State
Pennsylvania
111 of 126 hospitals take a cut in FY2027: 90% of the 124 measured on at least one condition. The average cut, counting all 126 hospitals, is 0.51%, the 6th-largest among the 49 states and DC in the program. Estimated total: $21.2Mestimate.
Pennsylvania · FY2027Compared with all hospitals nationally
1Hospitals
126
2Penalized
90%
3Average cut
0.51%
4Cut 1% or more
17
5At the 3% cap
2
6Estimated dollars
$21.2Mestimate
Hospitals on the map
Hospital dots, by cut
- No cut
- Under 0.25%
- 0.25%–0.49%
- 0.50%–0.99%
- 1.00%–1.99%
- 2.00%–3.00%
Dots are sized by Medicare volume and shaded by cut. Select one to open it.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File. Locations geocoded from street addresses (U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder), else ZIP or county centers.
Show table
| Hospital | City | Cut | Base payments (dot size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excela Health Westmoreland Regional Hospital | Greensburg | 3.00% | $24.0M |
| Surgical Institute of Reading | Wyomissing | 3.00% | $3.0M |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Dickson City | Dickson City | 2.50% | $8.7M |
| UPMC Northwest | Seneca | 2.14% | $8.6M |
| Phoenixville Hospital | Phoenixville | 1.55% | $21.7M |
| Reading Hospital | West Reading | 1.42% | $93.5M |
| Riddle Memorial Hospital | Media | 1.27% | $46.2M |
| St Mary Medical Center | Langhorne | 1.26% | $61.2M |
| Jefferson Health- Northeast | Philadelphia | 1.18% | $66.5M |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital | Allentown | 1.14% | $215M |
| Geisinger St. Luke's Hospital | Orwigsburg | 1.13% | $13.5M |
| UPMC Bedford Memorial | Everett | 1.11% | $1.9M |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical Center | Camp Hill | 1.09% | $28.7M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Monroe Campus | Stroudsburg | 1.06% | $25.5M |
| Geisinger-Community Medical Center | Scranton | 1.04% | $58.7M |
| Penn Highlands Mon Valley | Monongahela | 1.02% | $6.7M |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical Center | Meadowbrook | 1.01% | $20.9M |
| WellSpan Chambersburg Hospital | Chambersburg | 0.97% | $42.6M |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Pocono | East Stroudsburg | 0.94% | $24.1M |
| Canonsburg General Hospital | Canonsburg | 0.89% | $3.3M |
| Heritage Valley Sewickley | Sewickley | 0.87% | $6.8M |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.86% | $6.8M |
| Lower Bucks Hospital | Bristol | 0.85% | $5.8M |
| WellSpan Good Samaritan Hospital | Lebanon | 0.84% | $20.3M |
| Geisinger Medical Center | Danville | 0.82% | $86.2M |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Hazleton | Hazleton | 0.81% | $14.1M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Carbon Campus | Lehighton | 0.81% | $13.3M |
| UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside | Pittsburgh | 0.81% | $121M |
| St Lukes Hospital | Bethlehem | 0.80% | $122M |
| UPMC East | Monroeville | 0.77% | $13.8M |
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Johnstown | 0.76% | $26.3M |
| Indiana Regional Medical Center | Indiana | 0.76% | $7.3M |
| Jefferson Einstein Montgomery Hospital | East Norriton | 0.72% | $36.3M |
| Wilkes-Barre General Hospital | Wilkes-Barre | 0.72% | $29.5M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Grand View Campus | Sellersville | 0.70% | $31.6M |
| Paoli Hospital | Paoli | 0.69% | $68.1M |
| Doylestown Hospital | Doylestown | 0.66% | $64.2M |
| St Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital | Coaldale | 0.66% | $8.1M |
| Regional Hospital of Scranton | Scranton | 0.63% | $28.1M |
| UPMC Hanover | Hanover | 0.63% | $20.8M |
| Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center | Wilkes Barre | 0.62% | $62.9M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Upper Bucks Campus | Quakertown | 0.62% | $19.0M |
| UPMC Hamot | Erie | 0.62% | $62.7M |
| UPMC Carlisle | Carlisle | 0.61% | $12.9M |
| Jefferson Abington Hospital | Abington | 0.59% | $116M |
| Chan Soon- Shiong Medical Center at Windber | Windber | 0.57% | $1.3M |
| Penn Highlands Dubois | Dubois | 0.56% | $25.6M |
| Jefferson Lansdale Hospital | Lansdale | 0.55% | $20.5M |
| Forbes Hospital | Monroeville | 0.53% | $29.2M |
| Main Line Hospital Lankenau | Wynnewood | 0.53% | $85.3M |
| Nazareth Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.53% | $19.1M |
| Pottstown Hospital | Pottstown | 0.52% | $19.0M |
| Heritage Valley Beaver | Beaver | 0.49% | $12.2M |
| Temple Health - Chestnut Hill Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.49% | $23.7M |
| Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center | Lancaster | 0.48% | $14.5M |
| Penn State Health Hampden Medical Center | Enola | 0.45% | $10.4M |
| Gettysburg Hospital | Gettysburg | 0.42% | $18.3M |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Macungie | Macungie | 0.42% | $776K |
| WellSpan Waynesboro Hospital | Waynesboro | 0.42% | $7.4M |
| Sharon Regional Medical Center | Sharon | 0.41% | $3.0M |
| UPMC Horizon | Greenville | 0.41% | $6.6M |
| Crozer Chester Medical Center | Upland | 0.40% | $12.6M |
| Suburban Community Hospital | Norristown | 0.40% | $1.0M |
| Independence Health System Butler Memorial Hospita | Butler | 0.37% | $15.7M |
| Independence Health System Clarion Hospital | Clarion | 0.37% | $2.7M |
| Milton S Hershey Medical Center | Hershey | 0.36% | $77.7M |
| UPMC Altoona | Altoona | 0.36% | $30.3M |
| UPMC Greene | Waynesburg | 0.36% | $405K |
| UPMC St Margaret | Pittsburgh | 0.36% | $14.8M |
| WellSpan York Hospital | York | 0.36% | $105M |
| UPMC Memorial | York | 0.34% | $15.4M |
| Penn State Health St. Joseph | Reading | 0.33% | $19.4M |
| Schuylkill Medical Center - South Jackson Street | Pottsville | 0.33% | $10.3M |
| Geisinger-Bloomsburg Hospital | Bloomsburg | 0.32% | $3.9M |
| UPMC Williamsport | Williamsport | 0.32% | $33.2M |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.30% | $136M |
| Bryn Mawr Hospital | Bryn Mawr | 0.29% | $56.8M |
| UPMC McKeesport Hospital | McKeesport | 0.29% | $3.6M |
| Allegheny Valley Hospital | Natrona | 0.28% | $5.2M |
| UPMC Lititz | Lititz | 0.28% | $6.7M |
| Robert Packer Hospital | Sayre | 0.26% | $50.6M |
| Allegheny General Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.24% | $67.2M |
| Conemaugh Nason Medical Center | Roaring Spring | 0.22% | $4.5M |
| UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | Harrisburg | 0.22% | $89.1M |
| Excela Health Latrobe Hospital | Latrobe | 0.20% | $10.9M |
| AHN Wexford Hospital | Wexford | 0.18% | $12.6M |
| Washington Hospital, The | Washington | 0.17% | $14.3M |
| Punxsutawney Area Hospital | Punxsutawney | 0.13% | $1.6M |
| Mount Nittany Medical Center | State College | 0.12% | $26.2M |
| UPMC Jameson | New Castle | 0.12% | $11.1M |
| UPMC Mercy | Pittsburgh | 0.12% | $23.7M |
| UPMC Passavant | Pittsburgh | 0.12% | $34.8M |
| St Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.10% | $24.7M |
| Uniontown Hospital | Uniontown | 0.10% | $15.5M |
| Excela Health - Frick Hospital | Mount Pleasant | 0.09% | $3.2M |
| Geisinger-Lewistown Hospital | Lewistown | 0.09% | $12.2M |
| Chester County Hospital | West Chester | 0.08% | $65.3M |
| Jefferson Hospital | Jefferson Hills | 0.08% | $23.9M |
| AHN Emerus Westmoreland, LLC | Greensburg | 0.07% | $689K |
| Jefferson Einstein Philadelphia Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.07% | $30.9M |
| Meadville Medical Center | Meadville | 0.07% | $13.5M |
| Penn Highlands Huntingdon | Huntingdon | 0.07% | $3.9M |
| Mercy Catholic Medical Center- Mercy Fitzgerald | Darby | 0.06% | $16.5M |
| WellSpan Evangelical Community Hospital | Lewisburg | 0.06% | $14.7M |
| UPMC Somerset | Somerset | 0.03% | $4.1M |
| Grove City Medical Center | Grove City | 0.02% | $1.8M |
| Hospital of Univ of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia | 0.02% | $187M |
| Penn Presbyterian Medical Center | Philadelphia | 0.02% | $78.6M |
| St Luke's Hospital - Easton Campus | Easton | 0.02% | $5.1M |
| Wayne Memorial Hospital | Honesdale | 0.02% | $10.1M |
| Acmh Hospital | Kittanning | 0.01% | $3.3M |
| Advanced Surgical Hospital | Washington | 0.00% | $2.9M |
| Edgewood Surgical Hospital | Transfer | 0.00% | $455K |
| Lancaster General Hospital | Lancaster | 0.00% | $101M |
| Lecom Medical Center and Behavioral Health Pav | Erie | 0.00% | $2.3M |
| Magee Womens Hospital of UPMC Health System | Pittsburgh | 0.00% | $7.5M |
| Oss Orthopaedic Hospital | York | 0.00% | $5.0M |
| Penn Highlands Connellsville | Connellsville | 0.00% | $600K |
| Pennsylvania Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.00% | $46.6M |
| Physicians Care Surgical Hospital | Royersford | 0.00% | $1.4M |
| Rothman Orthopaedic Specialty Hospital | Bensalem | 0.00% | $2.3M |
| Saint Vincent Hospital | Erie | 0.00% | $41.0M |
| Temple University Hospital | Philadelphia | 0.00% | $82.1M |
| WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital | Ephrata | 0.00% | $15.4M |
| WellSpan Surgery and Rehabilitation Hospital | York | 0.00% | $1.0M |
| West Penn Hospital | Pittsburgh | 0.00% | $15.0M |
Size of the cuts
Bars: Pennsylvania. Outline: all hospitals. Both as shares, so areas of any size compare. The bar at the left is hospitals with no cut.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Cut from | to | Hospitals here | Share here | Share of all hospitals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No cut | — | 15 | 12% | 20% |
| 0.0% | 0.1% | 17 | 13% | 18% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% | 9 | 7% | 11% |
| 0.2% | 0.3% | 9 | 7% | 10% |
| 0.3% | 0.4% | 13 | 10% | 8% |
| 0.4% | 0.5% | 11 | 9% | 6% |
| 0.5% | 0.6% | 8 | 6% | 6% |
| 0.6% | 0.7% | 9 | 7% | 4% |
| 0.7% | 0.8% | 6 | 5% | 3% |
| 0.8% | 0.9% | 10 | 8% | 3% |
| 0.9% | 1.0% | 2 | 2% | 2% |
| 1.0% | 1.1% | 5 | 4% | 2% |
| 1.1% | 1.2% | 4 | 3% | 1% |
| 1.2% | 1.3% | 2 | 2% | 1% |
| 1.3% | 1.4% | 0 | 0% | 1% |
| 1.4% | 1.5% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.5% | 1.6% | 1 | 1% | 1% |
| 1.6% | 1.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.7% | 1.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 1.9% | 2.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.0% | 2.1% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.1% | 2.2% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.2% | 2.3% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.3% | 2.4% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.4% | 2.5% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.5% | 2.6% | 1 | 1% | 0% |
| 2.6% | 2.7% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.7% | 2.8% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.8% | 2.9% | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| 2.9% | 3.0% | 2 | 2% | 0% |
Peer groups
How many hospitals here fall in each dual-eligible peer group. Group 1 serves the fewest low-income patients, group 5 the most. Under each group: its average cut here.
CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File.
Show table
| Peer group | Hospitals here | Average cut |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 21 | 0.37% |
| Group 2 | 23 | 0.65% |
| Group 3 | 33 | 0.62% |
| Group 4 | 31 | 0.50% |
| Group 5 | 18 | 0.31% |
Which conditions drive the penalties here
- All hospitals
Penalized on this condition
Share of estimated dollars
Left: share of measured hospitals penalized on each condition (tick: all hospitals, about half). Right: share of the estimated dollars. Each condition flags about half of the hospitals measured on it by design, because CMS compares a hospital with the median of its peer group, so a bar near the tick is not a finding on its own. Dollars are modeled here: each cut hospital’s estimated dollars split by its conditions’ parts of the cut.
Estimate · CMS FY2027 Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program Supplemental Data File; dollars are modeled here.
Show table
| Condition | Measured here | Penalized here | Share penalized | All hospitals’ share | Modeled dollars | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart attack | 89 | 50 | 56% | 50% | $2.8M | 13% |
| COPD | 117 | 62 | 53% | 50% | $1.1M | 5% |
| Heart failure | 116 | 69 | 59% | 50% | $6.3M | 30% |
| Pneumonia | 119 | 75 | 63% | 50% | $5.6M | 26% |
| Bypass surgery | 45 | 19 | 42% | 49% | $1.7M | 8% |
| Hip/knee replacement | 78 | 40 | 51% | 50% | $3.7M | 17% |
Average cut over time
Red: hospitals in Pennsylvania that are in the FY2027 program. Dashed: every hospital in the FY2027 program, nationwide. Each year averages those in that year’s file. The cap on the cut changed over the years, so a cut in one year is not the same size of penalty in another. Shaded: the years whose data reach the claims of January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020, which CMS left out.
This site recomputes · CMS Hospital Readmissions Reduction Program supplemental data files, FY2013–FY2027.
Show table
| Fiscal year | Average cut here | Average cut, all hospitals in the program |
|---|---|---|
| FY2013 | 0.37% | 0.28% |
| FY2014 | 0.30% | 0.26% |
| FY2015 | 0.52% | 0.50% |
| FY2016 | 0.53% | 0.49% |
| FY2017 | 0.63% | 0.60% |
| FY2018 | 0.63% | 0.61% |
| FY2019 | 0.63% | 0.59% |
| FY2020 | 0.67% | 0.60% |
| FY2021 | 0.64% | 0.58% |
| FY2022 | 0.59% | 0.54% |
| FY2023 | 0.35% | 0.33% |
| FY2024 | 0.33% | 0.34% |
| FY2025 | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| FY2026 | 0.39% | 0.35% |
| FY2027 | 0.51% | 0.35% |
Metro areas
Largest first, by hospitals. A metro area across a state line counts the hospitals in this state only.
| Metro area | Hospitals | Penalized | Average cut | Cut 1% or more | Estimated dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | 29 | 86% | 0.39% | 2 | $2.7M |
| Outside metro areas | 26 | 100% | 0.49% | 4 | $2.1M |
| Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA | 18 | 89% | 0.61% | 3 | $4.4M |
| Philadelphia, PA | 13 | 85% | 0.40% | 2 | $2.2M |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 6 | 100% | 1.05% | 2 | $1.7M |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (PA part) | 5 | 100% | 0.64% | 1 | $3.5M |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 5 | 100% | 0.55% | 1 | $914K |
| York-Hanover, PA | 5 | 75% | 0.27% | 0 | $561K |
| Lancaster, PA | 4 | 50% | 0.19% | 0 | $88K |
| Erie, PA | 3 | 33% | 0.21% | 0 | $389K |
| Reading, PA | 3 | 100% | 1.58% | 2 | $1.5M |
| Altoona, PA | 2 | 100% | 0.29% | 0 | $119K |
| Chambersburg, PA | 2 | 100% | 0.69% | 0 | $444K |
| Gettysburg, PA | 1 | 100% | 0.42% | 0 | $77K |
| Johnstown, PA | 1 | 100% | 0.76% | 0 | $200K |
| Lebanon, PA | 1 | 100% | 0.84% | 0 | $170K |
| State College, PA | 1 | 100% | 0.12% | 0 | $31K |
| Williamsport, PA | 1 | 100% | 0.32% | 0 | $106K |
Hospitals in Pennsylvania
Largest cut first. Select a hospital to open its page.
| Hospital | Cut | Estimated dollars | Peer group | Conditions | Beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excela Health Westmoreland Regional HospitalGreensburg, PA · CCN 390145 | 3.00% | $721K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Hip/knee replacement | 335 |
| Surgical Institute of ReadingWyomissing, PA · CCN 390316 | 3.00% | $91K | 1 | Counted toward the cut: Hip/knee replacement | 15 |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - Dickson CityDickson City, PA · CCN 390338 | 2.50% | $217K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 24 |
| UPMC NorthwestSeneca, PA · CCN 390091 | 2.14% | $185K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 90 |
| Phoenixville HospitalPhoenixville, PA · CCN 390127 | 1.55% | $337K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 116 |
| Reading HospitalWest Reading, PA · CCN 390044 | 1.42% | $1.3M | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 602 |
| Riddle Memorial HospitalMedia, PA · CCN 390222 | 1.27% | $586K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 155 |
| St Mary Medical CenterLanghorne, PA · CCN 390258 | 1.26% | $772K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 287 |
| Jefferson Health- NortheastPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390115 | 1.18% | $785K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 397 |
| Lehigh Valley HospitalAllentown, PA · CCN 390133 | 1.14% | $2.5M | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 996 |
| Geisinger St. Luke's HospitalOrwigsburg, PA · CCN 390332 | 1.13% | $153K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure and Pneumonia | 54 |
| UPMC Bedford MemorialEverett, PA · CCN 390117 | 1.11% | $21K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Pneumonia | 45 |
| Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medical CenterCamp Hill, PA · CCN 390004 | 1.09% | $313K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Bypass surgery | 202 |
| St Luke's Hospital - Monroe CampusStroudsburg, PA · CCN 390330 | 1.06% | $271K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, and Heart failure | 86 |
| Geisinger-Community Medical CenterScranton, PA · CCN 390001 | 1.04% | $611K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 275 |
| Penn Highlands Mon ValleyMonongahela, PA · CCN 390147 | 1.02% | $68K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack and Pneumonia | 194 |
| Holy Redeemer Hospital and Medical CenterMeadowbrook, PA · CCN 390097 | 1.01% | $211K | 4 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 168 |
| WellSpan Chambersburg HospitalChambersburg, PA · CCN 390151 | 0.97% | $413K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 274 |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital - PoconoEast Stroudsburg, PA · CCN 390201 | 0.94% | $227K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, Pneumonia, Bypass surgery, and Hip/knee replacement | 217 |
| Canonsburg General HospitalCanonsburg, PA · CCN 390160 | 0.89% | $30K | 2 | Counted toward the cut: COPD and Pneumonia | 96 |
| Heritage Valley SewickleySewickley, PA · CCN 390037 | 0.87% | $59K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 169 |
| Roxborough Memorial HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · CCN 390304 | 0.86% | $58K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 107 |
| Lower Bucks HospitalBristol, PA · CCN 390070 | 0.85% | $49K | 5 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 128 |
| WellSpan Good Samaritan HospitalLebanon, PA · CCN 390066 | 0.84% | $170K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: COPD, Heart failure, and Pneumonia | 145 |
| Geisinger Medical CenterDanville, PA · CCN 390006 | 0.82% | $707K | 3 | Counted toward the cut: Heart attack, Heart failure, Pneumonia, and Hip/knee replacement | 393 |
Showing the 25 largest cuts of 126 hospitals. The whole list is in the CSV.
No hospital here matches these filters.