Hospital record · FY2027CCN 290062
1Hospital
West Henderson Hospital
2Location
Henderson, NV 89052
4Type
Non-teaching · 150 beds · For-profit · Urban
5Peer group
1 of 5
Cut 0.21%
Medicare is paying West Henderson Hospital 0.21% less on the base payment for every traditional-Medicare inpatient stay from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027. 2 of its 3 measured conditions came in above the peer-group median; pneumonia added the most.
APayment adjustment factor
0.9979
Larger cut than 50% of hospitals nationally, 23% of the 21 in Nevada, and 57% in peer group 1.
Report a problem with this hospital’s data (opens in a new tab)
- This hospital
- Peer median
-
Heart attack
18 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9955
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
COPD
43 cases
Ratio: 1.0120
Median: 0.9954
Gap: +0.0166 over
Per 0.01: $1,987
Modeled cut: $3,253
-
Heart failure
57 cases
Ratio: 0.9852
Median: 0.9928
Gap: −0.0077 under
Per 0.01: $4,514
Modeled cut: $0
-
Pneumonia
145 cases
Ratio: 1.0133
Median: 0.9945
Gap: +0.0188 over
Per 0.01: $10,761
Modeled cut: $19,957
-
Bypass surgery
No cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9837
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
-
Hip/knee replacement
15 cases
Ratio: not counted
Median: 0.9942
Gap: not counted
Per 0.01: —
Modeled cut: —
Each row is one condition, drawn on its own peer group’s range: the gray columns are the hospitals in the group with enough cases, so a triangle halfway across means a different ratio on each row. Triangle: this hospital, red when over the median. Line: the peer median.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site from the hospital’s base payments and CMS’s payment weights.
Show table
| Condition | Cases | Ratio | Peer median | Over or under the median | Worth per 0.01 over the median | Modeled cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 18 | — | 0.9955 | not counted | — | — |
| COPD | 43 | 1.0120 | 0.9954 | +0.0166 | $1,987 | $3,253 |
| Heart failure | 57 | 0.9852 | 0.9928 | −0.0077 | $4,514 | $0 |
| Pneumonia | 145 | 1.0133 | 0.9945 | +0.0188 | $10,761 | $19,957 |
| Bypass surgery | 0 | — | 0.9837 | not counted | — | — |
| Hip/knee replacement | 15 | — | 0.9942 | not counted | — | — |
The sliders need JavaScript. Without it this shows the actual ratios.
Sets every ratio over its peer median down to the median. A ratio already under it stays where it is.
W1Hypothetical cut
0.21%
W2Payment adjustment factor
0.9979
The parts of the hypothetical cut
Estimate · The CMS formula, approximated on this site. Dollars are modeled from the hospital’s base payments.
Show table
| Condition | Ratio | Ratio that reaches the median | Cut saved (percent of base payments) | Dollars saved (estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPD | 1.0120 | 0.9954 | 0.03% | $3K |
| Heart failure | 0.9852 | — | — | — |
| Pneumonia | 1.0133 | 0.9945 | 0.18% | $20K |
Show the full worksheet
Worksheet R · Readmissions payment adjustmentFY2027
BPeer group
1 of 5
CNeutrality modifier
0.9628
| Condition | Line 1 Cases | Line 2 Ratio (ERR) | Line 3 Peer median | Line 4 Excess (2 − 3) | Line 5 Payment weight | Line 6 C × 4 × 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 18 | 0.9713 | 0.9955 | under 25 cases | 0.0187 | 0 |
| COPD | 43 | 1.0120 | 0.9954 | +0.0166 | 0.0187 | 0.030% |
| Heart failure | 57 | 0.9852 | 0.9928 | at or below median | 0.0424 | 0 |
| Pneumonia | 145 | 1.0133 | 0.9945 | +0.0188 | 0.1011 | 0.183% |
| Bypass surgery | — | — | 0.9837 | no cases | — | 0 |
| Hip/knee replacement | 15 | 1.0515 | 0.9942 | under 25 cases | 0.0069 | 0 |
Ratios, medians, weights, and the neutrality modifier are printed to four decimals; lines 4 and 6 use the site’s stored values, kept to six or more decimals, so the last digit can differ from a hand calculation.
- Line 7 · Sum of line 60.213%
- Line 8 · Line 7, capped at 3%, rounded0.21%
- Line 9 · Payment adjustment factor (1 − line 8)0.9979
- CMS published factor0.9979 · matches
The cut each year
Bars: this hospital’s cut. Dashed line: the average across every hospital in the FY2027 program. “n/a”: the hospital was not in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
Where the cut fell among hospitals
Each dot is where this hospital’s cut fell, in each year, among today’s hospitals (those in the FY2027 program), from the smallest cut at the bottom to the largest at the top; the shaded part is the hospitals that were cut. A place among hospitals compares across years where the cap and the measure changed, which the cut itself does not.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Cut | Average cut, all hospitals in the program | Larger cut than, of today’s hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | n/a | 0.28% | n/a |
| FY2014 | n/a | 0.26% | n/a |
| FY2015 | n/a | 0.50% | n/a |
| FY2016 | n/a | 0.49% | n/a |
| FY2017 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2018 | n/a | 0.61% | n/a |
| FY2019 | n/a | 0.59% | n/a |
| FY2020 | n/a | 0.60% | n/a |
| FY2021 | n/a | 0.58% | n/a |
| FY2022 | n/a | 0.54% | n/a |
| FY2023 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2024 | n/a | 0.34% | n/a |
| FY2025 | n/a | 0.33% | n/a |
| FY2026 | n/a | 0.35% | n/a |
| FY2027 | 0.21% | 0.35% | 50% |
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290057 | 1.16% | $435K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 2 | Summerlin Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290041 | 0.80% | $296K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 3 | University Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290007 | 0.75% | $314K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery |
| 4 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena CampusHenderson, NV · CCN 290045 | 0.60% | $408K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 5 | Southern Hills Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290047 | 0.57% | $251K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 6 | North Vista HospitalNorth Las Vegas, NV · CCN 290005 | 0.55% | $90K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia |
| 7 | Sunrise Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290003 | 0.49% | $414K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery |
| 8 | Mountainview HospitalLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290039 | 0.45% | $360K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 9 | Spring Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290046 | 0.38% | $144K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 10 | Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290021 | 0.32% | $104K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement |
| 11 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin CampusLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290053 | 0.23% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery |
| 12 | West Henderson Hospital This hospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290062 | 0.21% | $23K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia |
| 13 | Centennial Hills Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290054 | 0.04% | $15K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack |
| 14 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Rose De LimaHenderson, NV · CCN 290012 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted |
| 15 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - North Las VegasNorth Las Vegas, NV · CCN 290058 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted |
The triangle is this hospital; each dot is another hospital in the area, red where it has a cut. Hover or focus a dot for its name.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Dollars are modeled on this site.
Show table
| # | Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henderson Hospital, Henderson, NV | 1.16% | $435K | 1 |
| 2 | Summerlin Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.80% | $296K | 1 |
| 3 | University Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.75% | $314K | 3 |
| 4 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena Campus, Henderson, NV | 0.60% | $408K | 1 |
| 5 | Southern Hills Hospital and Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.57% | $251K | 1 |
| 6 | North Vista Hospital, North Las Vegas, NV | 0.55% | $90K | 5 |
| 7 | Sunrise Hospital and Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.49% | $414K | 3 |
| 8 | Mountainview Hospital, Las Vegas, NV | 0.45% | $360K | 2 |
| 9 | Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.38% | $144K | 2 |
| 10 | Valley Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.32% | $104K | 3 |
| 11 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin Campus, Las Vegas, NV | 0.23% | $46K | 1 |
| 12 | West Henderson Hospital, Henderson, NV | 0.21% | $23K | 1 |
| 13 | Centennial Hills Hospital Medical Center, Las Vegas, NV | 0.04% | $15K | 1 |
| 14 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Rose De Lima, Henderson, NV | 0.00% | $0 | 1 |
| 15 | Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - North Las Vegas, North Las Vegas, NV | 0.00% | $0 | 2 |
Source: CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File, posted October 7, 2026. Dollar figures marked estimate are modeled on this site.