campus | Tucson | 0.00% | $72.2M |
| Banner-University Medical Center South Campus | Tucson | 0.00% | $10.7M |
| Sells Hospital | Sells | 0.00% | $315K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Tucson, AZ. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 3 | 33% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 11% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 1 | 11% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 0 | 0% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 1 | 11% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 1 | 11% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 0 | 0% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 11% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 0 | 0% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 1 | 11% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0.18% |
| Group 2 | 1 | 1.28% |
| Group 3 | 2 | 0.29% |
| Group 4 | 2 | 0.31% |
| Group 5 | 2 | 0.00% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 7 | 4 | 57% | 50% | $539K | 46% |
| COPD | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $62K | 5% |
| Heart failure | 8 | 1 | 13% | 50% | $10K | 1% |
| Pneumonia | 8 | 3 | 38% | 50% | $88K | 8% |
| Bypass surgery | 4 | 2 | 50% | 49% | $465K | 40% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 7 | 3 | 43% | 50% | $10K | 1% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Tucson, AZ that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.11% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.10% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.09% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.15% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.45% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.48% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.46% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.45% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.37% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.18% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.11% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.19% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.24% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.31% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Tucson, AZ
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030085 | 1.28% | $542K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 300 |
| St. Mary's HospitalTucson, AZ · CCN 030010 | 0.62% | $141K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 400 |
| Tucson Medical CenterTucson, AZ · CCN 030006 | 0.44% | $412K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and COPD | 596 |
| Northwest Medical Center SahuaritaSahuarita, AZ · CCN 030148 | 0.30% | $33K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Hip/knee replacement | 18 |
| St Joseph's HospitalTucson, AZ · CCN 030011 | 0.13% | $37K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Pneumonia | 486 |
| Oro Valley HospitalOro Valley, AZ · CCN 030114 | 0.06% | $10K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD | 146 |
| Banner - University Medical Center Tucson CampusTucson, AZ · CCN 030064 | 0.00% | $0 | 4 | No condition counted | 625 |
| Sells HospitalSells, AZ · CCN 030074 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 32 |
| Banner-University Medical Center South CampusTucson, AZ · CCN 030111 | 0.00% | $0 | 5 | No condition counted | 245 |
No hospital here matches these filters.