Metro area
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
13 of 15 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 100% of the 13 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 15 hospitals, is 0.44%. Estimated total: $2.9Mestimate.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
15
2Penalized
100%
3Average cut
0.44%
4Cut 1% or more
1
5At the 3% cap
0
6Estimated dollars
$2.9Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson Hospital | Henderson | 1.16% | $37.5M |
| Summerlin Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.80% | $37.1M |
| University Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.75% | $41.8M |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena Campus | Henderson | 0.60% | $68.0M |
| Southern Hills Hospital and Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.57% | $44.0M |
| North Vista Hospital | North Las Vegas | 0.55% | $16.4M |
| Sunrise Hospital and Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.49% | $84.4M |
| Mountainview Hospital | Las Vegas | 0.45% | $80.0M |
| Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.38% | $37.8M |
| Valley Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.32% | $32.6M |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin Campus | Las Vegas | 0.23% | $20.0M |
| West Henderson Hospital | Henderson | 0.21% | $11.1M |
| Centennial Hills Hospital Medical Center | Las Vegas | 0.04% | $36.6M |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - North Las Vegas | North Las Vegas | 0.00% | $293K |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Rose De Lima | Henderson | 0.00% | $218K |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 2 | 13% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 1 | 7% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 0 | 0% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 2 | 13% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 2 | 13% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 2 | 13% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 2 | 13% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 1 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 1 | 7% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 0 | 0% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 1 | 7% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 8 | 0.45% |
| Group 2 | 3 | 0.28% |
| Group 3 | 3 | 0.52% |
| Group 4 | 0 | none |
| Group 5 | 1 | 0.55% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 12 | 11 | 92% | 50% | $458K | 16% |
| COPD | 13 | 7 | 54% | 50% | $170K | 6% |
| Heart failure | 13 | 8 | 62% | 50% | $429K | 15% |
| Pneumonia | 13 | 11 | 85% | 50% | $1.4M | 48% |
| Bypass surgery | 8 | 3 | 38% | 49% | $370K | 13% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 9 | 5 | 56% | 50% | $88K | 3% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.39% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.34% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.69% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.56% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.68% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.69% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.80% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 1.05% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 1.15% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 1.18% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.62% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.48% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.48% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.54% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.44% | 0.35% |
Hospitals in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290057 | 1.16% | $435K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 166 |
| Summerlin Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290041 | 0.80% | $296K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 485 |
| University Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290007 | 0.75% | $314K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Bypass surgery | 541 |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Siena CampusHenderson, NV · CCN 290045 | 0.60% | $408K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 326 |
| Southern Hills Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290047 | 0.57% | $251K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 246 |
| North Vista HospitalNorth Las Vegas, NV · CCN 290005 | 0.55% | $90K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 177 |
| Sunrise Hospital and Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290003 | 0.49% | $414K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 834 |
| Mountainview HospitalLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290039 | 0.45% | $360K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 407 |
| Spring Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290046 | 0.38% | $144K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 364 |
| Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290021 | 0.32% | $104K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 320 |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - San Martin CampusLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290053 | 0.23% | $46K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia and Bypass surgery | 147 |
| West Henderson HospitalHenderson, NV · CCN 290062 | 0.21% | $23K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 150 |
| Centennial Hills Hospital Medical CenterLas Vegas, NV · CCN 290054 | 0.04% | $15K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack | 339 |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - Rose De LimaHenderson, NV · CCN 290012 | 0.00% | $0 | 1 | No condition counted | 130 |
| Saint Rose Dominican Hospitals - North Las VegasNorth Las Vegas, NV · CCN 290058 | 0.00% | $0 | 2 | No condition counted | 32 |
No hospital here matches these filters.